MerchantBanker
IPO Details

Fusion CX Limited IPO Analysis

This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Fusion CX Limited, dated October 08, 2026 and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.

Fusion CX Limited IPO Analysis

1. IPO Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Company NameFusion CX Limited
IPO Type100% book-built offer; fresh issue and offer for sale
Fresh IssueUp to ₹500.00 crore
Offer for SaleUp to ₹202.00 crore
Total Issue SizeUp to ₹702.00 crore
Face Value₹1 per equity share
Price Band₹275–₹289 per equity share
Lot Size51 equity shares
Opening DateOctober 14, 2026
Closing DateOctober 16, 2026
Listing ExchangeBSE and NSE
RegistrarKfin Technologies Limited
Book Running Lead ManagerNuvama Wealth Management Limited

2. IPO Details

ParticularAt Floor Price ₹275At Cap Price ₹289
Fresh Issue Shares1,81,81,818.181,73,01,038.06
Fresh Issue Amount₹50,000.00 lakh₹50,000.00 lakh
Offer for Sale (OFS) Shares73,45,454.5569,89,273.36
Offer for Sale (OFS) Value₹20,200.00 lakh₹20,200.00 lakh
Total Offer Shares2,55,27,272.732,42,90,311.42
Total Offer Value₹70,200.00 lakh₹70,200.00 lakh

3. Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryReservation
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs)Not less than 75% of the net offer
Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs)Not more than 15% of the net offer
Retail Individual InvestorsNot more than 10% of the net offer

4. IPO Lot Size

Investor / ApplicationLotsSharesAmount at Floor Price ₹275Amount at Upper Band ₹289
Retail minimum151₹14,025₹14,739
Retail maximum13663₹1,82,325₹1,91,607
Small HNI minimum14714₹1,96,350₹2,06,346
Small HNI maximum673,417₹9,39,675₹9,87,513
Big HNI minimum683,468₹9,53,700₹10,02,252

5. About the Company

Fusion CX Limited was incorporated on February 25, 2004 as Xplore-Tech Services Private Limited under the Companies Act, 1956. It changed its name to Fusion CX Private Limited in 2024 and became a public limited company in March 2025, adopting the name Fusion CX Limited. The company provides customer-experience (CX) and business-process solutions through voice, email, chat, social media and messaging channels. Its service offering also includes AI data infrastructure work such as data collection, data annotation, image/video labelling and teleoperations services.

The RHP describes delivery across offshore, onshore and nearshore centres and identifies customer industries including consumer and retail, banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI), telecommunications and technology, healthcare, public sector, media and other industries.

6. Restated Financial Information

Particulars3M ended Jun 30, 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Revenue from operations4,904.8418,181.3813,292.969,913.15
Other income133.63336.93227.34302.13
Total income5,038.4718,518.3113,520.3010,215.28
Employee benefits expense3,312.2411,929.808,750.566,821.87
Finance costs89.90454.71386.94189.56
Depreciation and amortisation232.81950.99813.43489.77
Other expenses775.373,289.802,791.982,347.24
Total expenses4,410.3216,625.3012,742.919,848.44
Profit before tax628.151,893.01777.39366.84
Total tax expense71.17194.6134.254.24
Profit after tax556.981,698.40743.14362.60
Other comprehensive income, net of tax26.82293.43124.14(20.27)
Total comprehensive income583.801,991.83867.28342.33
Basic EPS (₹; not annualised for 3M period)4.4113.475.902.88
Diluted EPS (₹; not annualised for 3M period)4.3913.415.882.88

Balance Sheet Highlights

₹ in lakh

Particulars3M ended Jun 30, 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Property, plant and equipment924.21958.01935.21832.72
Right-of-use assets1,121.911,235.901,035.091,000.12
Capital work-in-progress89.6986.94136.4364.60
Goodwill3,626.433,622.022,880.89876.39
Other intangible assets1,017.701,064.331,156.53830.22
Investments45.7544.3439.3634.95
Trade receivables4,099.063,750.573,321.992,540.36
Cash and cash equivalents387.78895.59379.20201.05
Other current assets339.24304.91284.34451.29
Total assets13,678.4713,851.4611,432.527,680.16
Total liabilities7,482.008,245.447,848.904,968.75
Total current liabilities5,710.556,449.896,272.303,340.07
Equity share capital126.33126.33126.01126.01
Other equity / reserves6,070.145,479.693,457.612,585.40
Total equity / net worth6,196.475,606.023,583.622,711.41
Non-current borrowings892.44797.67737.78708.78
Current borrowings1,488.881,870.972,329.501,397.31
Total borrowings excluding lease liabilities2,381.322,668.643,067.282,106.09
Non-current lease liabilities795.37900.57750.23750.17
Current lease liabilities457.34455.03350.53314.63
Trade payables: micro/small enterprises19.2818.0344.881.13
Trade payables: other than micro/small enterprises1,484.791,743.241,686.25534.30

