Tonbo Imaging India Limited IPO Analysis
This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Tonbo Imaging India Limited , dated October 10, 2026 and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.
1. IPO Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Tonbo Imaging India Limited |
| IPO Type | 100% book-built offer for sale (OFS) |
| Offer for Sale | Up to 12,174,046 equity shares of face value ₹2 each |
| Total Issue Size | ₹8,520.92 million at cap price, after employee discount; ₹8,094.83 million at floor price, after employee discount |
| Face Value | ₹2 per equity share |
| Price Band | ₹665–₹700 per equity share |
| Lot Size | 21 equity shares; bids in multiples of 21 |
| Opening / Closing | October 15, 2026 / October 19, 2026 |
| Listing Exchange | BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited; NSE is the designated exchange |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
| Lead Managers | JM Financial Limited; IIFL Capital Services Limited |
2. IPO Details
| Particular | At Floor Price ₹665 | At Cap Price ₹700 |
|---|---|---|
| Offer for Sale (OFS) Shares | 1,21,74,046 | 1,21,74,046 |
| Offer for Sale (OFS) Value | ₹8,094.83 million | ₹8,520.92 million |
| Total Offer Shares | 1,21,74,046 | 1,21,74,046 |
| Total Offer Value | ₹8,094.83 million | ₹8,520.92 million |
| Post-Issue Shares | 5,72,82,100 | 5,72,82,100 |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹38,092.60 million | ₹40,097.47 million |
3. Issue Reservation
| Category | Reservation disclosed |
|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) | Not more than 50% of the Net Offer |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs) | Not less than 15% of the Net Offer |
| Retail Individual Investors (RIIs) | Not less than 35% of the Net Offer |
| Eligible Employees | Reservation of up to 14,000 equity shares |
4. IPO Lot Size
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount at ₹665 | Amount at ₹700 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 21 | ₹13,965 | ₹14,700 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 273 | ₹1,81,545 | ₹1,91,100 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 294 | ₹1,95,510 | ₹2,05,800 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 68 | 1,428 | ₹9,49,620 | ₹9,99,600 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 69 | 1,449 | ₹9,63,585 | ₹10,14,300 |
5. About the Company
-
Tonbo Imaging India Limited is described as a global defence electronics original equipment manufacturer in the electro-optical/infrared (EO/IR) systems segment. It designs, develops and manufactures sensing, processing, communication and guidance systems for surveillance, reconnaissance, targeting and control.
-
Incorporated on December 18, 2003, as Sarnoff Innovative Technologies Private Limited, the company was renamed in 2008 and 2016 before becoming Tonbo Imaging India Limited in 2025.
Business model and products
-
Products span tactical systems, platform systems and other products. The company states that it has owned 100% of its intellectual property since FY2024. Large-scale manufacturing uses EMS partners, while prototype engineering, assembly and testing are described as in-house.
-
As of June 30, 2026, the R&D team comprised 130 engineers with an average experience of 10 years. The company describes work on electro-optics and infrared systems, embedded vision, sensor performance, information extraction, communication and related technologies.
Geography, customers and order book
-
The company supplied products to customers in 24 countries as of June 30, 2026. It had 12 customers in the June 2026 quarter and 44, 30 and 25 customers in FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024, respectively. Customer names are withheld for defence and government procurement confidentiality.
-
The confirmed order book as of June 30, 2026, stood at ₹3,142.40 million, comprising ₹2,318.72 million in domestic orders and ₹823.68 million in international orders.
-
The product-wise order book comprised ₹1,154.30 million for tactical systems and ₹1,907.42 million for platform systems, with no orders recorded under other products.
