ESDS Software Solution Limited IPO Details
This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of ESDS Software Solution Limited, dated August 24, 2026, and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.
1. IPO Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | ESDS Software Solution Limited |
| IPO Type | Book Built Issue (Fresh Issue only, no OFS) |
| Fresh Issue | 17,647,058 Equity Shares at Floor Price of ₹408 / 16,783,216 Equity Shares at Cap Price of ₹429, aggregating up to ₹7,200.00 million |
| Total Issue Size | Up to ₹7,200.00 million (i.e., ₹720.00 crore) |
| Face Value | ₹1 per Equity Share |
| Price Band | ₹408 to ₹429 per Equity Share |
| Lot Size | 34 Equity Shares (and in multiples of 34 thereafter) |
| Anchor Investor Bidding Date | Thursday, August 27, 2026 |
| Bid/Issue Opening Date | Friday, August 28, 2026 |
| Listing Exchange(s) | BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE as Designated Stock Exchange) |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited) |
| Book Running Lead Managers | DAM Capital Advisors Limited; Systematix Corporate Services Limited |
2. IPO Details
| Particulars | At Floor ₹408 | At Cap ₹429 |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh Issue | 17,647,058 Equity Shares | 16,783,216 Equity Shares |
| Total Issue Size | ₹7,200.00 million | ₹7,200.00 million |
| Pre-Issue Equity Shares | 100,427,753 | 100,427,753 |
| Post-Issue Equity Shares | 118,074,811 | 117,210,969 |
| Pre-Issue Market Capitalisation | ₹40,974.22 million | ₹43,083.51 million |
| Post-Issue Market Capitalisation | ₹48,174.52 million | ₹50,283.51 million |
3. Issue Reservation
| Category | % of Issue |
|---|---|
| Anchor Investor Portion | Up to 60% of QIB Portion |
| QIB Portion (including Anchor) | Not more than 50% of the Issue |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NII) | Not less than 15% of the Issue |
| Retail Individual Investors (RII) | Not less than 35% of the Issue |
4. IPO Lot Size
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount at ₹408 | Amount at ₹429 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 34 | ₹13,872 | ₹14,586 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 442 | ₹1,80,336 | ₹1,89,618 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 476 | ₹1,94,208 | ₹2,04,204 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 68 | 2,312 | ₹9,43,296 | ₹9,91,848 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 69 | 2,346 | ₹9,57,168 | ₹10,06,434 |
5. About the Company
ESDS Software Solution Limited was incorporated in 2005 as ESDS Software Solution Private Limited in Maharashtra. In 2021, the company was converted into a public limited company and renamed ESDS Software Solution Limited.
Its registered office is in Nashik, Maharashtra, while its corporate office is in Thane, Maharashtra.
Business Model and Overview ESDS is an AI-enabled cloud, managed services, data centre and software solutions company. It provides businesses and government organisations with the infrastructure and technology needed to store, manage, secure and process their data.
The company offers three main categories of services:
Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) : Includes data centre and colocation services, cloud computing and GPU-as-a-Service (GPUaaS)
Managed Services : Includes cloud and data centre management, cybersecurity, IT infrastructure management, backup and disaster recovery, database management, DevOps and automation.
Software as a Service (SaaS) : Includes data centre monitoring tools, vulnerability scanners, web application firewalls, VPN solutions and its SWARAJ GPU Monitoring Tool.
Customers and Geography
ESDS serves customers across three major segments:
- Enterprises: 55.09% of FY2026 revenue
- Government: 27.37%
- BFSI: 17.53%
The company also has subsidiaries in Dubai, UAE and Delaware, USA, giving it an international presence.
Key Strengths
-
End-to-end technology offering: ESDS combines cloud, GPUaaS, managed services, data centres and software solutions under one platform.
-
Strong customer relationships: The company has long-term relationships with banks, enterprises and government organisations.
-
Government presence: ESDS works with government organisations and PSUs and participates in policy initiatives.
-
AI and proprietary technology: The company has developed AI-driven solutions and patented technologies such as its SWARAJ cloud autoscaling technology.
-
Security capabilities: Its services include cybersecurity and compliance solutions through its Security-as-a-Service framework.
-
Experienced management: The company has an experienced leadership and senior management team.
