Hy-Tech Engineers Limited IPO Details
This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Hy-Tech Engineers Limited, dated August 17, 2026, and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.
1. IPO Snapshot
| Particular | Final / Working Value |
|---|---|
| Company | Hy-Tech Engineers Limited |
| IPO Type | 100% Book Built Offer; Fresh Issue + Offer for Sale |
| Fresh Issue | 11,320,754 Equity Shares; up to ₹60.00 crore |
| Offer for Sale | 14,289,450 Equity Shares; up to ₹75.73 crore at the cap price |
| Total Issue Shares | 25,610,204 Equity Shares |
| Total Issue Size | ₹135.7341 crore at ₹53 per share; presented as approximately ₹136 crore |
| Face Value | ₹5 per Equity Share |
| Price Band | ₹50 – ₹53 per Equity Share |
| Minimum Bid Lot | 283 Equity Shares |
| Retail Minimum Application | ₹14,999 at ₹53 per share |
| Listing | BSE and NSE; NSE is the Designated Stock Exchange |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
| BRLM | New Berry Capitals Private Limited |
| Pre-issue Shares | 83,531,840 |
| Post-issue Shares | 94,852,594 |
| Market Capitalisation at ₹53 | ₹502.72 crore |
2. IPO Details — Final Price-Band Reconciliation
| Particular | At Floor ₹50 | At Cap ₹53 |
|---|---|---|
| Price Band | ₹50 | ₹53 |
| Fresh Issue Shares | 11,320,754 | 11,320,754 |
| Fresh Issue Amount | ₹56.60 crore | ₹60.00 crore |
| Offer for Sale Shares | 14,289,450 | 14,289,450 |
| Offer for Sale Amount | ₹71.45 crore | ₹75.73 crore |
| Total Issue Shares | 25,610,204 | 25,610,204 |
| Total Issue Size | ₹128.05 crore | ₹135.73 crore |
| Pre-issue Shares | 83,531,840 | 83,531,840 |
| Post-issue Shares | 94,852,594 | 94,852,594 |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹474.26 crore | ₹502.72 crore |
3. IPO Lot Size
| Investor Category | Lots | Shares | Application at ₹50 | Application at ₹53 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail – Minimum | 1 | 283 | ₹14,150 | ₹14,999 |
| Retail – Maximum | 13 | 3,679 | ₹1,83,950 | ₹1,94,987 |
| S-HNI – Minimum | 14 | 3,962 | ₹1,98,100 | ₹2,09,986 |
| S-HNI – Maximum | 66 | 18,678 | ₹9,33,900 | ₹9,89,934 |
| B-HNI – Minimum | 67 | 18,961 | ₹9,48,050 | ₹10,04,933 |
4. IPO Timetable
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Anchor Investor Bidding | August 21, 2026 |
| IPO Opens | August 24, 2026 |
| IPO Closes | August 27, 2026 |
| Tentative Allotment | August 28, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds | August 31, 2026 |
| Credit of Equity Shares | August 31, 2026 |
| Tentative Listing | September 1, 2026 |
5. Issue Reservation
| Category | RHP / Final Working Position |
|---|---|
| QIB | Not more than 50% of the Offer / Net Offer as applicable under the offer structure |
| Anchor Investor Portion | Up to 60% of the QIB Portion may be allocated to Anchor Investors; detailed sub-allocation rules are stated in the RHP |
| Mutual Funds within Net QIB | 5% of the Net QIB Portion |
| NII | Not less than 15% of the Offer |
| Retail Individual Bidders | Not less than 35% of the Offer |
6. About the Company
Hy-Tech Engineers Limited was incorporated as Hy-Tech Engineers Private Limited on December 18, 1978 and was subsequently converted into a public limited company. The name was changed to Hy-Tech Engineers Limited pursuant to corporate actions in 2022. The Company operates in hydraulic fittings and related engineering products, with a portfolio of more than 11,000 SKUs.
