MerchantBanker
IPO Details

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited

This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited, dated October 9, 2026 and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited

1. IPO Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Company NameSahajanand Medical Technologies Limited
IPO Type100% book-built Offer for Sale; no fresh issue
Offer for SaleUp to 13,822,116 equity shares of face value ₹1 each
Total Issue Size₹4,519.83 million at ₹327; ₹4,754.81 million at ₹34
Face Value₹1 per equity share
Price Band₹327–₹344 per equity share
Lot Size43 equity shares and multiples thereof
Opening / ClosingOctober 15, 2026 / October 19, 2026
Anchor BiddingOctober 14, 2026
Listing ExchangeNSE is the Designated Stock Exchange
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)
Book Running Lead ManagersMotilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited; Avendus Capital Private Limited; HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited; Nuvama Wealth Management Limited

2. IPO Details

ParticularAt Floor Price ₹327At Cap Price ₹344
Offer for Sale (OFS) Shares1,38,22,1161,38,22,116
Offer for Sale (OFS) Value₹4,519.83 million₹4,754.81 million
Total Offer Shares1,38,22,1161,38,22,116
Total Offer Value₹4,519.83 million₹4,754.81 million
Pre-Issue Shares10,16,46,77810,16,46,778
Post-Issue Shares10,16,46,77810,16,46,778
Market Capitalisation₹33,238.50 million₹34,966.49 million

3. Issue Reservation

CategoryReservation / allocation terms
QIBsNot more than 50% of the Net Offer
Anchor InvestorsUp to 60% of the QIB Portion may be allocated to Anchor Investors on a discretionary basis. 40% of the Anchor Investor Portion is reserved for specified domestic mutual funds, life insurance companies and pension funds, as set out in the RHP.
NII / NIBNot less than 15% of the Net Offer; sub-allocation rules apply based on application size.
Retail Individual BiddersNot less than 35% of the Net Offer
Eligible EmployeesReservation of up to 250,000 equity shares, as disclosed in the RHP

4. IPO Lot Size

Application categoryLotsSharesAmount at ₹327 Floor PriceAmount at ₹344 Cap Price
Retail minimum143₹14,061₹14,792
Retail maximum13559₹1,82,793₹1,92,296
Small HNI minimum14602₹1,96,854₹2,07,088
Small HNI maximum672,881₹9,42,087₹9,91,064
Big HNI minimum682,924₹9,55,148₹10,05,856

5. About the Company

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited was originally formed as a partnership firm named M/s Sahajanand Vascular Technoventions under a partnership deed dated October 25, 1999. The partnership was reconstituted and renamed M/s Sahajanand Medical Technologies in 2001. It was incorporated as Sahajanand Medical Technologies Private Limited on October 18, 2001, and converted into a public limited company in 2021, with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated May 7, 2021.

The company is engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of medical devices, focusing on vascular intervention and structural heart intervention. Its product portfolio includes coronary stents, coronary balloons, transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) devices, occluders, renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons. The company focuses on research and development and manufactures medical devices across Class III and Class C/D categories.

The company operates manufacturing facilities in India and Thailand, supported by research and development activities. Its business involves international sales and distributor relationships, while its operations are also affected by regulatory approval requirements across multiple jurisdictions, intellectual property considerations, competition, supply-chain dependencies and foreign-currency exposure.

6. Restated Financial Information

ParticularsThree months ended June 30, 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Income
Revenue from operations3,516.6912,105.0410,248.799,016.04
Other income26.6582.21110.8469.90
Total income3,543.3412,187.2510,359.639,085.94
Expenses
Cost of materials consumed630.812,582.322,184.392,428.31
Purchase of stock-in-trade325.36457.53514.56289.34
Changes in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade and work-in-progress(45.26)(100.06)(194.94)(399.77)
Employee benefits expense973.913,517.912,923.352,539.41
Finance costs65.47244.28207.31194.41
Depreciation and amortisation expense204.14741.56625.34645.03
Other expenses1,146.113,940.793,541.223,058.28
Total expenses3,300.5411,384.339,801.238,755.01
Profit before exceptional items and tax242.80802.92558.40330.93
Exceptional items——150.29—
Profit before tax242.80802.92408.11330.93
Current tax109.56315.05312.03211.35
Deferred tax(17.63)(115.84)(155.44)(95.73)
Tax related to earlier years—(87.11)—288.85
Total tax expense91.93112.10156.59404.47
Profit/(loss) after tax150.87690.82251.52(73.54)
Other comprehensive income
Remeasurement gain/(loss) on defined benefit obligation(21.69)54.91(67.43)(22.22)
Income tax on above5.09(13.76)16.175.54
Exchange gain on translation of financial statements of foreign operations(18.10)623.7640.987.18
Total other comprehensive income/(loss)(34.70)664.91(10.28)(9.50)
Total comprehensive income/(loss)116.171,355.73241.24(83.04)
Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to owners of the Company111.491,283.17219.44(147.62)
Total comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interest4.6872.5621.8064.58
Earnings per share (₹)
Basic EPS1.486.672.09(1.31)
Diluted EPS1.456.482.01(1.31)

