MerchantBanker
IPO Details

Ravita Engineering Services IPO Analysis

This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Ravita Engineering Services, dated October 06, 2026 and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.

Ravita Engineering Services IPO Analysis

1. IPO Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Company nameRavita Engineering Services Limited
IPO type100% book-built fresh issue
Fresh issue1,03,62,000 equity shares; up to ₹116.05 crore at the upper price
Offer for saleNil
Total issue size1,03,62,000 shares; up to ₹116.05 crore
Face value₹5 per equity share
Price band₹105–₹112 per share
Issue priceNot finalized in the supplied documents; price band disclosed
Lot size1,200 shares; minimum application 2,400 shares
Opening date13 October 2026
Closing date15 October 2026
Listing exchangeNSE EMERGE / NSE SME platform
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Private Limited
Book-running lead managerVivro Financial Services Private Limited

2. IPO Details

ParticularAt Floor Price ₹105At Cap Price ₹112
Fresh Issue Shares1,03,62,0001,03,62,000
Fresh Issue Amount₹10,880.10 lakhs₹11,608.44 lakhs
Market Maker Shares5,22,0005,22,000
Market Maker Value₹548.10 lakhs₹584.64 lakhs
Net Issue Shares to Public98,40,00098,40,000
Net Issue Value to Public₹10,332.00 lakhs₹11,020.80 lakhs
Total Offer Shares1,03,62,0001,03,62,000
Total Offer Value₹10,880.10 lakhs₹11,608.44 lakhs
Pre-Issue Shares2,73,18,6822,73,18,682
Post-Issue Shares3,76,80,6823,76,80,682
Post-Issue Market Capitalisation₹39,379.87 lakhs₹42,201.72 lakhs

3. Issue Reservation

CategoryReservation / shares
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)Not more than 50% of the net issue
Non-Institutional Investors (NII)Not less than 15% of the net issue
Individual / retail investorsNot less than 35% of the net issue
Market maker5,22,000 shares
Anchor investorsUp to 60% of the QIB portion may be allocated to anchors, subject to the RHP terms

4. IPO Lot Size

Applicant categoryLotsSharesAmount at ₹105/shareAmount at ₹112/share
Individual investor — minimum22,400₹2,52,000₹2,68,800
Individual investor — maximum shown in advertisement22,400₹2,52,000₹2,68,800
Small HNI (S-HNI) — minimum33,600₹3,78,000₹4,03,200
S-HNI — maximum shown78,400₹8,82,000₹9,40,800
Big HNI (B-HNI) — minimum89,600₹10,08,000₹10,75,200

5. About the Company

Ravita Engineering Services Limited was originally incorporated as Sayo Construction Private Limited on December 28, 2007. Its name changed to Powermech Services Private Limited in 2010 and to Ravita Engineering Services Private Limited in September 2025. It was converted into a public limited company in 2025 and received its fresh certificate of incorporation on December 16, 2025.

The company describes its business as electro-mechanical engineering projects and services across onshore and offshore industries. Its offerings include Engineering, Procurement, Installation and Commissioning (EPIC) and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) services. Its activities cover HVAC systems, central air-conditioning, air-flow systems, chiller plants, industrial compressors, cooling equipment and other electromechanical equipment.

Its disclosed operating areas include onshore projects, offshore installations and data-centre-related work. Onshore activities cover commercial, hospitality, corporate and industrial establishments, while offshore activities include rigs, platforms and marine installations. O&M work may cover systems installed by the company and third-party solution providers.

The company identifies multi-site project execution, a combined EPIC and O&M offering, engineering workforce, client relationships, electro-mechanical capabilities and specialised offshore experience among its stated competitive strengths. These are company disclosures, not an independent assessment.

6. Restated Financial Information

Particulars (₹ lakhs, except EPS)3 months ended 30 Jun 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Revenue from operations9,731.3627,763.2910,861.271,349.25
Other income14.0719.0368.753.52
Total income9,745.4327,782.3210,930.021,352.77
Cost of services rendered7,740.5922,158.738,534.27831.27
Employee benefit expenses79.76301.34192.80157.95
Finance costs20.7071.8234.5464.58
Depreciation and amortisation43.22204.8617.9916.14
Other expenses507.391,298.30569.1973.90
Total expenses8,391.6624,035.059,348.791,143.84
Profit before tax1,353.773,747.271,581.23208.93
Tax expense340.72943.11398.5358.13
Profit after tax1,013.052,804.161,182.70150.80
Basic EPS (₹; quarterly not annualised)3.7111.055.850.75
Diluted EPS (₹; quarterly not annualised)3.7111.055.850.75

