Pranav Constructions Limited IPO Analysis
This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Pranav Constructions Limited, dated August 31, 2026, and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.
1. IPO Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Pranav Constructions Limited |
| IPO Type | 100% Book Built Offer; Fresh Issue + Offer for Sale |
| Fresh Issue | ₹315.60 crore |
| Offer for Sale | 28,56,869 shares |
| Total Issue Size | 2,83,08,481 shares |
| Face Value | ₹10 per share |
| Price Band | ₹118–₹124 per share |
| Lot Size | 120 shares |
| Opening Date | September 7, 2026 |
| Closing Date | September 9, 2026 |
| Listing Exchange | BSE and NSE; NSE is the Designated Stock Exchange |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
| BRLMs | Centrum Broking Limited; PNB Investment Services Limited |
2. IPO Details
| Component | At Floor Price ₹118 (₹ million) | At Cap Price ₹124 (₹ million) |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh Issue Shares | 25,451,612 | 25,451,612 |
| Fresh Issue Amount | ₹3,003.29 million | ₹3,156.00 million |
| Offer for Sale Shares | 28,56,869 | 28,56,869 |
| Offer for Sale Amount | ₹337.11 million | ₹354.34 million |
| Total Offer Shares | 2,83,08,481 | 2,83,08,481 |
| Total Offer Size | ₹3,340.40 million | ₹3,510.34 million |
| Pre-Issue Shares | 8,71,71,170 | 8,71,71,170 |
| Post-Issue Shares | 11,26,22,782 | 11,26,22,782 |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹13,285.42 million | ₹13,965.62 million |
3. Issue Reservation
| Investor Category | Reservation / Shares |
|---|---|
| QIB | Not less than 40% of the Offer |
| Retail Investors | Not more than 45% of the Offer |
| NII | Not more than 15% of the Offer |
| Anchor Investors | May receive up to 60% of the QIB Portion, subject to the RHP framework |
4. IPO Lot Size
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount at Floor Price ₹118 | Amount at Cap Price ₹124 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 120 | ₹14,160 | ₹14,880 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 1,560 | ₹1,84,080 | ₹1,93,440 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 1,680 | ₹1,98,240 | ₹2,08,320 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 8,040 | ₹9,48,720 | ₹9,96,960 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 8,160 | ₹9,62,880 | ₹10,11,840 |
5. About the Company
Pranav Constructions Limited was originally incorporated as Pranav Constructions Private Limited on July 31, 2003. It was subsequently converted from a private limited company into a public limited company in 2024 and the name was changed to Pranav Constructions Limited. The Company is headquartered in Mumbai and is primarily engaged in redevelopment of cooperative housing societies.
The Company describes itself as a pure-play redevelopment company with operations predominantly focused on the Western Suburbs of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai region. Its redevelopment model involves demolition of existing structures and construction of new premises for existing occupants and new premises for sale.
As of March 31, 2026, the RHP states that the portfolio comprised 65 redevelopment projects: 28 completed projects with a combined total developable area of 1.42 million square feet, 20 under-construction projects with 1.63 million square feet, and 17 upcoming projects with 1.96 million square feet. The Company also states that it had submitted 41 bids across several Mumbai micro-markets. The Company follows an integrated redevelopment model covering tendering, pre-construction, construction and post-construction activities. Its in-house capabilities include business development, architecture and design, legal and regulatory compliance, construction management, sales and marketing. The RHP states that it has an in-house team of 25 architects.
For redevelopment projects launched during Fiscal 2026, the Company reports 64.37% of inventory available for sale to customers was sold within six months of launch and 77.05% within one year. Across its completed projects, the average project construction cycle from the first commencement certificate to the occupation certificate was 26 months as of March 31, 2026.
