Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited IPO
This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited, dated August 9, 2026, and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.
1. IPO Snapshot
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| IPO Type | Fresh Issue + Offer for Sale; 100% Book Built Offer |
| Fresh Issue | 5,97,32,655 Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹1,200.00 crore |
| Offer for Sale | 2,48,75,621 Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹500.00 crore by M. Kiran Kumar Jain |
| Total Issue Size | 8,46,08,276 Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹1,700.00 crore |
| Face Value | ₹5 per Equity Share |
| Price Band | ₹190 – ₹201 per Equity Share |
| Lot Size | 74 Equity Shares |
| IPO Opening Date | August 17, 2026 |
| IPO Closing Date | August 19, 2026 |
| Listing Exchange | BSE and NSE; BSE is the Designated Stock Exchange |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Private Limited |
| Book Running Lead Managers | Anand Rathi Advisors Limited; Equirus Capital Limited |
2. IPO Details
| Particulars | RHP / Price-Band Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Offer Structure | Fresh Issue + OFS |
| Fresh Issue | 5,97,32,655 shares, aggregating up to ₹1,200.00 crore |
| Offer for Sale | 2,48,75,621 shares, aggregating up to ₹500.00 crore |
| Total Offer | 8,46,08,276 shares, aggregating up to ₹1,700.00 crore |
| Pre-Issue Paid-up Shares | 49,99,77,156 |
| Post-Issue Shares | 55,97,09,811 |
| Employee Reservation | Up to ₹6.00 crore |
| Employee Discount | ₹19 per Equity Share |
| Employee Maximum Bid | Up to ₹5.00 lakh, net of Employee Discount |
3. IPO Timetable
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Anchor Investor Bidding | Friday, August 14, 2026 |
| Bid/Offer Opens | Monday, August 17, 2026 |
| Bid/Offer Closes | Wednesday, August 19, 2026 |
4. Issue Reservation
| Category | RHP Disclosure |
|---|---|
| QIBs | Not more than 50% of Net Offer |
| Anchor Investors | Up to 60% of QIB Portion; 40% of Anchor Investor Portion reserved as described in RHP |
| Mutual Funds within Net QIB | 5% of Net QIB Portion |
| NIIs | Not less than 15% of Net Offer; one-third for applications >₹2 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh million and two-thirds for applications >₹10 Lakh |
| Retail Individual Bidders | Not less than 35% of Net Offer |
| Eligible Employees | Up to ₹6 crore |
5. IPO Lot Size
| Investor | Lots | Shares | Amount @ ₹190 | Amount @ ₹201 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail – Minimum | 1 | 74 | ₹14,060 | ₹14,874 |
| Retail – Maximum | 13 | 962 | ₹1,82,780 | ₹1,93,362 |
| sNII – Minimum | 14 | 1,036 | ₹1,96,840 | ₹2,08,236 |
| sNII – Maximum | 67 | 4,958 | ₹9,42,020 | ₹9,96,558 |
| bNII – Minimum | 68 | 5,032 | ₹9,56,080 | ₹10,11,432 |
6. About the Company
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited was incorporated as Lalitha Jewellery Mart Private Limited on November 26, 1985. The name was changed to Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Private Limited in November 2013, and the company was converted into a public company in 2023, becoming Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited pursuant to a fresh certificate of incorporation dated January 5, 2024.
The company operates under the “Lalithaa” brand and is primarily a South Indian jewellery retailer. In Fiscal 2026 it operated 61 stores in 51 cities across Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka and Puducherry. The operational store area was 650,881 sq. ft. The store mix comprised 8 Large Format Stores, 43 Medium Format Stores and 10 Small Format Stores.
The company offers gold, silver, diamond and other jewellery across wedding, festival, daily-wear, men’s and personal-occasion categories, including necklaces, bangles, rings, earrings, pendants, bracelets and chains. It also offers customised jewellery, silver utensils and silverware. Gold jewellery accounted for 92.33% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026.
The business follows an asset-light retail model. Of the 61 stores in Fiscal 2026, three were owned by the company and the remaining stores were held on a leave-and-license basis. The company also has two subsidiaries: Asita Jewellery Manufacturing Private Limited and Centigrade Apparels Private Limited. Asita is engaged in manufacturing and trading jewellery, precious stones and metals, while Centigrade derives income from renting immovable property.
The company combines in-house and external manufacturing. In Fiscal 2026, 816 Karigars were under exclusive arrangements with the company and Asita, while 296 Karigars were engaged under short-term, non-exclusive arrangements. The company states that more than 79% of its products are manufactured through Karigars.