6.Restated Consolidated Financial Performance
| Particular (₹ million, except EPS and percentages) | 3 months ended Jun 30, 2026 | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 360.08 | 3,626.48 | 4,690.80 | 4,281.89 |
| Total income | 373.24 | 3,699.39 | 4,743.90 | 4,318.96 |
| Total expenses | 610.72 | 2,999.80 | 3,743.49 | 3,369.41 |
| EBITDA | (130.37) | 1,046.18 | 1,390.64 | 1,123.24 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 83.91 | 313.35 | 265.91 | 133.95 |
| Finance costs | 36.36 | 106.16 | 177.42 | 76.81 |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | (237.48) | 699.59 | 992.65 | 945.50 |
| Restated profit/(loss) for period/year, net of tax | (177.37) | 508.80 | 727.57 | 685.43 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | (3.20) | 9.19 | 13.38 | 62.61 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | (3.20) | 8.88 | 12.70 | 13.63 |
| Gross profit | 135.78 | 1,851.26 | 2,644.69 | 2,082.60 |
| EBITDA margin | (36.21%) | 28.85% | 29.65% | 26.23% |
| PAT margin | (47.52%) | 13.75% | 15.34% | 15.87% |
Restated Consolidated Balance Sheet
| Balance-sheet item (₹ million) | Jun 30, 2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 7,828.65 | 7,824.98 | 7,263.58 | 5,746.81 |
| Total equity | 5,385.37 | 5,531.59 | 4,901.38 | 2,301.30 |
| Equity share capital | 114.56 | 114.56 | 7.33 | 2.99 |
| Other equity | 5,270.81 | 5,417.03 | 4,894.05 | 1,689.87 |
| Long-term borrowings | — | — | — | 152.72 |
| Long-term lease liabilities | 63.54 | 68.54 | 87.83 | 83.75 |
| Inventories | 3,196.33 | 2,194.85 | 1,111.44 | 1,116.86 |
| Trade receivables | 968.53 | 2,116.63 | 2,103.12 | 936.43 |
| Cash and bank balances | 71.40 | 161.79 | 1,009.72 | 856.74 |
Restated Consolidated Cash Flow
| Cash flow item (₹ million) | 3 months ended Jun 30, 2026 | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from/(used in) operating activities | (146.83) | (632.16) | (1,361.19) | 783.33 |
| Net cash from/(used in) investing activities | (59.99) | (322.65) | (246.86) | (1,901.66) |
| Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | 108.23 | 321.90 | 1,470.56 | 1,878.06 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (98.59) | (632.91) | (137.49) | 759.73 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at period/year end | 287.74 | 386.32 | 1,019.24 | 1,156.73 |
7. Key Performance Indicators
| KPI | Unit | Jun 30, 2026 period | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹ million | 360.08 | 3,626.48 | 4,690.80 | 4,281.89 |
| Revenue growth | % | NA | (22.69) | 9.55 | 342.22 |
| Gross profit | ₹ million | 135.78 | 1,851.26 | 2,644.69 | 2,082.60 |
| Gross profit margin | % | 37.71% | 51.05 | 56.38 | 48.64 |
| EBITDA | ₹ million | (130.37) | 1,046.18 | 1,390.64 | 1,123.24 |
| EBITDA margin | % | (36.21%) | 28.85 | 29.65 | 26.23 |
| PAT | ₹ million | (177.37) | 508.80 | 727.57 | 685.43 |
| PAT margin | % | (47.52%) | 13.75 | 15.34 | 15.87 |
| ROCE | % | (4.31%)* | 14.54 | 27.41 | 67.76 |
| ROE | % | (3.25%)* | 9.75 | 20.20 | 52.72 |
| Net tangible fixed asset turnover | Times | 1.48* | 14.62 | 19.16 | 89.45 |
| Working capital days | Days | Refer note 1# | 517 | 280 | 152 |
| Export share in revenue | % | 0.25% | 5.57% | 65.52% | 48.61% |
| Revenue split – tactical | ₹ million | 214.43 | 2,116.75 | 3,622.96 | 3,622.96 |
| Revenue split – platform | ₹ million | 141.20 | 1,448.08 | 1,010.53 | 1,010.53 |
| Revenue split – others | ₹ million | — | 11.95 | 10.33 | 0.15 |
| Confirmed order book | ₹ million | 3,142.40 | 2,790.16 | 2,186.08 | 2,186.08 |
| Order book – domestic | ₹ million | 2,318.72 | 1,971.09 | 2,127.05 | 2,127.05 |
| Order book – international | ₹ million | 823.68 | 819.07 | 59.03 | 59.03 |
| Order book – tactical | ₹ million | 1,154.30 | 882.74 | 698.17 | 698.17 |
| Order book – platform | ₹ million | 1,907.42 | 1,907.42 | 1,487.76 | 1,487.76 |
| Order book – others | ₹ million | — | — | 0.15 | 0.15 |
