Annu Projects Limited IPO Details
This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Annu Projects Limited , dated August 18, 2026, and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.
1. IPO Snapshot
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Annu Projects Limited (formerly Annu Projects Private Limited) |
| IPO Type | 100% Book Built Issue; Fresh Issue only |
| Fresh Issue | Up to 17,683,000 Equity Shares of ₹10 each |
| Price Band | ₹94 – ₹99 per Equity Share |
| Face Value | ₹10 per Equity Share |
| Issue Size at Floor Price | ₹1,662.202 million (derived from 17,683,000 shares × ₹94) |
| Issue Size at Cap Price | ₹1,750.617 million (derived from 17,683,000 shares × ₹99) |
| Lot Size | 151 Equity Shares |
| IPO Opens | August 25, 2026 |
| IPO Closes | August 28, 2026 |
| Listing Exchange | BSE and NSE; BSE is the Designated Stock Exchange |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
| Book Running Lead Manager | Mefcom Capital Markets Limited |
2. IPO Details
| Particular | At Floor ₹94 | At Cap ₹99 |
|---|---|---|
| Price Band (₹) | ₹94 | ₹99 |
| Fresh Issue Shares | 17,683,000 | 17,683,000 |
| Fresh Issue Amount (₹ mn) | 1,662.202 | 1,750.617 |
| Total Issue Shares | 17,683,000 | 17,683,000 |
| Total Issue Size (₹ mn) | 1,662.202 | 1,750.617 |
| Pre-issue Shares | 47,809,670 | 47,809,670 |
| Post-issue Shares | 65,492,670 | 65,492,670 |
| Pre-issue Market Capitalisation (₹ mn) | 4,494.109 | 4,733.157 |
| Post-issue Market Capitalisation (₹ mn) | 6,156.311 | 6,483.774 |
3. Issue Reservation
| Category | Reservation |
|---|---|
| QIB | Not more than 10% of the Issue; 5% of the QIB Portion reserved for Mutual Funds |
| NII | Not less than 40% of the Issue; one-third for applications >₹0.20 million and up to ₹1.00 million, and two-thirds for applications >₹1.00 million |
| Retail Individual Investors | Not less than 50% of the Issue |
4. IPO Lot Size
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount at ₹94 | Amount at ₹99 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 151 | ₹14,194 | ₹14,949 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 1,963 | ₹184,522 | ₹194,337 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 2,114 | ₹198,716 | ₹209,286 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 66 | 9,966 | ₹936,804 | ₹986,634 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 67 | 10,117 | ₹950,998 | ₹1,001,583 |
5. About the Company
Annu Projects Limited is an engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) company engaged in the design, development, implementation, operations and maintenance of essential overhead and underground utilities infrastructure. Its principal business verticals are telecom infrastructure, sewerage infrastructure and gas pipeline infrastructure, with entry into railway signalling and telecom during Fiscal 2026.
The Company was originally incorporated as Annu Infra Construct (India) Private Limited on June 19, 2003. Its name changed to Annu Projects Private Limited in 2020, and it was converted into a public limited company in 2024, with the present name Annu Projects Limited.
Services / Products
-
Telecom infrastructure: optical fibre cable laying, related communication infrastructure and associated works.
-
Sewerage infrastructure: pipe laying, manholes, sewage treatment plants, pumping stations and structural facilities.
-
Gas pipeline: laying of MDPE pipelines and related house-connection infrastructure.
-
Railway signalling and telecom: signalling, communication and related infrastructure; the Company secured its first railway signalling project during FY2026.
Operating Footprint
The Company states that it operates across eleven states in India. As of June 30, 2026, it had 23 ongoing projects with a total basic contract value of ₹16,814.91 million, comprising 4 telecom, 14 sewerage, 4 gas pipeline and 1 railway signalling project. Its order book was ₹10,050.55 million as of June 30, 2026.
Competitive Strengths
The RHP identifies five strengths forming part of the basis for the Issue Price:
- Established expertise in engineering, procurement and commissioning projects with focus on underground and overhead utilities.