7. Key Performance Indicators

KPI3 months ended 30 Jun 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Revenue from operations (₹ lakh)9,731.3627,763.2910,861.271,349.25
Total income (₹ lakh)9,745.4327,782.3210,930.021,352.77
EBITDA (₹ lakh)1,403.624,004.921,565.01286.13
EBITDA margin14.42%14.43%14.41%21.21%
PAT (₹ lakh)1,013.052,804.161,182.70150.80
PAT margin10.40%10.09%10.82%11.15%
Cash profit after tax (₹ lakh)1,056.273,009.021,200.69166.94
Current ratio (x)2.052.451.121.67
Net worth (₹ lakh)10,968.899,955.841,513.12330.42
Debt-equity ratio (x)0.280.191.531.07
Return on equity9.68%*48.90%128.31%59.13%
Return on capital employed10.60%*48.65%71.71%37.05%
Order book (₹ lakh)49,112.1236,512.958,387.121,782.33

8. IPO Valuation and Basis of Offer Price

Metric / disclosureValue or RHP statement
Price band₹105–₹112 per share
Market capitalisation₹422.02 crore at the upper price
FY2026 basic/diluted EPS₹11.05
NAV per share₹40.15 at June 30, 2026; ₹36.44 at March 31, 2026

9. Shareholding and Capital Structure

ParticularsDetails
Pre-issue equity shares2,73,18,682
Post-issue equity shares3,76,80,682
Issue as % of post-issue paid-up capital27.50% for total issue; 26.11% for net issue
PromotersVibhoar Agrawal, Rachita Agrawal and Starwings Realtors Private Limited
Face value₹5 per share

10. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP

Editorial categoryRHP disclosure in plain languagePotential impact
Business / operationalExecution of projects may be affected by delays, cost overruns, equipment/material availability, site conditions and client readiness.Delays or additional costs could affect project completion, margins and financial performance.
Customer / order concentrationThe RHP identifies risks related to customer relationships and the ability to secure new orders; contract-based revenue depends on customers and project awards.Loss or delay of projects could affect revenue visibility and capacity utilisation.
Supplier / procurementThe RHP refers to limited OEM vendors, long lead times for HVAC equipment and dependence on suppliers/subcontractors.Supply interruptions or input-cost changes could delay execution or increase costs.
People / managementThe company may be affected by inability to hire, train or retain skilled personnel and availability of appropriately skilled workmen.Staffing constraints could affect multi-site execution and delivery timelines.
Financial / performance variabilityThe RHP says operating performance can vary due to input costs, economic conditions, technology upgrades, project delays and other factors.Quarterly results may not reflect full-year performance; results below expectations could affect the share price.
Debt / liquidity / working capitalThe company seeks IPO proceeds for long-term working capital; the RHP describes working-capital needs and financing options.Working-capital pressure or funding shortfalls could affect project execution and cash flows.
Legal / tax / contingent liabilitiesThe RHP discloses ₹446.66 lakh of claims against the company not acknowledged as debt, excluding interest, in the contingent-liability summary.If claims materialise, the company’s financial condition or results could be affected.
IPO / marketThe RHP states there has been no formal market for the equity shares and gives no assurance of active or sustained trading after listing.Post-listing liquidity and market price may differ from the issue price.
Industry informationThe RHP uses a commissioned third-party industry report and cautions that industry information may be based on estimates and assumptions.Industry data may not fully reflect current conditions or be directly comparable.

11. Litigation and Contingent Liabilities

ParticularsDetails
Company — indirect tax2 claims; ₹446.66 lakh involved, excluding interest
Company — contingent liabilitiesClaims against the company not acknowledged as debt: ₹446.66 lakh

12. Registrar

FieldDetails
NameMUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)
AddressC 101, Embassy 247, L. B. S. Marg, Vikhroli West, Mumbai – 400 083
Contact personShanti Gopalkrishnan
Telephone+91 810 811 4949
Emailravitaengineering.smeipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Websitewww.in.mpms.mufg.com
SEBI registration no.INR000004058

13. Book-Running Lead Manager

FieldDetails
NameVivro Financial Services Private Limited
Address607/608, Marathon Icon, Opp. Peninsula Corporate Park, Off Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Veer Santaji Lane, Lower Parel, Mumbai – 400 013, Maharashtra, India
Contact personsRegis Patel / Samir Santara
Telephone+91 22 6666 8040
Email / investor grievanceinvestors@vivro.net
Websitewww.vivro.net
SEBI registration no.INM000010122

14. Company Contact Details

FieldDetails
Registered officeOffice No. 202, 2nd Floor, Mayuresh Square, Plot No. 17, Sector 15, CBD Belapur, Thane – 400614, Maharashtra, India
Corporate officeGodrej Genesis, Unit No. 906, 9th Floor, Street No. 18, Block EP GP, Sector V, Salt Lake, Bidhan Nagar, CK Market, North 24 Parganas, Salt Lake, Kolkata – 700091, West Bengal, India
Telephone+91-9136446482
Emailcs@ravita.co.in
Websitehttps://ravita.co.in/
Company Secretary / Compliance OfficerShah Kinjal Nitinkumar

Related posts