8. IPO Valuation
| Metric | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Price band | ₹665–₹700 per share |
| P/E based on diluted FY2026 EPS | 78.83 times at upper end; 74.89 times at lower end |
| Average industry peer-group P/E | 81.62 times |
| Weighted average RoNW for last three financial years | 20.40% |
| Post-offer market capitalisation | ₹38,092.60 million at floor price; ₹40,097.47 million at cap price |
| NAV per share | ₹96.57 as at FY2026 for the company |
9. Peer Comparison
| Company | Basis | Revenue from operations (₹ million) | Face value (₹) | Closing price (₹) | P/E | Basic EPS (₹) | Diluted EPS (₹) | RoNW (%) | NAV/share (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonbo Imaging India Limited | Consolidated | 3,626.48 | 2.00 | NA | NA | 9.19 | 8.88 | 9.75 | 96.57 |
| Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited | Consolidated | 4,765.70 | 5.00 | 1,286.95 | 117.74 | 10.93 | 10.93 | NA | 90.02 |
| Data Patterns (India) Limited | Standalone | 9,247.70 | 2.00 | 4,231.00 | 87.29 | 48.47 | 48.47 | 17.00 | 310.08 |
| Astra Microwave Products Limited | Consolidated | 11,628.02 | 2.00 | 1,701.15 | 83.92 | 20.32 | 20.27 | NA | 138.46 |
| Zen Technologies Limited | Consolidated | 6,876.90 | 1.00 | 1,580.35 | 73.44 | 21.52 | 21.52 | NA | 209.22 |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | Consolidated | 276,101.10 | 1.00 | 378.85 | 45.70 | 8.29 | 8.29 | NA | 32.82 |
10. Pre-Offer and Post-Offer Shareholding Pattern
| Sr. No. | Name of the Shareholder | Pre-Offer Shares | Pre-Offer Shareholding (%) | Post-Offer Shares at ₹665 | Post-Offer Shareholding at ₹665 (%) | Post-Offer Shares at ₹700 | Post-Offer Shareholding at ₹700 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters (A) | |||||||
| 1 | Ankit Kumar | 3,036,700 | 5.30 | 2,456,700 | 4.29 | 2,456,700 | 4.29 |
| 2 | Cecilia D’Souza | 1,977,500 | 3.45 | 1,747,500 | 3.05 | 1,747,500 | 3.05 |
| 3 | Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar | 4,968,400 | 8.67 | 3,818,400 | 6.67 | 3,818,400 | 6.67 |
| Promoter Group (B) | |||||||
| 4 | Vinimaya Advisory LLP | 659,700 | 1.15 | 320,000 | 0.56 | 320,000 | 0.56 |
| Public Shareholders (Top 10 Shareholders, including certain Selling Shareholders) (C) | |||||||
| 5 | CEAQ Singapore | 14,590,200 | 25.47 | 10,435,104 | 18.22 | 10,435,104 | 18.22 |
| 6 | HBL Engineering Limited | 8,163,000 | 14.25 | 8,163,000 | 14.25 | 8,163,000 | 14.25 |
| 7 | CEAQ India | 4,998,100 | 8.73 | — | — | — | — |
| 8 | Florintree Flowtech LLP | 2,960,000 | 5.17 | 2,960,000 | 5.17 | 2,960,000 | 5.17 |
| 9 | Amansa Investments Ltd. | 2,432,000 | 4.25 | 2,432,000 | 4.25 | 2,432,000 | 4.25 |
| 10 | Yali Deeptech Fund I | 2,400,000 | 4.19 | 2,400,000 | 4.19 | 2,400,000 | 4.19 |
| 11 | SSV Advisory Services LLP | 815,300 | 1.42 | 815,300 | 1.42 | 815,300 | 1.42 |
| 12 | Meghaa Karnani | 645,400 | 1.13 | 645,400 | 1.13 | 645,400 | 1.13 |
| 13 | Tenacity Ventures Fund - I | 640,000 | 1.12 | 640,000 | 1.12 | 640,000 | 1.12 |
| 14 | Tiruvidaimarudhur Srivatsan Sivashankar and Meera Sivashankar | 603,400 | 1.05 | 523,400 | 0.91 | 523,400 | 0.91 |
| 15 | Other public shareholders (D) | 6,487,700 | 11.32 | 18,020,596 | 31.44 | 18,020,596 | 31.44 |
| 16 | Serial Innovations Employee Stock Option Trust (E) | 1,904,700 | 3.33 | 1,904,700 | 3.33 | 1,904,700 | 3.33 |
| Total (A)+(B)+(C)+(D)+(E) | 57,282,100 | 100.00 | 57,282,100 | 100.00 | 57,282,100 | 100.00 |
11. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP
| Editorial category | RHP disclosure in simple language | Potential impact described in the RHP |
|---|---|---|
| Business / procurement cycles | Government budget and tender cycles limit visibility. | Delays or changes in procurement can affect revenue, cash flows, operating results and financing capacity. |
| Customer concentration | Largest customer contributed 54.74%; top five customers contributed 92.06% in the June 2026 quarter. | Loss, termination or reduced orders from major customers could affect business and financial performance. |