The business serves OEMs and industrial users through direct sales as well as distributors and distribution partners. Its products include DIN-metric fittings, JIC flared and flareless fittings, O-Ring Face Seal fittings, conversion fittings and customised hydraulic fittings. The RHP describes applications across construction machinery, automotive, farming machinery, injection moulding machines and hydraulic systems, with certifications and applications extending to railway and defence-related requirements.
As of March 31, 2026, the Company had an international presence in the USA, Belgium, Poland, Russia, Brazil, Italy, Saudi Arabia, Hungary, UAE, Thailand and Germany. Its manufacturing network includes Thane, Shirwal, Kavathe and Pithampur, supported by the Nashik unit for forged components and backward integration.
Competitive Strengths
- Integrated operations and product development capabilities.
- Diversified customer base with wide market reach.
- Established global presence with access to growing international markets.
- Experienced leadership, deep market understanding and industry credibility.
- Decentralized cell-based manufacturing model
Manufacturing Capacity and Operating KPIs
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Installed manufacturing capacity – hydraulic fittings | 3,66,00,000 units | 4,55,00,000 units | 4,83,00,000 units |
| Actual production | 2,48,00,000 pieces | 2,88,00,000 pieces | 3,27,00,000 pieces |
| Capacity utilisation — KPI section | 73.42% | 66.86% | 70.55% |
7. Restated Consolidated Financial Information
| ₹ million | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1,377.08 | 1,613.82 | 1,894.04 |
| Other Income | 34.65 | 53.25 | 40.31 |
| Total Income | 1,411.73 | 1,667.07 | 1,934.35 |
| Profit Before Tax | 158.03 | 261.94 | 305.63 |
| Tax Expense | 42.07 | 65.75 | 79.71 |
| Profit for the Year / PAT | 115.96 | 196.19 | 225.92 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 1.39 | 2.35 | 2.70 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 1.39 | 2.35 | 2.70 |
| Total Assets | 1,462.38 | 1,706.47 | 1,757.09 |
| Total Equity | 822.16 | 1,012.51 | 1,220.17 |
| Borrowings | 408.38 | 435.25 | 297.63 |
| Inventory | 210.19 | 267.12 | 283.73 |
| Trade Receivables | 368.63 | 457.21 | 499.02 |
| Trade Payables — Total | 133.49 | 165.97 | 148.76 |
8. Key Performance Indicators
| KPI | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ mn) | 1,377.08 | 1,613.82 | 1,894.04 |
| PAT (₹ mn) | 115.96 | 196.19 | 225.92 |
| Total Revenue (₹ mn) | 1,411.73 | 1,667.07 | 1,934.35 |
| EBITDA (₹ mn) | 225.51 | 357.88 | 416.86 |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.38% | 22.18% | 22.01% |
| PAT Margin | 8.21% | 11.77% | 11.68% |
| ROE | 15.11% | 21.39% | 20.24% |
| Debt to Equity | 49.67% | 42.99% | 24.39% |
| Interest Coverage | 5.29x | 5.34x | 6.93x |
| ROCE | 15.24% | 20.46% | 24.40% |
| Current Ratio | 1.69x | 2.21x | 2.93x |
| Net Capital Turnover | 4.87x | 3.05x | 2.92x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.28x | 2.48x | 2.44x |
| Trade Receivables Turnover | 3.47x | 3.91x | 3.96x |
| Trade Payables Turnover | 4.83x | 6.30x | 7.10x |
| NAV / Book Value after bonus and split (₹) | 9.84 | 12.12 | 14.61 |
9. IPO Valuation
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Industry P/E — Highest | 230.32x |
| Industry P/E — Lowest | 69.32x |
| Industry P/E — Average | 135.56x |
| Weighted Average EPS | ₹2.37 |
| RoNW Weighted Average | 19.77% |
| NAV as of March 31, 2026 | ₹14.61 |
10. Peer Comparison
| Company | Face Value ₹ | Revenue from Operations ₹mn | Basic EPS ₹ | Diluted EPS ₹ | P/E | RoNW | NAV ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hy-Tech Engineers | 5 | 1,894.04 | 2.70 | 2.70 | [●] | 20.24% | 14.61 |
