MerchantBanker
IPO Details

Core4 Engineers IPO Analysis

This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Core4 Engineers, dated October 16, 2026 and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.

Core4 Engineers IPO Analysis

1. IPO Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Company nameCore4 Engineers Limited
Fresh issueUp to 58,94,400 equity shares
Total issue size58,94,400 shares, aggregating up to approximately ₹55 crore
Face value₹10 per equity share
Price band₹88–₹93 per share
Lot size1,200 shares per lot; minimum individual application 2,400 shares
Opening / closingOctober 23, 2026 / October 27, 2026
Listing exchangeBSE SME; BSE is the designated stock exchange
RegistrarPurva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited
Book-running lead managerSocradamus Capital Private Limited
Market makerMansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited

2. IPO Details

ParticularsSharesAt Floor Price ₹88At Cap Price ₹93
Total Issue Size58,94,400₹5,186.27 lakhs₹5,481.79 lakhs
Market Maker Reservation7,20,000₹633.60 lakhs₹669.60 lakhs
Net Fresh Issue / Public Offer51,74,400₹4,552.27 lakhs₹4,812.19 lakhs
Pre-Issue Shareholding1,47,88,845₹13,014.19 lakhs₹13,753.62 lakhs
Post-Issue Shareholding2,06,83,245₹18,201.26 lakhs₹19,235.42 lakhs

3. Issue Reservation

CategoryReservation / Allocation
QIBNot more than 50% of the Net Issue
NIINot less than 15% of the Net Issue
Individual / Retail BiddersNot less than 35% of the Net Issue
Market MakerUp to 7,20,000 shares
Anchor Investor PortionThe Company, in consultation with the BRLM, may allocate up to 60% of the QIB Portion to Anchor Investors, subject to the RHP terms.

4. IPO Lot Size

Investor / Application CategoryLotsSharesAmount at ₹88Amount at ₹93
Individual bidder — minimum22,400₹2,11,200₹2,23,200
Individual bidder — maximum22,400₹2,11,200₹2,23,200
S-HNI — minimum33,600₹3,16,800₹3,34,800
S-HNI — maximum89,600₹8,44,800₹8,92,800
B-HNI — minimum910,800₹9,50,400₹10,04,400

5. About the Company

Core4 Engineers Limited provides engineering, procurement, construction and commissioning (EPCC) services across railway infrastructure, power transmission and distribution, water and wastewater treatment, automation/SCADA, and HT/LT distribution panels. The company offers end-to-end project execution capabilities covering design, engineering, procurement, construction, installation, testing, commissioning, and operations and maintenance.

The company's business verticals include railway electrification and infrastructure; extra-high-tension transmission and distribution; water and wastewater treatment projects; PLC-based automation and SCADA systems; and manufacturing and supply of HT/LT distribution and control panels and compact substations. The company also undertakes subcontracting and project-execution support activities.

The company was originally established as the partnership firm Core4 Engineers under a deed dated June 6, 2014, and registered with the Registrar of Firms, Mysore, on July 11, 2014. It was converted into Core4 Engineers Private Limited on February 3, 2022, and later into a public limited company renamed Core4 Engineers Limited, with a fresh certificate dated April 23, 2025.

The company's registered and corporate office is located in Kuvempunagar, Mysore, Karnataka. It also operates a manufacturing facility and warehouse in Mysore. As of June 30, 2026, the company disclosed a workforce of 462, comprising 62 payroll employees and 400 floating labourers engaged primarily in project execution.

Disclosed Competitive Strengths

  • Integrated EPCC capabilities: End-to-end project execution across multiple stages.
  • Diversified business portfolio: Operations across several infrastructure sectors.
  • Experienced project workforce: Technical and execution capabilities supported by its workforce.
  • In-house manufacturing capabilities: Manufacturing of panels and related systems.
  • Presence across key infrastructure sectors: Participation in railway, power, water and automation-related infrastructure projects.

6. Restated Financial Information

Particular (₹ lakh, except EPS)Jun 30, 2026FY 2026FY 2025FY 2024
Revenue from operations4,565.189,133.833,415.683,345.13
Other income12.2645.0244.1617.57
Total income4,577.449,178.853,459.843,362.70
Total expenses3,747.727,524.672,924.112,954.30
Profit before tax829.731,654.18535.72408.41
Current tax213.93467.02169.39123.72
Deferred tax(0.88)(49.44)(14.53)(3.88)
Profit after tax616.671,236.61380.86288.57
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)4.178.3613.2810.31
Total assets14,542.7611,632.246,711.633,196.51
Share capital1,478.881,478.88295.78280.00
Reserves and surplus2,244.351,627.681,574.18363.45
Total shareholders' funds3,723.233,106.561,869.96643.45
Long-term borrowings559.35225.94172.71129.03
Short-term borrowings3,497.362,932.131,685.391,546.01
Trade receivables10,154.467,544.743,619.02758.63
Inventories1,172.081,448.941,440.981,009.93
Trade payables — MSME328.43260.86122.76104.06
Trade payables — other creditors1,348.151,383.97560.67291.14
Finance costs113.46306.59222.18153.99
Depreciation and amortisation1.075.615.126.65

7. Key Performance Indicators

IndicatorJun 30, 2026FY 2026FY 2025FY 2024
Revenue from operations (₹ lakh)4,565.189,133.833,415.683,345.13
EBITDA (₹ lakh)908.471,830.40670.73495.72
EBITDA margin19.90%20.04%19.64%14.82%
PAT (₹ lakh)616.671,236.61380.86288.57
PAT margin13.51%13.54%11.15%8.63%
Return on equity18.06%49.70%30.31%57.81%
Return on capital employed13.23%37.78%23.59%32.71%
Debt-equity ratio1.091.020.992.60
Inventory days348621492
Trade receivables days17422323453
Trade payables days44699445
Working capital cycle (days)165240353100