| Supplier concentration | High supplier concentration; no long-term supply contracts. | Supply interruption, price changes or loss of supplier relationships could affect production, costs and revenue. |
| Geographic / export exposure | Export share was 65.52% in FY2025 and 48.61% in FY2024. | Changes in defence budgets, laws, sanctions, tariffs or geopolitical conditions can affect orders and cash flows. |
| Product quality / warranty | Products must meet specifications; some defects trigger replacement. | Failures, defects or non-compliance may lead to warranty costs, replacement obligations, reputational effects or delayed deliveries. |
| Technology / intellectual property | Some intellectual property applications and transfers are pending. | Failure to protect intellectual property or delays in product development may affect product launches and competitive position. |
| Product concentration | Tactical systems accounted for 59.55%, 58.37%, 77.24% and 83.90% in the June 2026 quarter, FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024, respectively. | Lower demand for tactical systems could affect revenue, results and cash flows. |
| Operations / manufacturing | Risks include equipment failure and supply disruption. | Operational interruption can affect production schedules, delivery and financial results. |
| Financial / working capital | Loss and negative operating cash flow in the June 2026 quarter; negative operating cash flow in FY2026 and FY2025. | Working-capital requirements and the timing of collections, inventory and customer orders can affect liquidity and operating flexibility. |
| Regulatory / export controls | Products require approvals and licences. | Failure to obtain, maintain or renew approvals may restrict activities or delay delivery. |
| Legal / litigation | Tax proceedings, complaints and a promoter civil suit are disclosed. | Adverse outcomes, costs or obligations may affect the company or relevant individuals. |
| Offer / market risk | No prior formal market existed for the company's equity shares. | There is no assurance of active or sustained trading or of the post-listing market price. |
12. Litigation & Contingent Liabilities
| Particular | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Tax proceedings | The company has 1 direct tax proceeding (amount not available) and 5 indirect tax proceedings involving ₹35.62 million. The total is 6 proceedings involving ₹35.62 million to the extent quantifiable. |
| Civil suit involving promoter | A Singapore High Court suit alleges issues relating to rights to subscribe to preference shares issued by the company through CEAQ Singapore arrangements. The claimant seeks relief including purchase of his shares in CEAQ Singapore at a value subject to adjustments. |
13. Registrar
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Name | KFin Technologies Limited |
| Contact person | Williams R |
| Telephone | +91 40 6716 2222 / 1800 309 4001 |
| tonbo.ipo@kfintech.com |
14. Lead Manager(s)
| Particular | JM Financial Limited | IIFL Capital Services Limited |
|---|---|---|
| Contact person | Prachee Dhuri | Gaurav Mittal / Pawan Kumar Jain |
| Telephone | +91 22 6630 3030 | +91 22 4646 4728 |
| tonbo.ipo@jmfl.com | tonbo.ipo@iiflcap.com |
15. Company Contact Details
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Registered office | No. 3, Chikkayellappa Tower-II, 1st C Main, Sarjapur Main Road, Jakkasandra Extension, Chikkayellappa Industrial Layout, Bengaluru 560 034, Karnataka, India |
| Corporate office | No. 235, 18th Main, 6th Block, Koramangala, Bengaluru Urban, Bengaluru 560 095, Karnataka, India |
| Telephone | +91 63 64 926 273 |
| compliance@tonboimaging.com | |
| Website | www.tonboimaging.com |
| Company Secretary and Compliance Officer | Ankita Agarwalla |
