Priority Jewels Limited IPO Details
This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Priority Jewels Limited, dated August 22, 2026, and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.
1. IPO Snapshot
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Priority Jewels Limited |
| IPO Type | Book-built issue (100% Book Building Process) |
| Fresh Issue | Up to 45,75,000 Equity Shares of face value ₹10 each |
| Total Issue Size | Up to ₹915.00 million at the Cap Price / ₹869.25 million at the Floor Price (Price Band Advertisement) |
| Face Value | ₹10 per Equity Share |
| Price Band | ₹190 to ₹200 per Equity Share (Price Band Advertisement) |
| Lot Size | 75 Equity Shares, and in multiples of 75 thereafter |
| IPO Opening Date | August 28, 2026 |
| Listing Exchange | BSE and NSE (BSE is the Designated Stock Exchange) |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Private Limited |
| Book Running Lead Manager | Mefcom Capital Markets Limited (sole BRLM) |
2. IPO Details
| Particulars | At Floor ₹190 | At Cap ₹200 |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh Issue | 45,75,000 Equity Shares | 45,75,000 Equity Shares |
| Total Issue Size | ₹869.25 million | ₹915.00 million |
| Pre-Issue Equity Shares | 1,34,25,000 | 1,34,25,000 |
| Post-Issue Equity Shares | 1,80,00,000 | 1,80,00,000 |
| Pre-Issue Market Capitalisation | ₹2,550.75 million | ₹2,685.00 million |
| Post-Issue Market Capitalisation | ₹3,420.00 million | ₹3,600.00 million |
3. IPO Timetable
| Event | Date (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| Anchor Investor Bidding | August 27, 2026 |
| IPO Opens | August 28, 2026 |
| IPO Closes | September 1, 2026 |
| Finalisation of Basis of Allotment | On or about September 2, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds / Unblocking of ASBA Funds | On or about September 2, 2026 |
| Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts | On or about September 3, 2026 |
| Commencement of Trading (Listing) | On or about September 4, 2026 |
4. Issue Reservation
| Investor Category | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) | Not more than 50% of the Issue |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NII) | Not less than 15% of the Issue |
| Retail Individual Investors (RII) | Not less than 35% of the Issue |
| Anchor Investor Portion | Up to 60% of the QIB Portion |
5. IPO Lot Size
| Application | Lots | Shares | At Floor ₹190 | At Cap ₹200 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Minimum) | 1 | 75 | ₹14,250 | ₹15,000 |
| Retail (Maximum) | 13 | 975 | ₹1,85,250 | ₹1,95,000 |
| S-HNI (Minimum) | 14 | 1,050 | ₹1,99,500 | ₹2,10,000 |
| B-HNI (Minimum) | 67 | 5,025 | ₹9,54,750 | ₹10,05,000 |
6. About the Company
Priority Jewels Limited was incorporated in Mumbai on October 12, 2007 as “Priority Jewels Private Limited” and was converted into a public limited company on February 17, 2025. As per the RHP, the Company designs, manufactures and sells light-weight, affordable diamond-studded gold and platinum fine jewellery, primarily supplying independent jewellers and jewellery chains in India and select international markets on a B2B basis.
As of June 30, 2026, the Company had over 200 customers, comprising 125 independent jewellers and 53 jewellery chains. Its jewellery chain customers include CaratLane Trading Private Limited, Kalyan Jewellers India Limited, Reliance Retail Limited, Malabar Gold & Diamonds FZCO, Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited and Senco Gold Limited. The Company has a presence across 21 states and 3 union territories in India, with exports to 13 countries, including the United States, UAE, Hong Kong and Norway.
The Company operates two manufacturing facilities in Mumbai. Its integrated facility at MIDC, Andheri (East) spans 19,008.79 sq. ft., while its second unit at SEEPZ SEZ, Andheri East, spans 6,821.84 sq. ft. and was established in 2012. Together, the facilities have an installed manufacturing capacity of 700 kg per annum.
As of June 30, 2026, the Company had a workforce of over 400 employees, including 245 contractual employees, along with a dedicated design team of 39 full-time professionals. According to the RHP, profit after tax increased from ₹71.48 million in Fiscal 2024 to ₹176.48 million in Fiscal 2026, representing a CAGR of 57.13%. During the same period, quantity processed and sold increased from 1,72,108 units to 2,03,860 units, representing a CAGR of 8.83%.
The Company has three subsidiaries — Venice Dia Jewel Private Limited, Acura Jewels Private Limited and wholly-owned Bombay Carats.com Private Limited — and one associate, Brillix Private Limited.