- Integrated project-management capabilities.
- Strong order book.
- Strong and consistent financial performance.
- Experienced leadership and management.
6. Company Financials - Restated Financial Information
| Particulars | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (₹ mn) | 2,412.48 | 1,800.66 | 1,539.82 |
| Other income (₹ mn) | 33.39 | 22.88 | 14.35 |
| Total income (₹ mn) | 2,445.87 | 1,823.54 | 1,554.17 |
| EBITDA (₹ mn) | 501.94 | 321.92 | 285.04 |
| EBIT (₹ mn) | 492.67 | 270.90 | 208.66 |
| PBT (₹ mn) | 461.69 | 282.11 | 244.20 |
| PAT (₹ mn) | 330.27 | 211.04 | 173.87 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 6.91 | 4.65 | 4.07 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 6.91 | 4.65 | 4.07 |
| Net worth (₹ mn) | 1,552.62 | 1,220.57 | 689.26 |
| Equity share capital (₹ mn) | 478.10 | 478.10 | 26.71 |
| Other equity / reserves (₹ mn) | 1,074.52 | 742.47 | 663.95 |
| Borrowings (₹ mn) | 525.38 | 222.66 | 196.86 |
| Total assets (₹ mn) | 3,418.23 | 2,333.66 | 1,613.39 |
| Total liabilities (₹ mn) | 1,865.61 | 1,113.09 | 924.13 |
| Finance costs (₹ mn) | 42.66 | 37.88 | 35.54 |
| Depreciation & amortisation (₹ mn) | 30.98 | 24.81 | 19.66 |
| CFO (₹ mn) | (2.47) | (353.78) | 82.05 |
| CFI (₹ mn) | (234.40) | (14.09) | (39.20) |
| CFF (₹ mn) | 261.14 | 342.77 | (39.93) |
| Capex / purchase of PPE (₹ mn) | 228.55 | 1.28 | 75.14 |
| Inventory (₹ mn) | 61.53 | 196.75 | 189.33 |
| Trade receivables (₹ mn) | 1,567.70 | 804.13 | 580.41 |
| Trade payables (₹ mn) | 758.75 | 590.06 | 428.11 |
7. Key Performance Indicators (KPI)
| KPI | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (₹ mn) | 2,412.48 | 1,800.66 | 1,539.82 |
| Gross profit (₹ mn) | 668.13 | 466.82 | 443.53 |
| Gross profit margin (%) | 27.69% | 25.92% | 28.80% |
| EBITDA (₹ mn) | 501.94 | 321.92 | 285.04 |
| EBITDA margin (%) | 20.81% | 17.88% | 18.51% |
| PAT (₹ mn) | 330.27 | 211.04 | 173.87 |
| PAT margin (%) | 13.69% | 11.72% | 11.29% |
| Return on Equity (%) | 21.27% | 17.29% | 25.23% |
| Return on Capital Employed (%) | 22.66% | 20.59% | 29.95% |
| Order Book (₹ mn) | 9,386.53 | 4,796.73 | 7,077.65 |
| Book-to-Bill Ratio | 3.89x | 2.66x | 4.60x |
8. IPO Valuation
| Valuation Metric | RHP / Price Band Advertisement |
|---|---|
| Price Band | ₹94 – ₹99 |
| P/E based on FY2026 diluted EPS | 13.60x at ₹94; 14.33x at ₹99 |
| Industry peer P/E — Highest | 24.65x |
| Industry peer P/E — Lowest | 16.11x |
| Industry peer P/E — Average | 20.38x |
| Weighted average EPS | ₹5.68 |
| FY2026 diluted EPS | ₹6.91 |
| NAV as of March 31, 2026 | ₹32.48 |
| Weighted average RoNW | 20.60% |
| WACA — last 3 years | ₹0.12; range Nil–₹17.50 after bonus adjustment |
9. Peer Comparison
| Company | Basis | FV ₹ | Price ₹ | P/E | Revenue ₹mn | Basic EPS ₹ | Diluted EPS ₹ | Total Income ₹mn | RoNW % | NAV ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annu Projects Limited | Standalone | 10 | NA | NA | 2,412.48 | 6.91 | 6.91 | 2,445.87 | 21.27 | 32.48 |
| Likhitha Infrastructure Limited | Consolidated | 5 | 230.30 | 23.17 | 4,567.34 | 9.94 | 9.94 | 4,610.93 | 9.37 | 104.47 |
| Bondada Engineering Limited | Consolidated | 2 | 303.50 | 16.60 | 28,428.05 | 18.28 | 18.25 | 28,510.99 | 28.82 | 62.35 |
| EMS Limited | Consolidated | 10 | 401.75 | 24.65 | 7,327.47 | 16.30 | 16.30 | 7,450.01 | 8.62 | 190.03 |
| Suyog Telematics Limited | Standalone | 10 | 881.20 | 16.11 | 2,218.50 | 54.70 | 52.40 | 2,276.26 | 12.88 | 42.50 |
10. Shareholding Structure
