MerchantBanker
IPO Details

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited

This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited, dated October 11, 2026 and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited

1. IPO Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Company NameZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited (formerly Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Private Limited)
IPO Type100% book-built offer; fresh issue and offer for sale
Fresh Issue18,74,82,119 equity shares; up to ₹2,830 crore
Offer for Sale14,45,25,036 equity shares; up to ₹2,182.33 crore
Total Issue Size33,20,07,155 shares; up to ₹5,012.33 crore
Face Value₹1 per equity share
Price Band₹143–₹151 per equity share
Issue PriceNot finalized in the supplied Price Band Advertisement; the price band is ₹143–₹151
Lot Size99 shares
Opening DateOctober 15, 2026
Closing DateOctober 19, 2026
Listing ExchangeNSE is the designated stock exchange
RegistrarKFin Technologies Limited
Lead Manager(s)Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited; Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited; Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited; Avendus Capital Private Limited; JM Financial Limited; HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited; Pantomath Capital Advisors Private Limited

2. IPO Details

ParticularAt Floor Price ₹143At Cap Price ₹151
Fresh Issue Shares1,97,970,629187,482,119
Fresh Issue Value (₹ million)28,300.0028,300.00
Offer for Sale (OFS) Shares144,525,036144,525,036
Offer for Sale (OFS) Value (₹ million)20,667.0821,823.28
Total Offer Shares342,495,665332,007,155
Total Offer Value (₹ million)48,967.0850,123.28
Post-Offer Shares1,704,743,2881,694,254,778
Post-Offer Market Capitalisation (₹ million)243,778.29255,832.47

3. Issue Reservation

CategoryReservation
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs)Not less than 75% of the Net Offer
Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs)Not more than 15% of the Net Offer
Retail Individual Investors (RIIs)Not more than 10% of the Net Offer
Eligible EmployeesReservation up to 7,00,000 shares; employee discount of ₹14 per share

4. IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount at Floor Price ₹143Amount at Cap Price ₹151
Retail (Min)199₹14,157₹14,949
Retail (Max)131,287₹1,84,041₹1,94,337
S-HNI (Min)141,386₹1,98,198₹2,09,286
S-HNI (Max)666,534₹9,34,362₹9,86,634
B-HNI (Min)676,633₹9,48,519₹10,01,583

5. About the Company

The RHP states that Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited was incorporated in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, on December 6, 2017, as Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Private Limited. After shifting its registered office to Karnataka, the company was converted into a public limited company in February 2026 and renamed Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited.

Zetwerk operates as a technology-led global manufacturing platform connecting industrial and consumer enterprises with manufacturing partners for customised and large-scale production. Its services include design, supplier matching, quality control and logistics. The company’s proprietary platform, Zetwerk OS, supports tracking and transparency across the manufacturing lifecycle.

The company follows an asset-light business model, coordinating manufacturing requirements through independent suppliers rather than relying exclusively on company-owned production assets. Its operations span energy products, precision products, capital goods and an ecosystem business.

Zetwerk serves end markets including utilities, renewable energy, consumer electronics, artificial intelligence infrastructure, aerospace, space and defence, oil and gas, and industrial automation.

6. Restated Financial Information

Particular (₹ million unless stated)Three months ended Jun. 30, 2026Three months ended Jun. 30, 2025FY2026FY2025FY2024
Revenue from operations41,178.7726,494.35159,133.23113,318.56123,643.72
Adjusted EBITDA1,031.61311.064,213.353,225.88970.25
Adjusted EBITDA margin2.51%1.17%2.65%2.85%0.78%
Gross margin12.05%11.77%12.13%12.06%7.66%
Contribution margin8.53%7.46%8.17%9.09%6.21%
Manufacturing segment revenue19,018.8214,808.2793,746.7662,491.0260,818.51
Manufacturing business EBITDA1,246.88715.755,650.864,002.453,452.66