7. Key Performance Indicators

Financial and operating KPIs

Particulars3M ended Jun 30, 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Revenue from operations (₹ million)4,904.8418,181.3813,292.969,913.15
Revenue growthN.A.36.77%34.09%(10.29%)
Profit for period/year (₹ million)556.981,698.40743.14362.60
PAT margin11.36%9.34%5.59%3.66%
Adjusted PAT (₹ million)617.432,091.001,037.85597.86
Adjusted PAT margin12.59%11.50%7.81%6.03%
EBITDA (₹ million)950.863,298.711,977.761,046.17
EBITDA growthN.A.66.79%89.05%(6.82%)
Adjusted EBITDA (₹ million)982.293,542.392,101.261,219.12
EBITDA margin19.39%18.14%14.88%10.55%
Adjusted EBITDA margin20.03%19.48%15.81%12.30%
Return on capital employed19.84%71.59%49.73%19.56%
Return on equity8.99%30.30%20.74%13.37%
Days sales outstanding77769294
Revenue per employee (₹ million)1.431.361.061.16
Number of employees13,73513,35712,5868,539
Voluntary employee attrition31.20%26.50%30.56%32.15%
Top 5 client revenue contribution38.64%39.55%33.72%29.05%
Top 10 client revenue contribution49.67%49.66%45.30%41.04%
US & Canada revenue split84.06%85.26%75.34%69.50%
UK & Europe revenue split4.88%3.11%5.16%5.92%
India revenue split9.94%11.29%19.40%23.78%
Other geographies revenue split1.12%0.34%0.10%0.80%
Consumer and retail vertical13.31%12.12%14.20%17.06%
BFSI vertical14.15%13.52%16.45%15.63%
Telecommunications and technology vertical43.52%47.34%43.50%30.94%
Healthcare vertical13.32%13.14%10.58%13.03%
Public sector vertical0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Others vertical15.71%13.88%15.27%23.34%
Offshore delivery28.16%26.69%20.20%23.40%
Onshore delivery31.99%36.38%42.40%50.20%
Nearshore delivery39.85%36.93%37.40%26.40%

8. IPO Valuation

MetricFusion CX FY2026Firstsource FY2026eClerx FY2026Inventurus FY2026Sagility FY2026
Revenue from operations (₹ million)18,181.3896,161.2041,170.2631,937.8871,929.00
Profit after tax (₹ million)1,698.406,744.007,062.007,215.549,248.00
PAT margin9.34%7.10%17.16%22.59%12.86%
EBITDA (₹ million)3,298.7115,562.0011,526.0010,913.0018,583.00
EBITDA margin18.14%16.30%28.00%34.17%25.84%
Revenue per employee (₹ million)1.362.661.822.401.53
Employees13,35736,20522,63913,33146,860

9. Shareholding and Capital Structure

ShareholderPre-Offer SharesPre-Offer Holding (%)Post-Offer Shares at ₹275Post-Offer Holding at ₹275 (%)Post-Offer Shares at ₹289Post-Offer Holding at ₹289 (%)
Promoters (also selling shareholders)
P N S Business Private Limited6,42,89,00049.44%6,06,16,27340.90%6,07,94,19141.26%
Rasish Consultants Private Limited6,08,15,80046.77%5,71,43,07338.55%5,73,20,99138.91%
Additional top 10 shareholders
Nalini Ranjan Tikkoo9,07,2000.70%9,07,2000.61%9,07,2000.62%
Bob Hotchandani7,00,0000.54%7,00,0000.47%7,00,0000.48%
Andrew Wilmott2,60,0000.20%2,60,0000.18%2,60,0000.18%
Ritesh Chakraborty1,60,3360.12%1,60,3360.11%1,60,3360.11%
Bradley Call1,50,0000.12%1,50,0000.10%1,50,0000.10%
Amit Soni1,25,1000.10%1,25,1000.08%1,25,1000.08%
Manish Padamchand Jain1,25,0000.10%1,25,0000.08%1,25,0000.08%
Barun Singh1,25,0000.10%1,25,0000.08%1,25,0000.08%
Atul Khemka1,22,6000.09%1,22,6000.08%1,22,6000.08%
Neha Kedia97,7600.08%97,7600.07%97,7600.07%
Other public shareholders
Others21,54,8521.66%2,76,82,12418.68%2,64,45,50817.95%
Total13,00,32,648100.00%14,82,14,466100.00%14,73,33,686100.00%

10. Objects of the Issue

ObjectAmount (₹ million)Proposed deployment
Repayment/prepayment of certain borrowings of the Company and specified subsidiaries2,756.95Fiscal 2027: 2,756.95; Fiscal 2028 and 2029: NA
Investment in Omind Technologies Inc. and Omind Technologies Private Limited to upgrade Arya and MindVoice IT tools611.46Fiscal 2027: 70.35; Fiscal 2028: 241.24; Fiscal 2029: 299.87

11. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP

Editorial categoryRHP disclosure in plain languagePotential impact described / implied by RHP
Customer concentrationTop 10 customers contributed 49.84%, 52.17%, 45.30% and 41.04% of revenue for 3M FY2027, FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024, respectively.Loss of or reduced business from a major customer could affect revenue and margins.
Overseas revenue / geographyRevenue from outside India represented 90.06%, 88.71%, 80.59% and 76.22% over the same periods.Exposure to foreign markets may bring additional cost, disruption, payment-delay and customer risks.
Cybersecurity / dataThe business processes and transmits sensitive and confidential information.Cyberattacks, breaches, viruses or other security problems could affect reputation, operations and financial condition.
Intellectual propertySome in-house technology tools and platforms are unpatented; trademarks and logos may expire or may not be registered in all relevant jurisdictions.Loss of protection, disputes or inability to renew or register rights could affect business and branding.
Employee attrition and talentOperations depend on skilled employees, key managerial personnel and senior management. Voluntary attrition was 31.20% for the three months ended June 2026 and 26.50% in FY2026.Retention and replacement needs may affect service continuity, delivery and costs.
Goodwill and intangible assetsGoodwill and other intangible assets are significant balance-sheet items. At June 30, 2026, goodwill was ₹3,626.43 million and other intangible assets were ₹1,017.70 million.Impairment may adversely affect reported results and financial position.
Foreign exchangeThe reporting currency is INR, a significant part of the business is transacted in foreign currencies, and the RHP states that the company has no hedging arrangements.Currency movements may affect profitability and margins.
Acquisitions / integrationThe company has pursued acquisitions and intends to consider further acquisitions and strategic initiatives.Expected benefits may not be fully realised; integration or execution challenges may affect growth and results.
Financial / liquidityThe RHP discloses borrowings and proposes to use a substantial portion of fresh issue proceeds to repay or prepay certain borrowings.Debt-servicing and funding needs may affect cash flows and financial flexibility.
LitigationThe RHP and Price Band Advertisement disclose ongoing legal proceedings involving the company, subsidiaries and directors.Adverse outcomes may affect reputation, operations, profitability, margins, cash flows or financial condition.
Offer / market riskThe RHP states that the offer price should not be taken as indicative of the market price after listing and that investors may lose their entire investment.The post-listing price may differ from the offer price; there is no assurance of returns.

12. Litigation and Contingent Liabilities

Entity / DirectionCriminalTaxStatutory / RegulatoryMaterial CivilAggregate Amount (₹ million)
Against Company512Nil4839.32
By Company8Not applicableNot applicable173.73
Against Subsidiaries29Nil8967.32
By Subsidiaries2Not applicableNot applicable3817.80

13. Registrar

ParticularDetails
NameKFin Technologies Limited
Address301, The Centrium, 3rd Floor, 57, Lal Bahadur Shastri Road, Nav Pada, Kurla (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra 400070
Telephone+91 40 6716 2222 / 1800 309 4001
Offer emailfusion.ipo@kfintech.com
Investor grievance emaileinward.ris@kfintech.com
Websitewww.kfintech.com
Contact personWilliams R
SEBI registration numberINR000000221

14. Book Running Lead Managers

Lead ManagerAddressContact / Registration
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited801–804, Wing A, Building No. 3, Inspire BKC, G Block, Bandra Kurla Complex East, Mumbai 400051, MaharashtraTel. +91 22 4009 4400; fusion@nuvama.com; customerservice.mb@nuvama.com; www.nuvama.com; Contact: Lokesh Shah; SEBI: INM000013004
IIFL Capital Services Limited (formerly IIFL Securities Limited)24th Floor, One Lodha Place, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel (West), Mumbai 400013, MaharashtraTel. +91 22 4646 4728; fusioncx.ipo@iiflcap.com; ig.ib@iiflcap.com; www.iiflcapital.com; Contacts: Dhruv Bhavsar / Pawan Kumar Jain; SEBI: INM000010940
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors LimitedMotilal Oswal Tower, Rahimtullah Sayani Road, Opposite Parel ST Depot, Prabhadevi, Mumbai 400025, MaharashtraTel. +91 22 7193 4380; fusion.ipo@motilaloswal.com; moiaplredressal@motilaloswal.com; www.motilaloswal.com; Contact: Vaibhav Shah; SEBI: INM000011005

15. Company Contact Details

ParticularDetails
Registered and corporate officePlot No. Y9, Block EP & GP, Sector-5, Bidhan Nagar, Salt Lake, Kolkata 700091, West Bengal, India
CINU72900WB2004PLC097921
Telephone033 4508 6520
Emailsecretarial@fusioncx.com
Websitewww.fusioncx.com
Company Secretary and Compliance OfficerBarun Singh
Investor grievance routeCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer, BRLMs or Registrar. Offer-related grievances are generally addressed to KFin Technologies Limited, with the relevant designated intermediary copied.
Statutory auditorM S K C & Associates LLP
Firm Registration Number001595S/S000168
Auditor's officeKolkata
Auditor contactDipakJaiswal@mska.in
Auditor telephone033-47475789

Related posts