| Holder | Pre-Issue shares | Pre-Issue % | Post-Issue shares | Post-Issue % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Kumar Sarraf | 2,90,57,834 | 60.78% | 2,90,57,834 | 44.37% |
| Krishna Ranjan | 1,28,42,416 | 26.86% | 1,28,42,416 | 19.61% |
| Promoter total | 4,19,00,250 | 87.64% | 4,19,00,250 | 63.98% |
| Anita Sarraf (de-classified) | 7,00,000 | 1.46% | 7,00,000 | 1.07% |
11. IPO Objects of the Issue
| Object | Amount ₹mn | Deployment |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase of machinery/equipment | 154.08 | FY2027 |
| Working capital | 1,150.00 | ₹650.00 mn in FY2027 and ₹500.00 mn in FY2028 |
12. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP
The RHP contains 85 numbered risk factors. The following is a concise editorial categorisation of those disclosures rather than a risk score or investment opinion. The categories are an editorial overlay and are not the RHP's own classification.
Business concentration and sector dependence
More than 90% of revenue came from telecom and sewerage infrastructure in FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024; government customers contributed 57.09%, 64.99% and 60.88%; and the top ten customers contributed 97.96%, 98.25% and 95.90%. A slowdown, loss of major customers or inability to diversify could affect revenue, profitability and cash flows.
Order book and execution
The order book may not fully translate into future revenue; projects can face cancellation, short closure, delays, liquidated damages or termination; bidding outcomes are uncertain; and new contract awards are not under the Company's direct control.
Geographical concentration
Revenue is concentrated in Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Delhi, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Kerala, with Bihar, Goa, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh highlighted as significant contributors.
Government contract dependence
Government contracts involve competitive bidding, limited negotiation, delays in documentation and payments, onerous terms, possible contract modification/termination and exposure to policy or budget changes.
Working capital and liquidity
The Company reports fluctuating cash flows, a long receivable cycle, high working-capital requirements, variable-rate indebtedness and dependence on continued access to financing.
Receivables and cash conversion
Trade receivables were ₹1,567.70 million as of March 31, 2026, with a disclosed 237-day holding period. Delayed customer payments can increase working-capital requirements and financing costs.
Supplier and subcontractor dependence
The Company depends on top suppliers, consortium/joint-bidding partners and subcontractors. The top ten suppliers accounted for 67.92%, 69.23% and 72.48% of supply expenses in FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024.
Equipment, labour and operating infrastructure
Execution depends on machinery, contract labour, logistics, inventory, insurance and compliance with quality/service-level requirements. Disruption or accidents could affect operations.
Regulatory, Right of Way and compliance
Projects depend on obtaining Right of Way and complying with regulatory, quality, technological and statutory requirements. The RHP also notes issues in historical corporate records and filings.
Management and related-party matters
The RHP identifies dependence on experienced management, potential conflicts involving promoters/directors/KMP, related-party transactions and matters involving promoter/director history.
Funding and IPO proceeds
Proposed machinery purchases, working capital funding and general corporate purposes depend on final issue proceeds and management estimates. The objects are not appraised by a bank or financial institution.
Competition and technology
The Company faces competitive pressure and technology changes, particularly in telecom infrastructure, and identifies risks relating to intellectual property and its ability to execute business strategies.
Legal, litigation and contingent liabilities
The RHP discloses litigation involving the Company and promoters and contingent liabilities of ₹1,008.66 million as of March 31, 2026, including bank guarantees of ₹894.94 million.
Public-company and market risks
The RHP discusses shareholder structure, dividend dependence on future cash flows, public-company compliance, absence of a prior market, possible price/volume fluctuations, taxation and limitations affecting shareholder rights.
Macro, political and external risks
The RHP identifies risks from India's macroeconomic conditions, political and regulatory changes, inflation, financial-market instability.
12. Litigation and Contingent Liabilities
| Matter | Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Company — regulatory/statutory action | One stamp-duty notice dated June 23, 2026; no final order or demand as of the RHP |
| Company — criminal proceeding filed by it | One Section 138 proceeding against Trishul Telecom Private Limited; approx. ₹1.20 million |
| Company — tax proceedings | 8 cases; ₹19.77 million aggregate amount ascertainable |
| Company — compounding | Application to RoC regarding CSR non-compliance; ₹1.86 million and ₹1.81 million relating to FY2021/FY2022 were spent in FY2026 |
| Promoters — tax proceedings | 3 cases; ₹0.33 million aggregate |
| Directors other than promoters — tax proceedings | 3 direct-tax cases; ₹1.18 million aggregate |
| KMP / Senior Management | One FIR against Mayank Agarwal and three others relating to a matrimonial dispute; pending |
| Creditors | 931 creditors; total dues ₹758.75 million as of March 31, 2026 |
| Material creditors | 4 creditors; ₹356.18 million |
| MSME creditors | 20 creditors; ₹27.00 million |
The RHP's materiality threshold for litigation is ₹11.92 million under its stated framework. The creditor materiality threshold is ₹37.94 million, being 5% of March 31, 2026 trade payables.
| Contingent Liability (₹ mn) | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claims against Company not acknowledged as debts | — | 58.73 | — |
| Disputed tax liabilities | 75.36 | 150.56 | 150.56 |
| Bank guarantees | 894.94 | 652.35 | 441.94 |
| Letters of credit | 18.59 | — | 66.26 |
| Total | 1,008.66 | 926.62 | 751.46 |
13. IPO Registrar
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
| Address | 301, The Centrium, 3rd Floor, 57, Lal Bahadur Shastri Road, Nav Pada, Kurla (West), Kurla, Mumbai – 400070, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone | +91 49 6716 2222 |
| annuprojects.ipo@kfintech.com | |
| Investor grievance email | einward.ris@kfintech.com |
| Website | www.kfintech.com |
| Contact person | M. Murali Krishna |
| SEBI registration number | INR000000221 |
14. IPO Lead Manager
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| BRLM | Mefcom Capital Markets Limited |
| Address | G-III, Ground Floor, Dalamal House, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai – 400021, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone | +91 22 3522 7026 |
| apl.ipo@mefcomcap.in | |
| Investor grievance | investor.grievance@mefcom.in |
| Contact persons | Akhil Mohod / Mukta Shirke |
| Website | www.mefcomcap.in |
| SEBI registration number | INM000000016 |
15. Company Contact Details
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| CIN | U45201DL2003PLC120995 |
| Registered / Corporate Office | B-1, Plot No. 11, Local Shopping Complex, Vasant Kunj, South Delhi, New Delhi – 110070, India |
| Contact person | Charumita Bhutani, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer |
| Telephone | +91 11 40114238 / 37 |
| cs@annuprojects.com | |
| Website | www.annuprojects.com |
| Promoters | Sanjay Kumar Sarraf and Krishna Ranjan |