7. Key Performance Indicators

KPIFY2026 / March 31, 2026Three months ended June 30, 2026
Return on Net Worth10.60%2.31% (not annualised)
Return on Equity10.35%2.07%
Return on Capital Employed11.57%3.16%
Debt / Equity0.27x0.33x
PAT margin5.71%4.29%
EBITDA margin14.10%13.81%
Net Asset Value per equity share₹62.76₹64.35

8. IPO Valuation

MetricDisclosure
Price band₹327–₹344 per share
P/E at floor price50.46x based on diluted FY2026 EPS
P/E at cap price53.09x based on diluted FY2026 EPS
Diluted EPS, FY2026₹6.48 as shown in the price advertisement's peer/valuation section
Post-offer market capitalisation₹33,238.50 million at ₹327; ₹34,966.49 million at ₹344
Weighted average return on net worth6.14% for the last three financial years

9. Peer Comparison

CompanyRevenue from operations (₹ million)Face value (₹)P/E (x)Closing price (₹)Basic EPS (₹)Diluted EPS (₹)RoNWNAV/share (₹)
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited12,105.041Not stated in peer rowNot stated in peer row6.676.4810.60%62.76
Poly Medicure Limited18,752.59551.401,632.2531.7931.7510.37%306.40
Laxmi Dental Limited2,778.58236.35191.105.275.2611.91%44.27

10. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP

Editorial categoryRHP disclosure in plain language
Regulatory / approvalsThe company operates in a regulated medical-device industry and is subject to regulatory requirements and approvals across jurisdictions. Delays, changes or non-compliance may affect manufacturing, sales or market access.
Manufacturing / operationsThe RHP identifies operational risks associated with its manufacturing facilities, including facility-related disruptions and other operating dependencies. Interruptions may affect output, supply and business continuity.
Supplier / supply chainThe business depends on suppliers and continued availability of raw materials and components. Disruption, price changes or quality issues may affect production costs and delivery.
Customer / product concentrationThe RHP discusses revenue dependence on key products, including Supraflex Cruz, and dependence on distribution relationships. A change in demand or distribution could affect revenue.
Foreign exchange / geographyThe company earns revenue and operates across multiple countries, and the advertisement identifies foreign-currency revenue and geographic distribution. Currency movements and jurisdiction-specific conditions may affect reported results.
Technology / intellectual propertyThe company relies on product development and intellectual property. Challenges in protecting intellectual property, obtaining rights or defending claims may affect competitive position and commercialisation.
Competition / industryThe company operates in competitive medical-device markets. Competitor products, pricing, innovation and changing technology may affect demand, margins and market position.
Working capital / liquidityThe advertisement discloses working-capital figures and notes that the business requires significant working capital. Changes in receivables, inventory, supplier terms or growth may increase funding needs.
Offer / market riskThe RHP notes that this is the company’s first public issue and there has been no formal market for its equity shares. It gives no assurance of active or sustained post-listing trading or a particular trading price.

11. Litigation & Contingent Liabilities

CategoryCases / detailsAmount involved
Company – direct tax proceedings31 cases₹429.16 million
Company – indirect tax proceedings67 cases₹890.53 million
Subsidiaries – direct tax proceedings1 case₹70.03 million
Directors – direct tax proceedings4 cases₹60.98 million
Promoters – direct tax proceedings4 cases₹60.98 million

Contingent liabilities

As of June 30, 2026, the company reported the following contingent liabilities:

ParticularsAmount (₹ million)
Income tax matters47.51
Goods and Services Tax matters42.61
Customs matters17.49
Total contingent liabilities107.61

15. Registrar

ParticularDetails
NameMUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)
Contact personShanti Gopalkrishnan
Telephone+91 810 811 4949
Emailsahajanandmedical.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

16. Lead Managers

Book Running Lead ManagerContact person(s)TelephoneEmailWebsite
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors LimitedKunal Thakkar / Shashank Pisat+91 22 7193 4380smt.ipo@motilaloswal.comwww.motilaloswal.com
Avendus Capital Private LimitedSarthak Sawa / Sneha Roy+91 22 6648 0050smt.ipo@avendus.comwww.avendus.com
HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private LimitedHarsh Thakkar / Harshit Tayal+91 22 6864 1289smtipo@hsbc.co.inwww.business.hsbc.co.in
Nuvama Wealth Management LimitedPari Vaya+91 22 4009 4400smtipo@nuvama.comwww.nuvama.com

17. Company Contact Details

ParticularDetails
Registered officeSahajanand Estate, Wakharia Wadi, near Dabholi Char Rasta, Nani Ved, Ved Road, Surat, Gujarat – 395 004, India
Corporate officeUnit No. 402 & 412, A Wing, 4th Floor, Kanakia Wall Street, Andheri Kurla Road, Chakala, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra – 400 093, India
Company Secretary / Compliance OfficerDeepshikha Singhal
Telephone022 49564000
Emailinvestors.grievance@smt.in
Websitewww.smtpl.com
CINU33119GJ2001PLC040121

Related posts