| Aeroflex Industries | 2 | 4,419.35 | 4.28 | 4.28 | 107.04x | 14.06% | 33.80 |
| Dynamatic Technologies | 10 | 16,213.40 | 47.73 | 47.73 | 230.32x | 7.89% | 1,168.41 |
| Yuken India | 10 | 4,621.73 | 10.81 | 10.81 | 69.32x | 4.27% | 274.66 |
10. Objects of the Issue and Funding
| Object | Amount ₹ mn | Deployment |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditure — machinery/equipment for Kavathe, Shirwal and Pithampur Unit-I | 299.66 | ₹50.00 mn in FY2027; ₹249.66 mn in FY2028 |
| Repayment / prepayment of certain borrowings | 160.00 | ₹160.00 mn in FY2027 |
11. Offer for Sale -Selling Shareholders
| Selling Shareholder | Shares Offered | WACA / Acquisition Cost per Share |
|---|---|---|
| Hemant Tukaram Mondkar | Up to 8,980,961 | ₹0.22 |
| Surekha Hemant Mondkar jointly with Hemant Tukaram Mondkar | Up to 5,308,489 | ₹0.12 |
| Total | 14,289,450 | — |
12. Key Risks Disclosed in the RHP
Business growth and execution: The Company states that it may be unable to sustain growth or implement expansion plans within the anticipated time or budget.
Customer / market concentration: The business depends on industrial customers, OEMs, distributors and international markets; changes in demand can affect operations.
International operations: Exports expose the Company to foreign-market regulations, tariffs, customs classification, sanctions, geopolitical and economic conditions.
Raw material and operating costs: Changes in material costs and operating expenses can affect margins and profitability.
Working capital: Trade receivables and inventories form material current assets and changes in working-capital requirements can affect cash flows.
Expansion and capital expenditure: Delays, cost overruns or changes in project requirements can affect the intended deployment of IPO proceeds and expected benefits.
Borrowings: The Company proposes to use ₹160 million of Fresh Issue proceeds for repayment / prepayment of certain borrowings; debt servicing and financing conditions remain relevant.
Industry information: Certain industry and peer information comes from the commissioned CARE Report and public peer information; the RHP notes that such information has inherent limitations.
Peer comparability: The RHP specifically notes that listed-peer information may not be directly comparable and may be difficult to benchmark.
Regulatory / legal risks: Changes in laws, regulations, approvals, tariffs, taxation or other regulatory requirements may affect operations.
Key personnel: The Company identifies dependence on experienced leadership and personnel as a potential business risk.
Post-listing market risk: The RHP states that there was no formal market before the IPO and there can be no assurance of an active or sustained trading market after listing.
13. Management, Registrar and Lead Manager
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Registered / Corporate Office | Plot No. A-160, Main Road, Wagle Industrial Estate, Thane – 400604, Maharashtra |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Sai Yashwant Ranadive |
| Company Email | hytechcs@hy-techengineers.com |
| Telephone | +91 22 4097 1916 |
| Website | www.hy-techengineers.com |
| Promoters | Hemant Tukaram Mondkar; Surekha Hemant Mondkar; Ashwin Hemant Mondkar |
| BRLM | New Berry Capitals Private Limited |
| BRLM Registration | INM000012999 |
| BRLM Contact | Satish Mangutkar / Ankur Sharma; ipo@newberry.in; +91 22 4881 8440 |
| Registrar | Bigshare Services Private Limited |
| Registrar Registration | INR000001385 |
| Registrar Contact | Babu Raphael; ipo@bigshareonline.com; +91 22 6263 8200 |