Revenue by Service Line - FY2026
| Service Line | Revenue (₹ million) | % of Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| IaaS | 2,071.97 | 43.88% |
| └ Cloud Services & Cloud Computing | 1,678.90 | 35.55% |
| └ Colocation & Data Centre Services | 393.07 | 8.33% |
| Managed Services | 1,945.91 | 41.21% |
| SaaS | 704.22 | 14.91% |
| Total Revenue from Operations | 4,722.10 | 100.00% |
The business is fairly balanced between IaaS and Managed Services, which together contributed around 85% of FY2026 revenue.
6. Restated Consolidated Financial Information
| Particulars (₹ million) | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 4,722.10 | 3,613.35 | 2,865.18 |
| Total Income | 4,806.52 | 3,766.41 | 2,921.36 |
| Total Expenses | 3,132.29 | 2,939.05 | 2,687.63 |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 1,674.23 | 825.95 | 222.99 |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | 1,208.23 | 556.12 | 136.09 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 12.03 | 5.83 | 1.35 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 11.81 | 5.71 | 1.35 |
| Total Assets | 19,379.04 | 6,559.51 | 5,477.11 |
| Total Equity | 5,441.99 | 4,175.83 | 2,265.11 |
| Total Borrowings | 429.17 | 627.13 | 1,490.44 |
| Net Cash from Operating Activities (CFO) | 13,677.13 | 1,626.23 | 530.48 |
| Capital Expenditure | (1,258.94) | (1,134.24) | (230.45) |
| Net Cash from/(Used in) Financing Activities | (447.16) | 74.50 | (664.11) |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents – Year End | 12,533.85 | 606.80 | 22.47 |
7. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
Financial KPIs
| KPI | Unit | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹ mn | 4,722.10 | 3,613.35 | 2,865.18 |
| EBITDA | ₹ mn | 2,342.34 | 1,548.85 | 1,018.81 |
| EBITDA Margin | % | 49.60% | 42.86% | 35.56% |
| PAT | ₹ mn | 1,208.23 | 556.12 | 136.09 |
| PAT Margin | % | 25.59% | 15.39% | 4.75% |
| Return on Equity (RoE) | % | 25.12% | 17.27% | 6.23% |
| Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) | % | 32.78% | 24.73% | 14.53% |
| Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) | Days | 79 | 101 | 88 |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | Times | 0.08x | 0.15x | 0.66x |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio | Times | 16.15x | 7.00x | 1.59x |
Operational KPIs
| KPI | Unit | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Customers | Count | 2,501 | 1,714 | 1,465 |
| Average Revenue per Customer | ₹ mn | 1.89 | 2.11 | 1.96 |
| Revenue Retention Rate | % | 94.92% | 96.63% | 128.24% |
| Existing Customers – Revenue Mix | % | 72.63% | 76.63% | 92.91% |
| New Customers – Revenue Mix | % | 27.37% | 23.37% | 7.09% |
| BFSI – Revenue Mix | % | 17.53% | 30.87% | 18.27% |
| Government – Revenue Mix | % | 27.37% | 29.52% | 34.04% |
| Enterprises – Revenue Mix | % | 55.09% | 39.61% | 47.69% |
| IaaS – Revenue Mix | % | 43.88% | 56.36% | 49.59% |
| Managed Services – Revenue Mix | % | 41.21% | 20.94% | 27.06% |
| SaaS – Revenue Mix | % | 14.91% | 22.71% | 23.35% |
| Number of Data Centres | Count | 5 | 4 | 4 |
8. IPO Valuation
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Face Value | ₹1 per Equity Share |
| Price Band | ₹408 – ₹429 per Equity Share |
| Floor / Cap Price as Multiple of Face Value | 408x / 429x |
| Basic EPS (FY2026) | ₹12.03 |
| Diluted EPS (FY2026) | ₹11.81 |
| Weighted Average Basic EPS (FY2024–FY2026) | ₹8.18 |
| Weighted Average Diluted EPS (FY2024–FY2026) | ₹8.03 |
| P/E at Floor Price (₹408) | 34.55x |
| P/E at Cap Price (₹429) | 36.33x |
| Industry Peer P/E – E2E Networks | (819.78)x* |
| Nifty 50 P/E | 20.48x |
| EV/EBITDA at Floor Price | 15.40x |
| EV/EBITDA at Cap Price | 16.30x |
| Industry Peer EV/EBITDA – E2E Networks | 99.49x |
| Market Cap / Revenue at Floor Price | 10.20x |
| Market Cap / Revenue at Cap Price | 10.65x |
| Market Cap / Tangible Assets at Floor Price | 9.07x |
| Market Cap / Tangible Assets at Cap Price | 9.47x |
| NAV per Equity Share (March 31, 2026) | ₹52.66 |
| NAV Post-Issue | Not disclosed in the RHP |
| RoNW – FY2026 | 22.85% |
| Weighted Average RoNW (FY2024–FY2026) | 17.09% |
| WACA – Last 3 Years | ₹81.72 |
| Cap Price / WACA – Last 3 Years | 5.25x |
| WACA – Last 18 Months | ₹225.00 |
| Cap Price / WACA – Last 18 Months | 1.91x |
9. Peer Comparison
| Metric | ESDS Software Solution Limited | E2E Networks Limited |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ million, FY2026) | 4,722.10 | 2,455.80 |
| Face Value per Equity Share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Closing Price on NSE – Aug 20, 2026 (₹) | Issue Price to be determined | 623.85 |
| Basic EPS – FY2026 (₹) | 12.03 | (0.78) |
| Diluted EPS – FY2026 (₹) | 11.81 | (0.76) |
| NAV per Share – Mar 31, 2026 (₹) | 52.66 | 81.97 |
| P/E (Basic EPS) | 34.55x – 36.33x* | (804.97)x |
| P/E (Diluted EPS) | 34.55x – 36.33x* | (819.78)x |
| RoNW (%) | 22.85% | (0.92%) |
| Market Cap / Revenue (times) | 10.20x – 10.65x* | 52.22x |
10. Shareholding Structure
| Category | No. of Equity Shares | Pre-Issue % | Post-Issue % at ₹408 | Post-Issue % at ₹429 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piyush Prakashchandra Somani (Promoter) | 24,648,670 | 24.54% | 20.88% | 21.03% |
| Komal Piyush Somani (Promoter) | 10,174,322 | 10.13% | 8.62% | 8.68% |
| P.O. Somani Family Trust (Promoter) | 11,233,739 | 11.19% | 9.52% | 9.59% |
| Sub-total (Promoters – A) | 46,056,731 | 45.86% | 39.01% | 39.29% |
| Sarla Prakashchandra Somani (Promoter Group) | 3,788 | Negligible | Negligible | Negligible |
| Pooja Prakashchandra Somani (Promoter Group) | 100,011 | 0.10% | 0.08% | 0.09% |
| Prajakta Rushikesh Jadhav (Promoter Group) | 100,011 | 0.10% | 0.08% | 0.09% |
| Sub-total (Promoter Group – B) | 203,810 | 0.20% | 0.17% | 0.17% |
| Total (A + B) | 46,260,541 | 46.06% | 39.18% | 39.46% |
11. Objects of the Issue
| Object | Estimated Amount (₹ million) |
|---|---|
| Purchase and installation of cloud computing and other equipment and infrastructure for the Relevant Data Centres | 5,760.00 |
| General Corporate Purposes | [●] (to be finalized; ≤ 25% of Gross Proceeds as per SEBI ICDR Regulations) |
| Total | [●] (Gross Proceeds: ₹7,200.00 million; Net Proceeds after issue-related expenses) |
Break-up of the ₹5,760 million Object (Cloud Computing Equipment & Infrastructure)
| Particulars | Estimated Cost (₹ million) | FY 2027 Deployment (₹ mn) | FY 2028 Deployment (₹ mn) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer servers | 2,660.00 | 1,995.00 | 665.00 |
| Data storage devices | 833.60 | 625.20 | 208.40 |
| Networking equipment | 516.40 | 387.30 | 129.10 |
| Infrastructure (electrical, DG sets, PDUs, precision AC, LT panels) | 1,750.00 | 1,312.50 | 437.50 |
| Total | 5,760.00 | 4,320.00 | 1,440.00 |
12. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP
| Risk Area | What Investors Should Know |
|---|---|
| Technology Risk | Cloud, AI and GPU technology changes quickly. ESDS needs continuous innovation to remain competitive. |
| Data Centre Risk | Equipment failure, power outages or fire could disrupt services and affect customer trust. |
| Customer Concentration | The top customer contributed about 16% of FY2026 revenue, while the top 10 contributed about 45%. |
| Government Dependence | Government and PSU customers contributed about 27% of revenue. Changes in budgets, policies or procurement could affect growth. |
| GPU / AI Execution Risk | Growth depends partly on GPU infrastructure and delivery from vendors. Delays could postpone expected revenue. |
| Large Customer Advance | A subsidiary received an advance of about ₹1,176.6 crore for a GPUaaS project. ESDS must now deliver the promised infrastructure. |
| Capital Intensive Business | Data centres require continuous investment in servers, storage, networking and infrastructure. |
| Competition | ESDS competes with large global players such as AWS, Microsoft Azure and Google Cloud, which have significantly greater scale and resources. |