Services / Products
- Gold jewellery, including wedding, festival and daily-wear categories.
- Silver jewellery, silverware and utensils.
- Diamond and studded gold jewellery.
- Customised jewellery and designs reflecting regional preferences.
- Jewellery purchase schemes including Dhana Vandhanam, Free-yo-Flexi and Jewellery Pre-Booking.
- Exchange, buyback and financing options.
Competitive Strengths
The RHP identifies strong regional presence in South India, a brand positioned toward mass and value-conscious consumers, brand pull in Tier II and Tier III cities, Large and Medium Format Stores, a broad customer base supported by jewellery schemes, and an asset-light retail model with backward integration, inventory management and quality-control processes as competitive strengths.
7. Company Financials — Restated Financial Information
| Particulars (₹ crore) | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 25,023.93 | 16,897.32 | 16,788.05 |
| Other Income | 15.88 | 10.56 | 12.57 |
| Total Income | 25,039.80 | 16,907.88 | 16,800.62 |
| Profit Before Tax | 1,360.27 | 503.31 | 484.55 |
| Profit After Tax | 1,009.82 | 364.73 | 359.83 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 20.20 | 7.29 | 7.20 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 20.20 | 7.29 | 7.20 |
| Total Assets | 10,945.14 | 6,929.68 | 5,182.26 |
| Total Equity | 2,929.73 | 1,925.38 | 1,564.37 |
| Borrowings | 1,604.14 | 949.26 | 824.18 |
| Inventory | 9,816.28 | 5,872.73 | 4,292.08 |
| Trade Receivables | 214.69 | 116.45 | 58.59 |
| Trade Payables | 522.11 | 266.94 | 123.91 |
| Finance Costs | 198.45 | 160.44 | 136.27 |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | 130.66 | 87.18 | 71.91 |
| CFO | (397.76) | 288.73 | (18.00) |
| CFI | (66.18) | (215.07) | (112.34) |
| CFF | 427.73 | (44.13) | 134.98 |
8. Key Performance Indicators (KPI)
| KPI | Units | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Stores | No. | 61 | 60 | 53 |
| Total Store Area | sq. ft. | 650,881 | 640,981 | 583,022 |
| Average Store Area | sq. ft. | 10,670.18 | 10,683.02 | 11,000.42 |
| Revenue from Operations | ₹ crore | 25,023.93 | 16,897.32 | 16,788.05 |
| Revenue from Operations per Store | ₹ crore | 410.23 | 281.62 | 316.76 |
| Revenue from Operations per sq. ft. | ₹ crore | 0.038 | 0.026 | 0.029 |
| Operating EBITDA | ₹ crore | 1,673.50 | 740.36 | 680.17 |
| Operating EBITDA Margin | % | 6.69% | 4.38% | 4.05% |
| Operating EBITDA per Store | ₹ crore | 27.43 | 12.34 | 12.83 |
| PAT | ₹ crore | 1,009.82 | 364.73 | 359.83 |
| PAT Margin | % | 4.04% | 2.16% | 2.14% |
| ROE | % | 41.60% | 20.90% | 25.96% |
| ROCE | % | 42.60% | 25.58% | 30.44% |
| Working Capital Days | days | 65 | 56 | 50 |
| Debt to Equity | times | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.49 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | times | 0.73 | 1.12 | 0.95 |
| Marketing Expenses | ₹ crore | 81.79 | 76.32 | 132.81 |
| Marketing Expenses / Revenue | % | 0.33% | 0.45% | 0.79% |
| PAT per Store | ₹ crore | 16.55 | 6.08 | 6.79 |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio | times | 2.55 | 2.88 | 3.91 |
9. IPO Valuation
| Valuation Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Price Band | ₹190 – ₹201 |
| Issue Price | ₹201 per Equity Share at the upper end |
| FY2026 Basic EPS | ₹20.20 |
| FY2026 Diluted EPS | ₹20.20 |
| Pre-issue P/E | 9.41x – 9.95x |
| Post-issue EPS | ₹18.04 |
| Post-issue P/E | 10.53x – 11.14x |
| Weighted Average Basic EPS | ₹13.73 |
| Weighted Average Diluted EPS | ₹13.73 |
| Industry P/E — Highest | 85.25x — Titan Company Limited |
| Industry P/E — Lowest | 7.12x — Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers Limited |