8. IPO Valuation

MetricRHP Disclosure
Price band₹88–₹93 per share
Issue price / premiumFinal issue price not specified in the available details
EPSFY 2026 basic and diluted EPS: ₹8.36; June 2026 quarter EPS: ₹4.17 (not annualised)
P/EThe RHP's Basis for Issue Price section contains P/E disclosures. Final valuation depends on the issue price.
Market capitalisation₹192.35 crore at the upper price
NAV₹21.01 as of March 31, 2026, and ₹25.18 as of June 30, 2026
Price-to-book4.43x as of March 31, 2026, and 3.69x as of June 30, 2026

9. Peer Comparison

As at March 31, 2026

IndicatorCore4 Engineers LimitedK2 Infragen Limited
Revenue from operations (₹ lakh)9,133.8318,254.43
EBITDA (₹ lakh)1,830.402,225.32
EBITDA margin20.04%12.19%
PAT (₹ lakh)1,236.611,329.47
PAT margin13.54%7.28%
Return on equity49.70%16.02%
Return on capital employed37.78%14.70%
Debt-equity ratio1.021.16
Inventory days86—
Trade receivables days223268
Trade payables days6996
Working capital cycle (days)240172

As at March 31, 2025

IndicatorCore4 Engineers LimitedK2 Infragen Limited
Revenue from operations (₹ lakh)3,415.6814,680.83
EBITDA (₹ lakh)670.731,737.61
EBITDA margin19.64%11.84%
PAT (₹ lakh)380.861,154.31
PAT margin11.15%7.86%
Return on equity30.31%19.04%
Return on capital employed23.59%17.31%
Debt-equity ratio0.990.72
Inventory days214—
Trade receivables days234237
Trade payables days94115
Working capital cycle (days)353122

10. Shareholding & Capital Structure

ParticularDisclosure
Pre-issue equity shares1,47,88,845 shares
Post-issue equity shares2,06,83,245 shares
Fresh issue58,94,400 shares
Face value₹10 per share
PromotersAgrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan; Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha; Mahadevappa Tejus; Anala
Authorised / issued / paid-up capitalDetailed disclosures appear in the Capital Structure section.
Capital historyPartnership formed in 2014; converted into a private limited company in 2022 and a public limited company in 2025.

11. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP

Editorial CategoryRHP Disclosure in Simple LanguagePotential Impact Described Neutrally
Business / project executionThe company executes infrastructure projects with different scopes, timelines and levels of complexity. The RHP discusses project delays and execution challenges.Delays or execution issues could affect costs, schedules, revenue recognition or project performance.
Customer / order dependenceThe company's business is linked to government organisations, PSUs, utilities, contractors and private enterprises. The RHP addresses project awards and customer concentration risks.Changes in orders, payment cycles or customer demand could affect operating results.
Working capital / receivablesThe RHP reports substantial trade receivables and discusses working-capital requirements and project funding needs.Delayed collections or increased working-capital requirements could affect cash availability and funding needs.
Debt / liquidityThe company has short-term and long-term borrowings, finance costs, and disclosed bank guarantees and other commitments.Borrowing costs and repayment obligations may affect liquidity and financial flexibility.
Industry / competitionThe company operates in infrastructure and engineering markets where competition and sector conditions are relevant considerations.Competitive pressures or changes in sector activity could affect order wins and margins.
Legal / regulatoryThe company must comply with laws, approvals, licences and regulatory requirements relevant to its activities.Changes in compliance requirements or delays in approvals could affect operations or project delivery.
Issue / market riskThe RHP states that there has been no formal market for the company's equity shares and that the issue price does not indicate the post-listing market price.There is no assurance of active or sustained trading or of the price at which shares may trade after listing.
Use of proceedsThe RHP states that the objects have not been appraised by a bank or financial institution. Working-capital estimates rely on management estimates and assumptions.Actual requirements or deployment timing may differ from the stated estimates.

12. Litigation & Contingent Liabilities

Contingent Liability / CommitmentAmount (₹ lakh)
Estimated contracts remaining to be executed on capital account and not provided for427.00
Other commitments (bank guarantees)658.48
Total1,085.48

13. Registrar

FieldDetails
NamePurva Sharegistry (India) Private Limited
Address9, Shiv Shakti Industrial Estate, J.R. Boricha Marg, Lower Parel (East), Mumbai – 400 011, Maharashtra, India
Contact personDeepali Gaonkar
Telephone022–4961 4132
Emailnewissue@purvashare.com
Investor grievance emailnewissue@purvashare.com
Websitewww.purvashare.com
SEBI registration numberINR000001112

14. Book-Running Lead Manager

FieldDetails
NameSocradamus Capital Private Limited
Address2402 C&D, 24th Floor, A Wing, Marathon Futurex, Mafatlal Mills Compound, Lower Parel, Mumbai – 400 013, Maharashtra, India
Contact personKritika Rupda
Telephone022–4740 0238
Emailmb@socradamus.in
Investor grievance emailinvestors@socradamus.in
Websitehttps://socradamus.in/
SEBI registration numberINM000013138

15. Company Contact Details

FieldDetails
Registered and corporate officeMathrushree No. 12, 1st Floor, Near Ramana Maharshi Gyana Kendra, Next to New Court, K Block, Kuvempunagar, Mysore – 570 023, Karnataka, India
Telephone0821 4507882
Emailinvestor@core4grp.com
Websitehttps://core4engineers.com/
Company Secretary / Compliance OfficerTheja Raju
Chief Financial OfficerVinodkumar Siddappa

Related posts