7. Key Performance Indicators

KPIThree months ended Jun. 30, 2026Three months ended Jun. 30, 2025FY2026FY2025FY2024
Revenue from operations (₹ million)41,178.7726,494.35159,133.23113,318.56123,643.72
Period-on-period / year-on-year revenue growth55.42%NA40.43%(8.35%)NA
Gross margin12.05%11.77%12.13%12.06%7.66%
Contribution margin8.53%7.46%8.17%9.09%6.21%
Adjusted EBITDA (₹ million)1,031.61311.064,213.353,225.88970.25
Adjusted EBITDA margin2.51%1.17%2.65%2.85%0.78%
Revenue from operations – India83.53%77.29%82.54%79.41%75.43%
Revenue from operations – USA12.77%20.44%14.33%19.09%21.54%
Revenue from operations – rest of countries3.70%2.27%3.13%1.50%3.03%
Manufacturing order book (₹ million)130,623.9685,346.96123,700.0986,289.7861,697.46
Manufacturing new orders (₹ million)31,474.5420,446.98153,933.51113,271.1189,941.43
Manufacturing segment revenue (₹ million)19,018.8214,808.2793,746.7662,491.0260,818.51
Manufacturing segment revenue growth28.43%NA50.02%2.75%NA
Manufacturing revenue – Energy Products (₹ million)11,342.988,672.8065,075.7234,818.4441,596.61
Manufacturing revenue – Precision Products (₹ million)4,367.403,357.5213,971.8714,058.555,809.45
Manufacturing revenue – Capital Goods (₹ million)3,303.382,772.1414,643.9713,532.1713,160.38
Manufacturing revenue – other operating revenue (₹ million)5.065.8155.2081.86252.07
Manufacturing revenue – India64.33%59.36%70.40%62.66%53.42%
Manufacturing revenue – international35.67%40.64%29.60%37.34%46.58%
Manufacturing contribution margin16.04%12.32%12.40%13.43%10.80%
Manufacturing business EBITDA (₹ million)1,246.88715.755,650.864,002.453,452.66
Manufacturing business EBITDA margin6.56%4.83%6.03%6.40%5.68%

8. OFS / Selling Shareholders

Selling ShareholderTypeShares OfferedOffer Amount at Floor Price ₹143 (₹ million)Offer Amount at Cap Price ₹151 (₹ million)WACA (₹ per share)
Amrit Pratik AcharyaPromoter Selling Shareholder14,230,6722,035.992,149.83Negligible
Srinath RamakkrushnanPromoter Selling Shareholder14,230,6722,035.992,149.83Negligible
Creovate Innovation Private LimitedPromoter Group Selling Shareholder22,974,8203,283.403,469.20178.58
Peak XV Partners Investments VInvestor Selling Shareholder17,611,8202,518.492,659.386.31
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV MauritiusInvestor Selling Shareholder13,529,7221,934.752,041.9954.66
Kae Capital Fund IIInvestor Selling Shareholder12,570,2621,797.541,898.103.94
Accel India V (Mauritius) LimitedInvestor Selling Shareholder12,016,6221,718.381,814.517.84
Lightspeed India Partners II, LLCInvestor Selling Shareholder11,597,3611,658.421,751.2013.97
Peak XV Partners Growth Investments IIIInvestor Selling Shareholder5,797,579828.05875.4346.30
Kalysta Capital Fund II (Mauritius)Investor Selling Shareholder4,190,105598.18632.683.94

9. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP

Risk categoryRHP disclosurePotential impact
Financial / operating lossesThe company reported restated losses for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025 and Financial Years 2026, 2025 and 2024; certain subsidiaries also incurred losses in the past.Continued losses could adversely affect financial condition, cash flows and results.
Supplier dependenceThe company relies on third-party suppliers for manufacturing and raw materials and is exposed to price volatility, capacity and quality issues, supply disruption, trade and foreign-exchange risks.Supplier disruption or cost changes could affect delivery, margins and operating performance.
End-industry dependenceDemand is linked to industries including renewables, artificial intelligence infrastructure, oil and gas, consumer electronics, defence and aerospace.Downturns or adverse regulatory changes in served industries could reduce demand.
Geographic concentrationThe RHP identifies revenue exposure to India and the United States, and risk from adverse economic or regulatory changes in those markets.Regional changes could affect demand and financial performance.
Supplier concentrationThe top ten suppliers contributed 40.71%, 37.59%, 38.18%, 39.59% and 36.87% of total expenses for continuing operations for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 and FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024, respectively.Disruption involving key suppliers could affect production and expenses.
Auditor observationsStatutory auditors included certain emphasis-of-matter and modifications under “Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements” for the three-month periods ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 and FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024.The observations may be relevant to readers’ assessment of reported financial information; refer to the auditor reports for detail.
Customer concentrationThe RHP discloses that the top ten customers represented 29.39%, 34.26%, 35.90%, 26.89% and 22.37% of revenue from continuing operations across the three-month periods ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 and FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024, respectively.Loss of customers or changes in order volumes could affect revenue.
Product quality and liabilityThe company is subject to strict performance and quality requirements; defects, failures or inability to meet customer specifications may lead to claims, cancellations, liability and reputational harm.Quality issues could increase costs or affect customer relationships.
Manufacturing footprintThe RHP identifies 26 own manufacturing facilities as of June 30, 2026 across India, Spain, the United States and Germany, and risks from changes in economic or regulatory conditions in these jurisdictions.Facility or jurisdiction-specific changes could affect production and costs.
Customer order visibilityThe RHP states that the company does not have firm, long-term purchase commitments with many customers; purchase orders are typically short-term and may be cancelled, reduced or rescheduled.Order changes may affect revenue visibility, capacity utilisation and margins.
Offer-related riskThe RHP identifies that the offer for sale is approximately 43.54% of the offer size at the upper end of the price band and that the company will not receive proceeds from the OFS portion.The OFS does not fund the company’s objects; proceeds accrue to selling shareholders.
Auditor / financial metric limitationThe RHP and advertisement state that basic and diluted EPS are negative for FY2026 and the earnings ratio is not ascertainable.Traditional earnings-multiple comparisons are limited by the disclosed loss position.