| Industry P/E — Average | 29.69x |
| RoNW — FY2026 / FY2025 / FY2024 | 39.90% / 19.73% / 24.16% |
| Weighted Average RoNW | 30.55% |
| NAV per Share — FY2026 | ₹58.60 |
| NAV per Share — FY2025 | ₹38.51 |
| NAV per Share — FY2024 | ₹31.29 |
| Price / Book Value at ₹190 | 3.24x |
| Price / Book Value at ₹201 | 3.43x |
10. Peer Comparison
| Company | Basis | P/E | Basic EPS (₹) | Diluted EPS (₹) | RoNW | NAV (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited | Consolidated | NA | 20.20 | 20.20 | 39.90% | 58.60 |
| Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | Consolidated | 46.85 | 13.08 | 13.05 | 24.63% | 61.09 |
| Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers Limited | Standalone | 7.12 | 23.54 | 23.54 | 14.82% | 170.60 |
| PC Jeweller Limited | Consolidated | 9.26 | 1.00 | 0.83 | 10.32% | 9.45 |
| P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited | Consolidated | 22.18 | 30.20 | 30.20 | 23.21% | 144.63 |
| Senco Gold Limited | Consolidated | 11.50 | 35.08 | 35.06 | 26.07% | 153.45 |
| Thangamayil Jewellery Limited | Standalone | 46.26 | 113.14 | 113.14 | 27.93% | 455.60 |
| Titan Company Limited | Consolidated | 85.25 | 57.19 | 57.16 | 36.48% | 179.75 |
| Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited | Consolidated | 9.14 | 30.32 | 30.32 | 27.06% | 125.60 |
| Particulars | Lalithaa | Kalyan | Senco | Thangamayil | Manoj Vaibhav | PC Jeweller | TBZ | Titan | PN Gadgil |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stores | 61 | 507 | 201 | 67 | Not available | 51 | 37 | 1,349 | 78 |
| Revenue (₹m) | 250,239.27 | 357,428.60 | 84,300.30 | 84,993.30 | 27,440.30 | 33,528.80 | 32,029.53 | 875,840.00 | 107,390.97 |
| Revenue / Store (₹m) | 4,102.28 | 704.99 | 419.40 | 1,268.56 | Not available | 657.43 | 865.66 | 510.13 | 1,376.81 |
| Operating EBITDA (₹m) | 16,735.04 | 24,496.92 | 9,690.13 | 5,623.20 | 1,838.10 | 6,704.70 | 3,608.52 | 82,550.00 | 6,125.47 |
| Operating EBITDA Margin | 6.69% | 6.85% | 11.49% | 6.62% | 6.70% | 20.00% | 11.27% | 9.43% | 5.70% |
| PAT (₹m) | 10,098.17 | 13,503.95 | 5,743.19 | 3,516.50 | 1,149.80 | 7,144.60 | 2,023.06 | 50,730.00 | 4,098.20 |
| PAT Margin | 4.04% | 3.78% | 6.81% | 4.14% | 4.19% | 21.31% | 6.32% | 5.79% | 3.82% |
| ROE | 41.60% | 24.30% | 25.62% | 27.93% | 14.82% | 9.95% | 27.06% | 37.13% | 23.31% |
| ROCE | 42.60% | 25.00% | 22.69% | 26.38% | 16.11% | 9.70% | 22.12% | 22.29% | 21.81% |
| Working Capital Days | 65 | 119 | 173 | 66 | 150 | 853 | 183 | 151 | 107 |
| Debt / Equity | 0.53 | 0.67 | 0.92 | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.22 | 1.05 | 1.67 | 0.68 |
| Net Debt / Operating EBITDA | 0.73 | 1.13 | 1.55 | 0.85 | 1.87 | 2.19 | 1.89 | 2.55 | 1.12 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.55 | 2.52 | 1.59 | 2.88 | 1.70 | 0.46 | 1.81 | 2.05 | 2.94 |
11. Shareholding Structure
| Category | No. of Shares | % Holding |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter & Promoter Group | 488,574,576 | 97.72% |
| Public | 11,402,580 | 2.28% |
| Total | 499,977,156 | 100.00% |
12. IPO Objects of the Issue
| Object | Estimated Amount (₹m) | FY2027 | FY2028 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fit-outs for 10 New Stores — furniture, fixtures, equipment, IT hardware/software | 345.50 | 172.75 | 172.75 |
| Inventory for 10 New Stores | 9,986.81 | 4,993.40 | 4,993.40 |
| Sub-total — 10 New Stores | 10,332.31 | 5,166.15 | 5,166.15 |
13. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP
Business concentration The RHP states that gold jewellery represented 92.33% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026. A high dependence on gold jewellery means changes affecting this category can affect the company’s results.