6. Restated Financial Information
| Particulars(in mn) | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7,615.96 | 6,362.72 | 4,474.83 |
| Other income | 23.29 | 19.71 | 22.71 |
| Total income | 7,639.25 | 6,382.43 | 4,497.54 |
| Cost of projects | 6,354.69 | 4,918.60 | 4,349.43 |
| Changes in inventories | (504.98) | 34.70 | (759.91) |
| Employee benefits expense | 287.41 | 236.46 | 183.82 |
| Finance costs | 327.33 | 232.80 | 179.60 |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 41.64 | 31.71 | 26.63 |
| Other expenses | 193.79 | 207.29 | 126.93 |
| Total expenses | 6,699.88 | 5,661.56 | 4,106.50 |
| Profit before tax | 939.37 | 720.87 | 391.04 |
| Total tax expense / (credit) | 226.13 | 98.33 | (5.13) |
| Profit for the year | 713.24 | 622.54 | 396.17 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 8.18 | 7.22 | 4.66 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 8.18 | 7.22 | 4.66 |
| Total non-current assets | 179.61 | 149.26 | 109.09 |
| Inventories | 1,438.46 | 933.48 | 968.18 |
| Trade receivables | 624.81 | 606.69 | 752.57 |
| Cash & cash equivalents | 178.47 | 402.46 | 394.53 |
| Other current assets | 15,414.12 | 10,243.84 | 7,296.13 |
| Total current assets | 17,812.33 | 12,313.62 | 9,558.95 |
| Total assets | 17,991.94 | 12,462.88 | 9,668.04 |
| Equity share capital | 871.71 | 871.71 | 36.51 |
| Other equity | 1,595.24 | 884.11 | 847.02 |
| Total liabilities | 15,524.91 | 10,706.96 | 8,784.39 |
| Operating cash flow | (411.94) | (926.01) | 54.62 |
| Investing cash flow | (53.08) | (7.42) | 197.84 |
| Financing cash flow | 246.29 | 941.69 | 5.72 |
| Cash & cash equivalents at year-end* | 178.18 | 396.91 | 388.65 |
7. Key Performance Indicators
| KPI | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ mn) | 7,615.96 | 6,362.72 | 4,474.83 |
| PAT (₹ mn) | 713.24 | 622.54 | 396.17 |
| Total Equity (₹ mn) | 2,467.03 | 1,755.92 | 883.65 |
| EPS – Basic & Diluted (₹) | 8.18 | 7.22 | 4.66 |
| PAT Margin | 9.37% | 9.78% | 8.85% |
| EBITDA (₹ mn) | 1,308.34 | 985.38 | 597.27 |
| EBITDA Margin | 17.18% | 15.49% | 13.35% |
| Total Debt (₹ mn) | 2,656.44 | 2,016.48 | 1,042.62 |
| Debt / Equity | 1.08x | 1.15x | 1.18x |
| ROE | 33.78% | 47.17% | 64.93% |
| ROCE | 24.34% | 24.83% | 28.62% |
| Current Ratio | 1.16x | 1.16x | 1.09x |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio | 1.65x | 1.58x | 0.95x |
| Working Capital Turnover | 1.55x | 1.76x | 2.48x |
| Collection from Sale / Rehab Units (₹ mn) | 2,954.12 | 2,929.33 | 2,173.91 |
| Completed Developed Area (mn sq. ft.) | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.54 |
| Employees | 198 | 148 | 142 |
| Attrition Rate | 13.54% | 23.71% | 24.87% |
8. IPO Valuation
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Price Band | ₹118–₹124 |
| FY2026 Basic EPS | ₹8.18 |
| FY2026 Diluted EPS | ₹8.18 |
| Weighted Average EPS (FY2024–FY2026) | ₹7.27 |
| FY2026 NAV per Share | ₹28.30 |
| RoNW – FY2026 | 33.78% |
| Weighted Average RoNW | 43.44% |
| Industry P/E – High | 482.59x |
| Industry P/E – Low | 9.94x |
| Industry P/E – Average | 113.46x |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹13,965.20 million at upper price |
9. Peer Comparison
| Company | FV (₹) | Close (₹) | Revenue (₹ mn) | Basic EPS (₹) | Diluted EPS (₹) | NAV (₹) | P/E | RoNW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pranav Constructions Limited | 10 | NA | 7,615.96 | 8.18 | 8.18 | 28.30 | NA | 33.78% |
| Keystone Realtors Limited | 10 | 402.80 | 26,345.40 | 6.25 | 6.21 | 229.29 | 64.86x | 3.34% |
| Godrej Properties Limited | 5 | 2,042.20 | 51,314.30 | 61.43 | 61.42 | 642.58 | 33.25x | 9.97% |
| Lodha Developers Limited | 10 | 1,146.60 | 1,66,762.00 | 34.34 | 34.25 | 234.55 | 33.48x | 15.71% |
| Suraj Estate Developers Limited | 5 | 193.95 | 5,558.62 | 19.51 | 19.51 | 207.87 | 9.94x | 9.53% |
| Kolte-Patil Developers Limited | 10 | 388.65 | 7,349.60 | (4.51) | (4.51) | 135.84 | NA | (3.73%) |
| Arkade Developers Limited | 10 | 139.95 | 8,164.02 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 47.51 | 482.59x | 0.60% |
| Kalpataru Limited | 10 | 269.60 | 34,356.20 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 198.04 | 56.64x | 2.45% |
10. Shareholding & Capital Structure
| Shareholder | Pre-Issue Shares | Pre-Issue % | Post-Issue Shares | Post-Issue % at ₹118 | Post-Issue % at ₹124 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pranav Kiran Ashar | 4,04,96,986 | 46.46% | 4,04,96,986 | 35.96% | 35.96% |
| RiverCrest India Infrastructure Private Limited | 2,36,57,450 | 27.14% | 2,36,57,450 | 21.00% | 21.00% |
| Ravi Ramalingam | 1,47,21,859 | 16.89% | 1,47,21,859 | 13.07% | 13.07% |
| BioUrja India Infra Private Limited | 37,94,968 | 4.35% | 9,38,099 | 0.83% | 0.83% |
| Jitendra Kantilal Shah | 19,18,855 | 2.20% | 19,18,855 | 1.70% | 1.70% |
Basis: Post-issue percentages are calculated using 11,26,22,782 post-issue shares, which is unchanged at both ₹118 and ₹124.