10. Shareholding & Capital Structure

Name of the ShareholderPre-Offer SharesPre-Offer Shareholding (%)Post-Offer Shares at ₹143Shareholding at ₹143 (%)Post-Offer Shares at ₹151Shareholding at ₹151 (%)
Promoters
Amrit Pratik Acharya115,526,7107.51101,296,0385.84101,296,0385.87
Srinath Ramakkrushnan128,355,8308.35114,125,1586.58114,125,1586.62
Promoter Group
Creovate Innovation Private Limited33,598,7112.1810,623,8910.6110,623,8910.62
Arabinda Acharya, on behalf of Arabinda Dharitri Family Trust16,412,7501.0716,412,7500.9516,412,7500.95
Balaraman Ramakkrushnan, on behalf of Aad hi Family Trust10,597,0580.6910,597,0580.6110,597,0580.61
Sharanya N Haridas10,073,6840.6610,073,6840.5810,073,6840.58
TV Lalitha3,060,2560.203,060,2560.183,060,2560.18
Additional Top 10 Shareholders
Peak XV Partners Investments V (formerly known as SCI Investments V)140,032,0989.11122,420,2787.05122,420,2787.10
Greenoaks Capital Opportunities Fund II LLP132,138,3468.59132,138,3467.61132,138,3467.66
Accel India V (Mauritius) Ltd118,729,4257.72106,712,8036.15106,712,8036.19
Greenoaks Capital MS LP – Gotham Light and Power Series86,800,3695.6486,800,3695.0086,800,3695.03
D1 Capital Partners Master LP80,042,7755.2180,042,7754.6180,042,7754.64
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV Mauritius72,314,9534.7058,785,2313.3958,785,2313.41
Lightspeed India Partners II, LLC57,504,1453.7445,906,7842.6445,906,7842.66
KAE Capital Fund II55,669,7143.6243,099,4522.4843,099,4522.50
Greenoaks Capital MS LP – Gotham Light and Power III Series52,079,2713.3952,079,2713.0052,079,2713.02
Peak XV Partners Growth Investments III (formerly known as SCI Growth Investments III)46,095,9873.0040,298,4082.3240,298,4082.34
Total (aggregate)1,159,032,08275.381,034,472,55259.601,034,472,55259.98

11. Registrar

ParticularDetails
NameKFin Technologies Limited
Emailzetwerk.ipo@kfintech.com
Telephone+91 40 6716 2222 / 1800 309 4001

12. Lead Manager(s)

Book Running Lead ManagerContact person(s)EmailTelephone
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company LimitedGanesh Ranezetwerk.ipo@kotak.com+91 22 4336 0000
Morgan Stanley India Company Private LimitedHrithik Khannazetwerkipo@morganstanley.com+91 22 6118 1000
Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private LimitedRohan Johar / Saurav Szetwerkipo@gs.com+91 22 6618 9000
Avendus Capital Private LimitedSarthak Sawa / Sneha Royzetwerk.ipo@avendus.com+91 22 6648 0050
JM Financial LimitedPrachee Dhurizetwerk.ipo@jmfl.com+91 22 6630 3030
HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private LimitedHarsh Thakkar / Harshit Tayalzetwerkipo@hsbc.co.in+91 22 6864 1289
Pantomath Capital Advisors Private LimitedAmit Maheshwarizetwerk.ipo@pantomathgroup.com1800 889 8711

13. Company Contact Details

ParticularDetails
Registered and corporate office#84/1, Ground & 1st Floor, Vaishnavi Sovereign, Green Glen Layout, Bellandur, Bengaluru South, Bengaluru 560 103, Karnataka, India
Telephone+91 7624 9748 90
Emailcs@zetwerk.com
Websitewww.zetwerk.com
Company Secretary and Compliance OfficerMania Sarkar
CINU74999KA2017PLC128777
Investor grievance contactRefer to the RHP's introductory and offer sections for the complete investor grievance contact details.

Related posts