Negative operating cash flow The company reported negative cash flow from operating activities of ₹3,977.62 million in Fiscal 2026 and ₹180.02 million in Fiscal 2024. The RHP states that negative operating cash flows may recur.
Customer advances / schemes The company receives advances through jewellery schemes. The RHP identifies obligations associated with these customer schemes and the potential effect on liquidity and operations.
Borrowings and financing Total outstanding borrowings were ₹12,381.00 million as of June 30, 2026 as stated in the risk factor. The RHP also records ₹16,041.36 million of borrowings at March 31, 2026. Financing agreements contain financial covenants and the company may need additional capital as it expands.
Supplier concentration The top three raw-material suppliers contributed 58.03%, 67.20% and 58.03% of relevant procurement measures across the disclosed periods; the RHP also states that more than 69.38% of total raw-material cost came from the top ten suppliers in Fiscal 2026.
Inventory and gold-price risk Jewellery requires substantial inventory investment. At March 31, 2026, inventory was ₹98,162.76 million. The RHP states that gold-price fluctuations can raise inventory costs, affect affordability and influence jewellery demand.
Competition The company operates in a competitive jewellery market involving national chains, regional players, family jewellers, standalone stores and online sellers. The RHP notes that competitors may have greater marketing resources, wider design ranges or stronger brand recall.
Geographic concentrationThe store network is concentrated in South India. Fiscal 2026 revenue from operations came 53.98% from Tamil Nadu, 18.97% from Andhra Pradesh, 14.47% from Telangana, 10.93% from Karnataka and 1.65% from Puducherry.
New-store executionThe company proposes to use ₹10,332.31 million for 10 new stores. The RHP states that precise locations had not been finalised and no binding lease/licence agreements had been executed as of the RHP date.
Litigation and tax mattersThe RHP discloses pending litigation, including a criminal complaint involving the promoter and Asita, and historical income-tax disputes. The audit disclosure refers to income-tax disputes covering assessment years with an aggregate amount of ₹10,860.67 million for Fiscal 2024.
Key personnel / skilled labourThe RHP identifies dependence on experienced management and skilled Karigars. In Fiscal 2026, 816 Karigars were engaged exclusively and 296 under non-exclusive arrangements.
Regulatory and policy changesThe RHP identifies changes in gold-import policy, customs duties and taxation as industry risks that can affect profitability, pricing and business planning.
14. Litigation and Contingent Liabilities
| Matter | RHP Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Promoter / Director / KMP criminal proceeding | A complaint filed by M/s Voice of Nature against M. Kiran Kumar Jain is disclosed as pending; the RHP cross-references the litigation involving the promoter, director and KMP sections. |
| Subsidiary criminal proceeding | The same complaint is also disclosed in relation to Asita Jewellery Manufacturing Private Limited. |
| Contingent liabilities | The RHP identifies contingent liabilities representing approximately 1.85% of net worth as at March 31, 2026. |
| Income-tax disputes | The audit disclosure refers to disputes covering various assessment years amounting to ₹10,860.67 million in the Fiscal 2024 special-purpose consolidated financial statements. |
15. IPO Registrar
MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited), C-101, Embassy 247, Lal Bahadur Shastri Marg, Vikhroli (West), Mumbai – 400083, Maharashtra, India. Telephone: +91 810 811 4949. E-mail: lalithaajewellery.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com. Website: www.in.mpms.mufg.com. Contact: Shanti Gopalkrishnan. SEBI Registration No.: INR000004058.
16. IPO Lead Managers
| BRLM | Contact / Address | SEBI Registration |
|---|---|---|
| Anand Rathi Advisors Limited | 11th Floor, Times Tower, Kamala City, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai 400013; +91 22 4047 7000; ljml.ipo@rathi.com | INM000010478 |
| Equirus Capital Limited | Unit No. 2601B, 26th Floor, A Wing, Marathon Futurex, N. M. Joshi Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai 400013; +91 22 4332 0736; lalithaa.ipo@equirus.com | INM000011286 |
17. Company Contact Details
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| CIN | U36911TN1985PLC012417 |
| Registered Office | 123, Usman Road, T. Nagar, Chennai – 600017, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Corporate Office | ICON Savithri Ganesh, No.53, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar, Chennai – 600017, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Jitendra Kumar Pal |
| cosec@lalithaajewellery.com | |
| Telephone | +044 2834 9860 |
| Website | www.lalithaajewellery.com |
| Promoters | M. Kiran Kumar Jain and Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain |
