Glass Wall Systems (India) Limited IPO Analysis
This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Pranav Constructions Limited, dated September 1, 2026, and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.
1. IPO Snapshot
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Glass Wall Systems (India) Limited |
| IPO Type | Book Built Offer; Fresh Issue cum Offer for Sale |
| Fresh Issue | 32,96,703 Equity Shares |
| Offer for Sale | 2,02,13,722 Equity Shares |
| Total Issue Size | 2,35,10,425 Equity Shares |
| Face Value | ₹2 per Equity Share |
| Price Band | ₹172–₹182 per Equity Share |
| Lot Size | 82 Equity Shares |
| IPO Opening Date | September 8, 2026 |
| IPO Closing Date | September 10, 2026 |
| Listing Exchange | BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited; NSE is the Designated Stock Exchange |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited) |
| Book Running Lead Managers | IIFL Capital Services Limited; Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited |
2. IPO Details
| Particulars | At Floor Price ₹172 | At Cap Price ₹182 |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh Issue Shares | 3.297 million | 3.297 million |
| Fresh Issue Amount | ₹567.03 million | ₹600.00 million |
| Offer for Sale Shares | 20.214 million | 20.214 million |
| OFS Amount | ₹3,476.76 million | ₹3,678.90 million |
| Total Shares Offered | 23.510 million | 23.510 million |
| Total Offer Amount | ₹4,043.79 million | ₹4,278.90 million |
| Pre-Issue Shares | 84.639 million | 84.639 million |
| Post-Issue Shares | 87.935 million | 87.935 million |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹15,124.93 million | ₹16,004.21 million |
3. Issue Reservation
| Investor Category | Reservation / Allocation |
|---|---|
| QIBs | Not more than 50% of the Offer; 5% of the Net QIB Portion is available for allocation to Mutual Funds, subject to the RHP conditions. |
| Non-Institutional Bidders | Not less than 15% of the Offer; one-third for applications above ₹0.20 million and up to ₹1.00 million, and two-thirds for applications above ₹1.00 million, subject to the RHP conditions. |
| Retail Individual Bidders | Not less than 35% of the Offer. |
| Anchor Investors | Up to 60% of the QIB Portion may be allocated on a discretionary basis. |
4. IPO Lot Size
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount at ₹172 | Amount at ₹182 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 82 | ₹14,104 | ₹14,924 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 1,066 | ₹1,83,352 | ₹1,94,012 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 1,148 | ₹1,97,456 | ₹2,08,936 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 5,494 | ₹9,44,968 | ₹9,99,908 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 5,576 | ₹9,59,072 | ₹10,14,832 |
5. About the Company
Business Overview
Glass Wall Systems (India) Limited describes itself as a premium façade solutions and fenestration provider in India and across markets in the USA and Australia. The RHP states that the Company has more than two decades of experience and had completed 158 projects as of March 31, 2026. It identifies three principal business verticals: Domestic Façade Solutions, International Façade Products Supply and Fenestration Solutions.
Domestic Façade Solutions covers design, engineering, fabrication and manufacturing, supply and installation services. The Company primarily undertakes engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) and manufacturing services for façade solutions. International Façade Products Supply focuses on design, engineering, fabrication, manufacturing and supply of façade products to general contractors and façade contracting companies. Fenestration Solutions focuses on premium windows, doors, skylights and partition systems for the luxury residential market in India and includes the business of Yes Systems Private Limited, acquired in August 2025.
Products and Services
- Curtain wall facades, storefront wall facades, unitized and semi-unitized curtain wall facades and frameless facades.
- Bolted façades, skylights, canopies and space frames, louvers, rainscreen cladding and diagrids.
- Aluminium doors and windows and premium fenestration solutions, including custom-designed luxury windows, doors, skylights and partition systems.
- Design and engineering, fabrication/manufacturing, supply and installation, and project-management support.
Geographic and Revenue Mix
| Revenue Segment | FY2026 ₹ million | FY2026 % | FY2025 ₹ million | FY2025 % | FY2024 ₹ million | FY2024 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Operations | 2,503.98 | 54.80% | 1,636.21 | 58.79% | 1,723.14 | 56.62% |
| Overseas Operations | 2,065.73 | 45.20% | 1,147.06 | 41.21% | 1,320.28 | 43.38% |
| Total | 4,569.71 | 100.00% | 2,783.27 | 100.00% | 3,043.42 | 100.00% |
6. Restated Consolidated Financial Information
| Particulars (₹ million except EPS) | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,569.71 | 2,783.27 | 3,043.42 |
| Other income | 144.54 | 98.09 | 59.15 |
| Total income | 4,714.25 | 2,881.36 | 3,102.57 |
| Restated profit before exceptional items and tax | 1,110.95 | 756.04 | 475.35 |
| Exceptional items | — | — | 161.89 |
| Restated profit before tax | 1,110.95 | 756.04 | 313.46 |
| Total tax expense | 273.06 | 180.94 | 110.95 |
| Restated profit for the year (PAT) | 837.89 | 575.10 | 202.51 |
| Basic and diluted EPS (₹) | 9.90 | 6.21 | 1.81 |
| Equity share capital | 169.27 | 151.84 | 194.39 |
| Other equity | 2,429.57 | 1,588.75 | 1,014.67 |
| Total equity | 2,598.84 | 1,740.59 | 1,209.06 |
| Non-current borrowings | 47.36 | 67.29 | 139.59 |
| Current borrowings | 19.46 | 17.35 | 108.94 |
| Total assets | 4,683.80 | 3,166.26 | 2,817.57 |
| Total liabilities | 2,084.96 | 1,425.67 | 1,608.51 |
| Finance costs | 35.20 | 35.86 | 93.74 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 50.37 | 36.28 | 37.09 |
| Inventories | 393.43 | 384.32 | 297.40 |
| Trade receivables | 1,089.62 | 507.66 | 634.37 |
| Trade payables – MSME | 187.78 | 98.85 | 94.41 |
| Trade payables – other creditors | 467.68 | 279.02 | 288.19 |
| Net cash flow from operating activities | 732.50 | 729.53 | 427.22 |
| Net cash flow used in / generated from investing activities | (388.33) | (531.49) | 87.58 |
| Net cash flow used in financing activities | (53.02) | (255.27) | (442.54) |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 291.15 | (57.23) | 72.26 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at year end | 324.79 | 26.15 | 83.38 |
7. Key Performance Indicators (KPI)
| KPI | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (₹ million) | 4,569.71 | 2,783.27 | 3,043.42 |
| Domestic façade solutions (₹ million) | 2,233.43 | 1,298.14 | 1,501.43 |
| International façade products supply (₹ million) | 2,065.73 | 1,147.06 | 1,320.28 |
| Fenestration solution (₹ million) | 270.55 | 338.07 | 221.71 |
| EBITDA (₹ million) | 1,051.98 | 730.09 | 547.03 |
| EBITDA margin | 23.02% | 26.23% | 17.97% |
| PAT (₹ million) | 837.89 | 575.10 | 202.51 |
| PAT margin | 18.34% | 20.66% | 6.65% |
| Adjusted PAT (₹ million) | 837.89 | 575.10 | 364.40 |
| Adjusted PAT margin | 18.34% | 20.66% | 11.97% |
| ROCE | 43.01% | 43.39% | 27.96% |
| Adjusted ROCE | 55.48% | 66.33% | 44.74% |
| ROE | 38.62% | 39.00% | 18.28% |
| Net debt / Total Equity | (0.30)x | (0.40)x | (0.06)x |
| Debt / Total Equity | 0.03x | 0.05x | 0.21x |
| Gross fixed asset turnover | 5.98x | 5.92x | 7.09x |
8. IPO Valuation
| Valuation Metric | RHP Disclosure / Final Information |
|---|---|
| Price band | ₹172–₹182 per share |
| FY2026 basic/diluted EPS | ₹9.90 |
| Weighted average EPS | ₹7.32 for Equity Shares; ₹3.17 for Class B Equity Shares |
| Industry P/E – Highest / Lowest / Average | 16.54x / 16.54x / 16.54x |
| FY2026 RoNW | 32.03% |
| Weighted average RoNW | 29.68% |
| NAV per share as of March 31, 2026 | ₹30.91 |
| WACA of primary issuances | ₹177.81 per Equity Share |
9. Peer Comparison
| Particulars | Glass Wall Systems | Innovator Façade Systems Limited |
|---|---|---|
| Face value (₹) | 2.00 | 10.00 |
| Closing price on Aug. 13, 2026 (₹) | N.A. | 118.90 |
| FY2026 revenue (₹ million) | 4,569.71 | 2,275.15 |
| FY2026 PAT (₹ million) | 837.89 | 135.69 |
| FY2026 basic/diluted EPS (₹) | 9.90 | 7.19 |
| NAV per share (₹) | 30.91 | 83.15 |
| RoNW | 32.03% | 8.65% |
| P/E | N.A. | 16.54x |
