MerchantBanker
IPO Details

BLS Polymers Limited IPO Analysis

This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of BLS Polymers Limited, dated October 16, 2026 and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.

BLS Polymers Limited IPO Analysis

1. IPO Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Company nameBLS Polymers Limited
IPO type100% book-built issue; fresh issue only
Fresh issueUp to 1,70,00,000 equity shares of face value ₹10 each
Offer for Sale (OFS)Not applicable
Total issue size₹241.40 crore at ₹142 (floor price) to ₹255.00 crore at ₹150 (cap price)
Face value₹10 per equity share
Price band₹142–₹150 per equity share
Lot size100 equity shares; bids in multiples of 100
Opening / closingOctober 27–29, 2026
Anchor biddingOctober 26, 2026
Allotment / refund / share creditOctober 30 / November 2 / November 2, 2026 (tentative)
Tentative listing dateNovember 3, 2026
Listing exchangeNSE and BSE; NSE is the designated stock exchange
RegistrarKFin Technologies Limited
Book running lead managerUnistone Capital Private Limited

2. IPO Details

ParticularAt Floor Price ₹142At Cap Price ₹150
Pre-Issue Shares4,50,31,8344,50,31,834
Fresh Issue Shares1,70,00,0001,70,00,000
Fresh Issue Value (₹ crore)241.40255.00
Post-Issue Shares6,20,31,8346,20,31,834
Post-Issue Market Capitalisation (₹ crore)880.05930.48

3. Issue Reservation

CategoryReservation / Allocation
QIBNot more than 50% of the issue
NIINot less than 15% of the issue
Retail (RII)Not less than 35% of the issue
Anchor investorsUp to 60% of the QIB portion may be allocated to anchor investors, as described in the RHP

4. IPO Lot Size

Application categoryLotsSharesAmount at ₹142 per shareAmount at ₹150 per share
Retail minimum1100₹14,200₹15,000
Retail maximum131,300₹1,84,600₹1,95,000
S-HNI minimum141,400₹1,98,800₹2,10,000
S-HNI maximum666,600₹9,37,200₹9,90,000
B-HNI minimum676,700₹9,51,400₹10,05,000

5. About the Company

BLS Polymers Limited was incorporated as a public limited company on January 16, 1991, under the Companies Act, 1956. Its registered office is at 604, Indra Prakash, 21, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi – 110 001, Delhi, India, while its corporate office is at 3rd Floor, Vijaya Building, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi – 110 001, Delhi, India.

The company manufactures multiple grades of custom-formulated polymer compounds for industries such as telecommunications, power, railways, water, and oil and gas distribution. Its product portfolio includes polyethylene compounds such as HDPE, MDPE and LLDPE, XLPE, halogen-free flame-retardant compounds (HFFR), PVC, cable filling compounds, and adhesive coating compounds.

These compounds are used for insulation, sheathing and jacketing of wires and cables, as well as coating underground pipelines. Depending on the application, they provide characteristics such as mechanical strength, chemical resistance, fire resistance, moisture resistance and electrical insulation.

According to the supplied detail text, BLS Polymers operates a manufacturing facility in Goa, serves more than 190 customers, and exports to countries including Bangladesh, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, the USA and Zambia.

6. Restated Financial Information

Particulars (₹ lakh unless noted)3 months ended 30 Jun 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Revenue from operations10,702.5534,942.8332,843.5929,635.83
EBITDA1,621.194,659.553,966.312,104.91
Growth in EBITDA—17.48%88.43%17.44%
EBITDA margin15.15%13.33%12.08%7.10%
Profit after tax1,022.972,700.942,113.60752.20
Growth in PAT—27.79%180.99%20.36%
EPS (₹)2.275.994.691.67
PAT margin9.56%7.73%6.44%2.54%
Return on equity10.22%33.17%36.83%17.48%
Debt-to-equity ratio0.610.561.112.05
ROCE9.11%29.51%25.46%12.84%
Current ratio1.671.661.441.26
NAV / book value (₹)23.3521.0815.0910.40
Return on net worth9.73%28.45%31.11%16.06%
Return on total assets4.42%13.10%11.80%4.46%
Operational KPIUnit3 months ended 30 Jun 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Cost / metric tonne₹1,13,065.3984,958.5085,529.6489,284.79
Total purchase quantityMetric tonnes7,261.7834,499.0330,712.3028,416.66
Revenue / customer₹ lakh100.02183.91197.85169.35

7. IPO Valuation

MetricDisclosed value
Face value₹10 per share
Price band₹142–₹150 per share
Floor price / face value14.20x
Cap price / face value15.00x
P/E at floor price23.71x based on diluted EPS for FY2026
P/E at cap price25.04x based on diluted EPS for FY2026
Post-issue market capitalisation at floor price₹880.05 crore
Post-issue market capitalisation at cap price₹930.48 crore
FY2026 diluted EPS₹5.99
NAV per share as of 31 March 2026₹21.08
Weighted average RoNW27.27%

8. Peer Comparison

CompanyFace value (₹)Revenue from operations (₹ lakh)Basic EPS (₹)Diluted EPS (₹)P/E (diluted EPS)RoNWNAV/share (₹)
BLS Polymers Limited1034,942.835.995.99[●] in RHP peer table28.45%21.08
Kingfa Science & Technology (India) Limited101,99,555.15144.10144.1046.2513.24%1,155.40
DDev Plastiks Industries Limited12,94,787.2719.5019.5012.9719.92%97.93
Plastiblends India Limited578,865.8014.1214.1214.538.17%172.78

11. Shareholding and Capital Structure

Shareholder categoryPre-Issue SharesPre-Issue Holding (%)Post-Issue Shares at ₹142Holding (%) at ₹142Post-Issue Shares at ₹150Holding (%) at ₹150
Promoters (A)3,00,15,22166.653,00,15,22148.393,00,15,22148.39
Promoter Group (B)1,43,55,46231.881,43,55,46223.141,43,55,46223.14
Additional Top 10 Shareholders (C)3,46,3000.773,46,3000.013,46,3000.01
Other Public Shareholders (D)3,14,85,0410.701,73,14,85127.911,73,14,85127.91
Total (E = A+B+C+D)4,50,31,834100.006,20,31,834100.006,20,31,834100.00

12. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP

Editorial categoryRHP disclosure in simple languagePotential impact described neutrally
Business / product concentrationFor the three months ended June 30, 2026, and FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024, 73.20%, 80.93%, 81.59% and 80.49% of revenue, respectively, came from wire and cable polymer compounds.A decline in demand for wire and cable compounds or related industries could affect revenue, operating results and cash flows.
Customer concentrationThe RHP highlights dependence on top customers. The advertisement's risk summary shows top-ten-customer concentration of 61.34%, 66.81%, 64.44% and 50.52% for the three months ended June 30, 2026, and FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024, respectively.Loss of major customers, changes in purchasing or pricing, disputes, or reduced orders could affect sales and capacity utilisation.
Supplier / raw material exposureThe company uses polymer raw materials and other additives in manufacturing. The RHP discusses risks associated with their supply, cost and availability.Changes in input prices or supply disruptions could pressure margins and operating continuity.
Expansion / executionThe RHP identifies risks associated with expanding operations, establishing distributors and customers in new regions, and proposed capacity expansion, including possible delays and cost overruns.Delays, cost increases or lower-than-expected demand may affect planned capacity additions and returns from expenditure.
Financial / cash flowThe RHP discusses negative cash flows from operating and investing activities in certain periods and their potential effect on financial condition.Cash-flow variability can affect working-capital availability, investments and the ability to meet obligations.
Legal / regulatory / corporate recordsThe RHP discloses risks concerning corporate records and filings, regulatory compliance, and certain proceedings or matters described in its risk and litigation sections.Adverse developments or non-compliance may lead to costs, penalties, disputes or reputational consequences.
Capacity / utilisation estimatesThe RHP notes that capacity, utilisation and future production estimates rely on assumptions and estimates.Actual output or utilisation may differ from expectations and could affect revenue or cost absorption.
Market / selling priceThe RHP notes that average selling prices of polymer resins may fluctuate due to market conditions and that this may affect financial condition and cash flows.Price movements may affect product pricing, margins, working capital and results.
IPO / post-listing marketThe RHP states that there has been no formal market for the equity shares and that the issue price should not be taken as indicative of the post-listing market price. Active or sustained trading is not assured.The share price may fluctuate after listing, and liquidity may not be assured.

13. Litigation and Contingent Liabilities

Contingent liabilities

ParticularsAs of June 30, 2026 (₹ lakh)FY2026 (₹ lakh)FY2025 (₹ lakh)FY2024 (₹ lakh)
Bank guarantees – IOCL800.00800.00800.00800.00
Bank guarantees – others215.4493.7693.54122.34
GST appeal – Goa and Delhi (2018–19)54.8354.8354.83—
Undisputed income tax demand——2.362.36
Customs duty liability under appeal——5.315.31
Disputed income tax demand for AY 2023–2423.3523.3524.10—
Financial guarantee / letter of comfort for a related party——900.00—
Total contingent liabilities1,093.62971.941,880.14930.01
Net worth (₹ lakh)10,517.419,493.406,794.194,682.72
Contingent liabilities as a percentage of net worth10.40%10.24%27.67%19.86%

Outstanding litigation disclosed in the RHP

Matter / partyAmount involvedCourt / authorityStatus disclosed in the RHP
Parmeshwar Enterprises, through proprietor R. P. Patel₹8.03 lakhPatiala House Court, New DelhiThree cheque-dishonour complaints; non-bailable warrants issued on April 1, 2026; listed for hearing on February 5, 2027.
NEC Wire and Cables Private Limited and others₹19.91 lakhPatiala House Court, New DelhiCheque-dishonour complaint; the company had received the cheque amount; listed for hearing on January 13, 2027.
We Star PolymersCheque amount ₹3.67 lakh; payment demanded ₹5.43 lakhPatiala House Court, New DelhiCheque-dishonour complaint; a fresh bailable warrant was issued on May 6, 2026; listed for hearing on March 2, 2027.
Shiv Priya Cables Private Limited and others₹7.82 lakh per cheque; eight cheques disclosedPatiala House Court, New DelhiFour complaints; matters pending adjudication, with non-bailable warrants issued in two matters.
Saffron Cable Industries Private Limited and others₹11.48 lakhPatiala House Court, New DelhiCheque-dishonour complaint; process issued on April 30, 2026; listed for hearing on December 5, 2026.
Vandana Industries Limited and others₹11.12 lakh per cheque; two cheques disclosedPatiala House Courts, New DelhiThe company appealed against an acquittal order dated November 17, 2025.

14. Registrar

FieldDetails
NameKFin Technologies Limited
Address301, The Centrium, 3rd Floor, 57, Lal Bahadur Shastri Road, Nav Pada, Kurla (West), Kurla, Mumbai – 400 070, Maharashtra, India
Emailblsploymers.ipo@kfintech.com
Telephone+91 406 716 2222 / 1800 309 4001
Websitewww.kfintech.com
Investor grievance emaileinward.ris@kfintech.com
Contact personWilliams R
SEBI registration numberINR000000221

15. Lead Manager

FieldDetails
NameUnistone Capital Private Limited
AddressA/305, Dynasty Business Park, Andheri-Kurla Road, Andheri East, Mumbai – 400 059, Maharashtra, India
Contact personsDeep Shah / Mittal Dixit
Emailmb@unistonecapital.com
Telephone+91 22 4604 6494
Websitewww.unistonecapital.com
Investor grievance emailcompliance@unistonecapital.com
SEBI registration numberINM000012449

16. Company Contact Details

FieldDetails
Registered office604, Indra Prakash, 21, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi – 110 001, Delhi, India
Registered office telephone+91 114 352 6312
Corporate office3rd Floor, Vijaya Building, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi – 110 001, Delhi, India
Corporate office telephone+91 112 331 0658
Emailcorporate@blspolymers.com
Websitewww.blspolymers.com
Company Secretary / Compliance OfficerNeha Kumar Sunit
CINU24111DL1991PLC042745

Related posts