11. Objects of the Issue
| Object | Amount | Implementation |
|---|---|---|
| Funding redevelopment expenses | ₹1,457.18 million | Fiscal 2027 |
| Repayment / pre-payment of certain borrowings | ₹915.00 million | Fiscal 2027 |
| Future redevelopment projects and general corporate purposes | [●] | To be finalized |
12. Offer for Sale (OFS)
| Particulars | At Floor Price ₹118 | At Cap Price ₹124 |
|---|---|---|
| Selling shareholder | BioUrja India Infra Private Limited | BioUrja India Infra Private Limited |
| OFS shares | 28,56,869 | 28,56,869 |
| OFS amount | ₹33.71 crore | ₹35.43 crore |
| Company receives OFS proceeds | No | No |
| Weighted average acquisition cost | ₹42.55 per share | ₹42.55 per share |
13. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP
1. Business / Operational Risk
The Company is substantially dependent on redevelopment projects and their timely execution. Delays in approvals, construction or handover may affect project progress.
Potential impact:
- Delayed revenue recognition
- Higher project costs
- Delays in project completion and execution
2. Customer / Stakeholder Risk
Redevelopment projects require coordination with cooperative housing societies, existing members, authorities, customers and other stakeholders.
Potential impact:
- Disagreements among stakeholders
- Delays in project approvals or execution
- Impact on sales and project progress
3. Financial / Liquidity Risk
The Company has significant borrowings and has historically relied on borrowings and operating cash flows to meet its working-capital requirements.
Potential impact:
- Higher funding requirements
- Pressure on liquidity
- Difficulty in debt servicing if cash generation weakens
4. Industry / Geographic Concentration
The Company's operations are predominantly concentrated in Mumbai's MCGM Region, particularly the Western Suburbs.
Potential impact:
- Exposure to changes in Mumbai's real-estate market
- Changes in regulations or land availability
- Lower demand could affect performance
5. Legal / Regulatory Risk
Redevelopment projects require multiple approvals and compliance with various laws and regulations.
Potential impact:
- Approval delays
- Regulatory changes
- Legal disputes
- Higher project costs or delays
6. Competition Risk
The Company competes with existing and potential competitors in the redevelopment and real-estate market.
Potential impact:
- Greater competition for projects
- Pricing pressure
- Lower sales or margins
7. IPO / Market Risk
There was no formal market for the Company's equity shares before the Offer. The RHP also states that an active or sustained trading market may not develop after listing.
Potential impact:
- Share price volatility
- Lower trading liquidity
- Difficulty in exiting investments at desired prices
8. Management / Promoter Group Risk
The RHP discloses an estranged relationship involving a member of the Promoter Group. As a result, certain information relating to that person may not be available to the Company.
Potential impact:
- Limited access to relevant information
- Difficulty obtaining information about certain related entities or persons
9. IPO Proceeds Risk
The proposed use of IPO proceeds was not appraised by a bank or financial institution. Further, part of the proceeds remains subject to future allocation within the stated limits.
Potential impact:
- Actual deployment of funds may vary
- Use of proceeds may depend on business, market and regulatory conditions
- Expected benefits from the IPO funds may take time to materialise
14. Litigation & Contingent Liabilities
| Matter | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Income-tax dispute | Income-tax dues, including interest and penalty, of ₹7.60 million were demanded for AY 2017–18. ₹1.52 million has been paid, while the matter is pending before the Commissioner of Income-tax (Appeals). |
| Contingent liabilities | Contingent liabilities stood at ₹7.60 million as at March 31, 2026. The disclosed table also reports ₹7.60 million as at March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024. |
| Material creditor threshold | The Company considered dues exceeding ₹168.53 million as material, based on its disclosed materiality policy. |
15. Registrar
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Registrar to the Offer | KFin Technologies Limited |
| Registered Address | Selenium Tower B, Plot No. 31 and 32, Financial District, Nanakramguda, Serilingampally, Hyderabad – 500032, Telangana, India |
| Contact Email | pcpl.ipo@kfintech.com |
| Investor Grievance Email | einward.ris@kfintech.com |
16. Lead Manager(s)
| BRLM | Address / Contact | SEBI Registration |
|---|---|---|
| Centrum Broking Limited | Level 9, Centrum House, C.S.T. Road, Vidyanagari Marg, Kalina, Santacruz (East), Mumbai – 400098; pcpl.ipo@centrum.co.in; +91 22 4215 9000 | INM000013420 |
| PNB Investment Services Limited | PNB Pragati Towers, 2nd Floor, Plot No. C-9, G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E), Mumbai – 400051; project.9realms@pnbisl.com; +91 22 6917 4200 | INM000011617 |
17. Company Contact Details
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Registered & Corporate Office | Unit No. 1001, 10th Floor, DLH Park, Near MTNL, S.V. Road, Goregaon (West), Mumbai – 400104, Maharashtra |
| Telephone | +91 22 6276 9939 |
| compliance.officer@pranavconstructions.com | |
| Website | www.pranavconstructions.com |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Ritu Jain |