10. Shareholding Structure
| Particulars | Pre-Issue Shares | Pre-Issue % | Post-Issue Shares | Post-Issue % | Value at ₹172 (₹ million) | Value at ₹182 (₹ million) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters & Promoter Group | 54,494,876 | 64.38% | 48,997,523 | 55.72% | 8,427.57 | 8,917.55 |
| Public | 30,143,674 | 35.62% | 38,937,730 | 44.28% | 6,697.29 | 7,086.67 |
| Total | 84,638,550 | 100.00% | 87,935,253 | 100.00% | 15,124.86 | 16,004.21 |
11. IPO Objects of the Issue
| Object | Amount | Timeline / Funding |
|---|---|---|
| GPU Project – Capital expenditure for planned backward integration at Vile Bhagad Facility | ₹500.00 million from Net Proceeds | ₹350.00 million in FY2027 and ₹150.00 million in FY2028 |
| General Corporate Purposes | [●] in RHP; shall not exceed 25% of gross Fresh Issue proceeds | Amount to be finalized upon determination of Offer Price |
| Proposed GPU Capacity | Estimated Annual Capacity |
|---|---|
| Glass tempering | 5,292,000 sq. m. at 1 mm thickness |
| Glass insulation | 240,000 sq. m. |
| Glass lamination | 120,000 sq. m. |
12. Offer for Sale - Selling Shareholders
| Selling Shareholder | Category | Shares Offered | WACA (₹/Share) | OFS Value at ₹172 (₹ million) | OFS Value at ₹182 (₹ million) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jawahar Hariram Hemrajani | Promoter Selling Shareholder | 2,530,243 | 3.57 | 435.20 | 460.50 |
| Eshan Jawahar Hemrajani | Promoter Selling Shareholder | 2,740,431 | 62.77 | 471.35 | 498.76 |
| India Business Excellence Fund IIA | Investor Selling Shareholder | 14,943,048 | 24.69 | 2,570.20 | 2,719.63 |
| Total | — | 20,213,722 | — | 3,476.76 | 3,678.90 |
13. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP
| Category | Risk | RHP Disclosure | Potential Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business/Operational | Dependence on project execution | The Company undertakes project-based façade and EPC work where delays, cost overruns or execution issues may arise. | Could affect project margins, revenue and cash flows. |
| Customer | Customer concentration | The top 10 customers contributed 86.40% of revenue in FY2026. | Loss or reduction of orders from key customers could affect revenue. |
| Supplier | Dependence on key suppliers | The Company relies on suppliers for important raw materials and certain processed products, without long-term arrangements in several cases. | Supply disruptions or higher input costs could affect production and margins. |
| Financial | Working capital requirements | The business requires significant working capital, with trade receivables of ₹1,089.62 million as of March 31, 2026. | Delayed collections could increase funding requirements and affect cash flows. |
| Industry | Dependence on construction activity | Demand is linked to real-estate, construction and infrastructure activity. | A slowdown in these sectors could reduce project opportunities. |
| Competition | Competitive market | The Company faces competition from domestic and international façade and fenestration players. | Competitive pressure may affect pricing, margins and market share. |
| Legal/Regulatory | Regulatory compliance | Operations are subject to environmental, labour, safety, tax and other regulatory requirements. | Changes or non-compliance could increase costs or disrupt operations. |
| Management | Dependence on key personnel | Business performance depends on key managerial and senior personnel and skilled employees. | Loss of key employees could affect operations and execution. |
| Geographic | International market exposure | The Company has significant overseas revenue and exposure to the USA and Australia. | Economic, regulatory or geopolitical developments could affect overseas business. |
| Technology/Cybersecurity | IT system disruptions | IT systems support manufacturing, inventory, finance and supply-chain activities and may face system or cybersecurity disruptions. | Technology failures could interrupt operations and data processing. |
