MerchantBanker
IPO Details

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited

This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited, dated October 9, 2026 and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited

1. IPO Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Company NameBonfiglioli Transmissions Limited
IPO Type100% book-built offer; Offer for Sale (OFS) only
Fresh IssueNot Applicable
Offer for SaleUp to 43,239,042 equity shares; amount at cap price ₹25,333.63 million (₹2,533.363 crore) as shown in advertisement table
Total Issue Size43,239,042 shares; up to ₹25,333.63 million at cap price in advertisement
Face Value₹10 per equity share
Price Band₹558–₹586 per share
Issue PriceTo be determined through book building; final offer price not stated in the supplied advertisement
Lot Size25 shares
Opening / ClosingOctober 15–19, 2026
Allotment / Refund / CreditOctober 21 / October 22 / October 22, 2026 (indicative)
Listing DateOctober 23, 2026 (indicative)
Listing ExchangeBSE and NSE; BSE is the designated stock exchange
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)
Book Running Lead ManagersAxis Capital Limited; BNP Paribas; ICICI Securities Limited; Jefferies India Private Limited

2. IPO Details

ParticularAt Floor Price ₹558At Cap Price ₹586
Offer for Sale (OFS) Shares4,32,39,0424,32,39,042
Offer for Sale (OFS) Value₹24,125.94 million₹25,333.63 million
Total Offer Shares4,32,39,0424,32,39,042
Total Offer Value₹24,125.94 million₹25,333.63 million
Pre-Issue Shares18,79,95,83418,79,95,834
Post-Issue Shares18,79,95,83418,79,95,834
Market Capitalisation₹10,491.36 crore₹11,016.56 crore

3. Issue Reservation

CategoryReservation
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs)Not more than 50% of Net Offer; up to 60% of the QIB portion may be allocated to Anchor Investors under the RHP terms
Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs)Not less than 15% of Net Offer; one-third of NII portion for applications above ₹2 lakh up to ₹10 lakh and two-thirds for applications above ₹10 lakh
Retail Individual InvestorsNot less than 35% of Net Offer
Eligible employeesReservation up to 50,000 shares; employee discount ₹29 per share
Anchor portionAnchor investor bidding date: October 14, 2026; detailed final share count not stated in the advertisement

4. IPO Lot Size

Applicant categoryLotsSharesAmount at ₹558 floor priceAmount at ₹586 cap price
Retail minimum125₹13,950₹14,650
Retail maximum13325₹1,81,350₹1,90,450
Small HNI minimum14350₹1,95,300₹2,05,100
Small HNI maximum681,700₹9,48,600₹9,96,200
Big HNI minimum691,725₹9,62,550₹10,10,850

5. About the Company

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited designs and manufactures mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions, including gearboxes, gear motors and drive systems. Its offerings serve Industry and Automation Solutions, Off-Highway Mobility and Wind Industry applications.

The company was incorporated as Bonfiglioli Deepak Private Limited on June 23, 1998. It was renamed Bonfiglioli Transmissions Private Limited in September 1998 and converted into a public company as Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited in September 2025.

The company operates three manufacturing facilities in India: Thirumudivakkam and Mannur in Tamil Nadu, and Talegaon in Maharashtra. Its product range includes helical, bevel, planetary and worm gearboxes; gear motors; electric motors; variable frequency drives; servo motors and drives; and precision drives for robotics and automation.

The company identifies technology-led solutions, diversified applications, parentage and brand, customer relationships, manufacturing infrastructure and management experience among its competitive strengths.

6. Restated Financial Information

Financial Performance (₹ million, except EPS)

Particular6 months ended Jun 30, 20266 months ended Jun 30, 2025Year ended Dec 31, 2025Year ended Dec 31, 2024Year ended Dec 31, 2023
Revenue from operations11,318.699,603.5520,135.2618,541.8316,873.30
Other income72.9961.42100.6369.72144.71
Total income11,391.689,664.9720,235.8918,611.5517,018.01
Finance costs40.7236.5677.77104.18130.92
Depreciation and amortisation271.87234.02478.23466.29370.99
Restated profit before tax—continuing operations1,999.141,555.123,252.332,449.992,081.71
Total tax expense513.33405.43873.59534.01615.06
Restated profit after tax—continuing operations1,485.811,149.692,378.741,915.981,466.65
Restated profit after tax—total1,485.811,149.692,378.741,951.641,484.92
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)7.906.1212.6510.277.66

Note: EPS for the six-month periods is not annualised.

Balance Sheet Highlights (₹ million)

Balance sheet itemJun 30, 2026Jun 30, 2025Dec 31, 2025Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2023
Total assets14,958.2413,879.4114,394.5812,990.7614,147.15
Inventories3,776.063,401.953,192.133,214.173,322.79
Trade receivables5,325.064,409.525,177.394,061.924,101.43
Cash and cash equivalents1,401.70250.811,531.811,446.67905.32
Equity share capital1,879.961,253.311,253.311,253.311,311.23
Other equity8,462.727,501.168,676.627,356.206,702.40
Total equity10,342.688,754.479,929.938,609.518,013.63

Cash Flow Highlights (₹ million)

Cash flow item6 months ended Jun 30, 20266 months ended Jun 30, 2025Year ended Dec 31, 2025Year ended Dec 31, 2024Year ended Dec 31, 2023
Net cash inflow from operating activities1,298.96686.531,876.811,883.501,982.28
Cash flow from investing activities—continuing operations(260.58)(1,827.99)(523.79)1,057.03(967.11)
Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets(409.22)(247.99)(539.77)(430.77)(1,201.21)
Cash and cash equivalents at period/year end1,401.70250.811,531.811,446.67905.32

7. Key Performance Indicators

KPI6 months ended Jun 30, 2026Year ended Dec 31, 2025Year ended Dec 31, 2024Year ended Dec 31, 2023
Revenue from operations (₹ million)11,318.6920,135.2618,541.8316,873.30
EBITDA excluding other income (₹ million)Not separately stated in this summary table3,707.702,950.742,438.91
EBITDA margin excluding other incomeNot separately stated in this summary table18.41%15.91%14.45%
Profit after tax margin13.04%11.76%10.29%8.62%
ROE14.66%25.66%23.05%19.21%
ROCE20.03%34.05%30.05%24.53%
Net debt (₹ million)Not separately stated in this summary table(1,603.84)(1,382.04)(1,400.92)
Cash conversion cycle (days)Not separately stated in this summary table908380
Inventory days outstandingNot separately stated in this summary table93100112
Receivable days outstandingNot separately stated in this summary tableNot stated in this compact summary8089

8. IPO Valuation

MetricDisclosure
Price band₹558–₹586 per equity share
Face value₹10 per equity share
EPSBasic and diluted EPS for FY2025: ₹12.65; six months ended June 30, 2026: ₹7.90 (not annualised)
P/E at floor / cap price41.1x / 46.32x
Market capitalisation at cap price₹11,016.56 crore in supplied detail text; advertisement table reports ₹110,165.56 million post-offer market capitalisation
NAV₹55.02 per equity share as at June 30, 2026, as shown in the basis-for-offer-price disclosure

9. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP

Editorial categoryRHP disclosure / riskPotential impact
Supplier / raw materialThe company depends on suppliers for raw materials and components; Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A. is identified as a related-party supplier, and the company describes supplier concentration.Supplier disruption, price changes or inability to obtain materials could affect production, costs and results.
Customer concentrationRevenue is concentrated among a limited number of customers; the top 10 OEM customers represented 31.72%, 37.83%, 36.60%, 34.38% and 32.82% of revenue from continuing operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 and FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023, respectively.Loss of a major customer or lower orders could affect revenue and cash flows.
Operations / manufacturingUndisclosed, unplanned or prolonged disruptions at manufacturing facilities could affect business operations.Production interruptions could affect sales, costs and operating results.
Product quality / after-salesActual or perceived defects in products or services, or inability to sell products and provide after-sales service, may affect the company.Claims, reputational effects or product-related costs could affect financial performance.
Promoter / group dependenceThe company relies on Bonfiglioli S.p.A. and other group companies for certain operations, intellectual property and group relationships.Changes in those relationships or rights could affect business operations and results.
Related-party transactionsThe company has entered into and expects to continue transactions with related parties.Changes in terms, conflicts of interest or interruption could affect business, financial condition and cash flows.
Co-engineered productsThe company identifies dependence on successful commercialisation of co-engineered products.Failure to commercialise products successfully could affect revenue and results.
Dealer networkThe company relies partly on its dealer network for sales and services.Disruption to the network could affect market access and after-sales services.
Competition / marginsThe company discusses competition and the need to improve operating and profitability margins relative to certain listed peers.Competitive pressure or inability to improve margins could affect business performance.
IPO / market tradingThere has been no formal market for the equity shares before the offer, and there is no assurance of active or sustained trading after listing.Post-listing liquidity and market price may vary.
Legal / taxContingent liabilities include disputed income-tax demands and indirect tax matters.Adverse outcomes could result in payments or other effects on financial position.

10. Litigation & Contingent Liabilities

ParticularDetails
Disputed income-tax demands₹28.06 million pending before various forums as at June 30, 2026
Indirect tax matters₹2.76 million as at June 30, 2026

11. Registrar

ParticularDetails
NameMUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)
AddressC-101, Embassy 247, L.B.S. Marg, Vikhroli (West), Mumbai 400 083, Maharashtra, India
Contact personShanti Gopalkrishnan
Telephone+91 810 811 4949
Emailbonfigliolitransmissions.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Websitewww.in.mpms.mufg.com
SEBI registration numberINR000004058

12. Book Running Lead Managers

BRLMAddressContact / telephoneEmailWebsite / SEBI registration
Axis Capital LimitedAxis House, 1st Floor, P.B. Marg, Worli, Mumbai 400 025, Maharashtra, IndiaDevika Kanani; +91 22 4325 2183bonfiglioli.ipo@axiscap.inwww.axiscapital.co.in; INM000012029
BNP Paribas1 North Avenue, Maker Maxity, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra (E), Mumbai 400 051, Maharashtra, IndiaArpit Arora; +91 22 3370 4000list.cib.bonfiglioliipo@asia.bnpparibas.comwww.bnpparibas.co.in; INM000011534
ICICI Securities LimitedICICI Venture House, Appasaheb Marathe Marg, Prabhadevi, Mumbai 400 025, Maharashtra, IndiaShri Subramanyam / Namrata Ravasia; +91 22 6807 7100bonfigliolitransmissions.ipo@icicisecurities.comwww.icicisecurities.com; INM000011179
Jefferies India Private LimitedLevel 16, Express Towers, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400 021, Maharashtra, IndiaAkshat Shah / Siddharth Dalmia; +91 22 4356 6000bonfiglioli.transmission.ipo@jefferies.comwww.jefferies.com; INM000011443

13. Company Contact Details

ParticularDetails
Registered and corporate officePlot No. AC7-AC11, SIDCO Industrial Estate, Thirumudivakkam, Kancheepuram 600 132, Tamil Nadu, India
Company Secretary and Compliance OfficerSunil Kumar
Telephone+91 63858 63934
Emailbtl.secretarial@bonfiglioli.com
Websitewww.bonfiglioli.in
CINU29309TN1998PLC040717

Related posts