| Cybersecurity Risk | A major cyberattack or data breach could lead to financial losses, regulatory action and reputational damage. |
| Promoter Dependence | The founding promoters continue to hold significant ownership and play an important role in the company's strategy and relationships. |
| Regulatory / Legal Risk | The company has pending tax matters and a civil suit involving disputed shares and monetary compensation. |
| Valuation Risk | At ₹429, ESDS is valued at around 36x FY2026 diluted EPS and 16x EV/EBITDA. Any slowdown in growth or margins could pressure the valuation. |
| IPO Proceeds Execution Risk | ₹576 crore is planned for equipment purchases, but purchase orders had not yet been placed at the time of the RHP. |
| No Listed Track Record | This is ESDS's first public issue, so there is no prior market trading history and the post-listing price may be volatile. |
13. Litigation & Contingent Liabilities
Litigations
| Category | Company | Directors | Promoters | Senior Management | Amount Involved (₹ mn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Criminal proceedings – by | Nil | Nil | Nil | 1 (FIR by Jitendra Pathak) | 2.15 |
| Other material pending proceedings – against | 1 (civil suit by Rajeev Papneja) | 1 (Papneja suit, includes Piyush Somani) | 1 (Papneja suit, Piyush Somani) | Nil | Papneja: Shares Entitlement I – 142.80; Shares Entitlement II – 42.00 |
| Indirect tax proceedings | 6 cases | Nil | Nil | — | 65.68 |
Contingent Liabilities and Commitments
| Particulars | As at Mar 31, 2026 (₹ million) | As a % of Net Worth |
|---|---|---|
| Capital commitments – Estimated amount remaining to be executed on capital account (net of advances) | 174.44 | 3.30% |
| Contingent Liabilities – Other matters | 2.62 | 0.05% |
| Guarantees – Performance bank guarantees given to customers | 526.04 | 9.95% |
| GST demands (F.Y. 2019-20 to 2020-21) | 23.01 | 0.44% |
| Total contingent liabilities | 551.68 | 10.43% |
| Net Worth | 5,288.12 | — |
Material Creditors and Trade Payables
| Particulars | Number of Creditors | Amount (₹ million) |
|---|---|---|
| Dues to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises | 18 | 18.17 |
| Dues to Material Creditors | 3 | 113.21 |
| Dues to Other Creditors | 218 | 133.40 |
| Total | 239 | 264.78 |
14. Registrar to the Issue
15. Book Running Lead Managers
DAM Capital Advisors Limited
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | Altimus 2202, Level 22, Pandurang Budhkar Marg, Worli, Mumbai – 400 018, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone | +91 22 4202 2500 |
| esds.ipo@damcapital.in | |
| Investor Grievance E-mail | complaint@damcapital.in |
| Website | www.damcapital.in |
| Contact Person | Puneet Agnihotri |
| SEBI Registration Number | MB/INM000011336 |
Systematix Corporate Services Limited
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Address | The Capital, A-Wing No. 603–606, 6th Floor, Plot No. C-70, G-Block BKC, Bandra East, Mumbai – 400 051, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone | +91 22 6704 8000 |
| esds@systematixgroup.in | |
| Investor Grievance E-mail | investor@systematixgroup.in |
| Website | www.systematixgroup.in |
| Contact Person | Jinal Sanghvi / Mohit Ladkani |
| SEBI Registration Number | INM000004224 |
17. Company Contact Details
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Registered Office | Plot No. B-24 & 25, NICE Area, MIDC, Satpur, Nashik – 422 007, Maharashtra, India |
| Corporate Office | Unit No. B-01, Ground Floor, Empire Tower, Gut No. 31, Mouje Elthan, Thane – 400 708, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone | +91 253 711 2244 |
| secretarial@esds.co.in | |
| Website | www.esds.co.in |
| Corporate Identity Number | U72200MH2005PLC155433 |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Prasad Deochand Deokar |
| Company Secretary's Contact | Telephone: +91 253-771 2244; E-mail: secretarial@esds.co.in |
| Investor Grievance E-mail | secretarial@esds.co.in |