| Debt/Liquidity | Borrowing and financing requirements | Total borrowings were ₹66.82 million as of March 31, 2026, and financing arrangements contain certain covenants. | Higher financing costs or difficulty obtaining funding could affect financial flexibility. |
| IPO/Offer | Listing and market-price uncertainty | There is no prior public trading history, and an active market may not develop after listing. | Investors may face price volatility or limited liquidity. |
| IPO/Offer | Future dilution | Future issuance of equity or equity-linked securities may dilute existing shareholders. | Existing shareholders' proportional ownership could decrease. |
| Other | Foreign exchange exposure | The Company had ₹615.09 million of unhedged foreign-currency exposure in FY2026. | Currency movements could affect financial performance and cash flows. |
| Other | Adverse weather and external events | Weather events, natural disasters, geopolitical developments and supply-chain disruptions may affect operations. | Could cause project delays, higher costs or operational disruptions. |
14. Litigation and Contingent Liabilities
| Matter | RHP Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Company criminal proceedings | No pending criminal proceedings involving the Company. |
| Company regulatory actions | No pending actions initiated by statutory or regulatory authorities. |
| Company tax claims | 22 cases involving approximately ₹436.52 million of quantifiable demand/dispute — 1 direct tax case of ₹2.01 million and 21 indirect tax cases of ₹434.51 million. |
| Key Maharashtra VAT / CST matter | Assessment orders involving approximately ₹312.31 million; MSTT orders and a subsequent High Court petition dated August 24, 2026 are disclosed. The matter is pending. |
| Subsidiary tax claims | 1 direct tax case involving approximately ₹0.01 million. |
| Directors / Promoters / KMP | No pending criminal proceedings, regulatory actions or material proceedings disclosed in the RHP in the stated categories. |
| Group Companies | No pending litigation proceedings having a material impact on the Company disclosed. |
| Creditors | 645 creditors with ₹655.46 million in total outstanding dues; six material creditors account for ₹311.52 million. |
15. IPO Registrar
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Name | MUFG Intime India Private Limited (Formerly Link Intime India Private Limited) |
| Address | C-101, Embassy 247, Lal Bahadur Shastri Marg, Vikhroli (West), Mumbai – 400 083, Maharashtra, India |
| Contact Person | Shanti Gopalkrishnan |
| Telephone | +91 810 811 4949 |
| glasswallsystems.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com | |
| Investor Grievance Email | glasswallsystems.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com |
| Website | www.in.mpms.mufg.com |
| SEBI Registration No. | INR000004058 |
16. IPO Lead Managers
| BRLM | Address / Contact | SEBI Registration |
|---|---|---|
| IIFL Capital Services Limited (formerly IIFL Securities Limited) | 24th Floor, One Lodha Place, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel (W), Mumbai 400 013; +91 22 4646 4728; gws.ipo@iiflcap.com; www.iiflcapital.com | INM000010940 |
| Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited | Motilal Oswal Tower, Rahimtullah Sayani Road, Opposite Parel ST Depot, Prabhadevi, Mumbai 400 025; +91 22 7193 4380; gws.ipo@motilaloswal.com; www.motilaloswal.com | INM000011005 |
17. Company Contact Details
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Registered and Corporate Office | 503-504, 5th Floor, A Wing, Marathon Futurex, Mafatlal Mills Compound, N.M. Joshi Marg, Lower Parel (East), Mumbai – 400 013, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone | +91 22 6103 3456 |
| Website | www.glasswallsystems.in |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Sagar Lambole |
| compliance@glasswallsystem.com |