7. Company Financials – Restated Financial Information
| Particulars (₹ million) | Q1 FY27 (3M to 30-Jun-26) | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1,467.26 | 5,389.49 | 4,354.95 | 4,105.05 |
| Other Income | 6.73 | 0.77 | 3.70 | 1.09 |
| Total Revenue | 1,473.99 | 5,390.26 | 4,358.65 | 4,106.14 |
| EBITDA (KPI) | 102.92 | 336.23 | 242.80 | 193.48 |
| Finance Cost | 18.31 | 83.78 | 78.93 | 81.99 |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | 5.91 | 18.48 | 17.66 | 16.13 |
| Restated Profit Before Tax | 85.43 | 234.74 | 149.90 | 96.45 |
| Profit After Tax (for the period) | 64.77 | 176.48 | 105.12 | 71.48 |
| Basic EPS (₹, bonus-adjusted) | 4.99 | 14.03 | 8.34 | 5.67 |
| Diluted EPS (₹, bonus-adjusted) | 4.99 | 14.03 | 8.34 | 5.67 |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | 1,456.63 | 1,386.06 | 1,048.86 | 947.82 |
| Equity Share Capital | 134.25 | 134.25 | 126.00 | 31.50 |
| Other Equity (Reserves) | 1,323.60 | 1,252.57 | 922.86 | 916.32 |
| Borrowings – Non-Current | 100.84 | 110.12 | 3.09 | 35.03 |
| Borrowings – Current | 1,004.10 | 915.82 | 1,455.44 | 1,214.53 |
| Total Assets | 3,106.07 | 2,919.54 | 3,091.40 | 2,689.89 |
| Inventories | 1,303.92 | 1,216.45 | 1,077.34 | 1,359.09 |
| Trade Receivables | 1,417.60 | 1,328.88 | 1,467.36 | 909.40 |
| Trade Payables – MSME | 69.65 | 40.31 | 20.95 | 26.82 |
| Trade Payables – Others | 405.34 | 402.77 | 500.72 | 423.95 |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | 49.38 | 65.01 | 271.38 | 151.38 |
| Net Cash Flow from Operating (CFO) | (61.00) | 176.88 | 25.07 | (18.16) |
| Net Cash Flow from Investing (CFI) | (19.29) | 175.90 | (187.23) | 45.99 |
| Net Cash Flow from Financing (CFF) | 64.36 | (349.27) | 133.02 | (123.73) |
| Capex (Purchase of PPE) | (18.98) | (33.74) | (30.54) | (12.34) |
Operational KPIs
| KPI | Q1 FY27 | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Capacity (kg) | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 |
| Actual Production (kg) | 102 | 458 | 567 | 580 |
| Capacity Utilisation (%) | 58%* | 65% | 81% | 83% |
8. Key Performance Indicators (KPI)
| KPI | Q1 FY27* | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ mn) | 1,467.26 | 5,389.49 | 4,354.95 | 4,105.05 |
| Domestic Sales (₹ mn) | 740.05 | 2,741.47 | 2,769.12 | 2,367.37 |
| Export Sales (₹ mn) | 727.21 | 2,648.02 | 1,585.83 | 1,737.69 |
| EBITDA (₹ mn) | 102.92 | 336.23 | 242.80 | 193.48 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 7.01 | 6.24 | 5.58 | 4.71 |
| PAT (₹ mn) | 64.77 | 176.48 | 105.12 | 71.48 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 4.39 | 3.27 | 2.41 | 1.74 |
| Return on Equity (RoE) (%) | 4.55* | 14.49 | 10.53 | 7.35 |
| Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) (%) | 6.92* | 25.36 | 22.36 | 17.47 |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW) (%) | 4.44* | 12.73 | 10.02 | 7.54 |
| Debt-Equity Ratio | 0.76 | 0.74 | 1.39 | 1.32 |
| Net Debt to EBITDA | 10.26* | 2.86 | 4.89 | 5.68 |
| Days Working Capital | 145 | 148 | 172 | 167 |
| Gross Block (₹ mn) | 431.69 | 412.71 | 383.83 | 369.95 |
9. IPO Valuation
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Price Band | ₹190 (Floor) to ₹200 (Cap) per Equity Share |
| P/E – Based on Basic EPS (FY2026) | 13.54× (Floor) / 14.26× (Cap) |
| Industry P/E – Highest | 22.24 (Khazanchi Jewellers Ltd) |
| Industry P/E – Lowest | 7.02 (Ashapuri Gold Ornament Ltd) |
| Industry P/E – Average | 14.63 |
| Weighted Average EPS (Basic & Diluted) | ₹10.74 |
| Diluted EPS (FY2026) | ₹14.03 |
| NAV per Equity Share | ₹108.59 (30-Jun-26); ₹103.30 (31-Mar-26) |
| NAV After the Issue | ₹125.34 (Floor); ₹127.88 (Cap) |
| RoNW (FY2026 / Weighted Average) | 12.73% / 10.96% |
| WACA – Primary Issuances | ₹190.00 (Cap Price is 1.05× WACA; Floor Price is 1.00× WACA) |
10. Peer Comparison
| Company | Std/Consol | Revenue FY26 (₹mn) | FV (₹) | Price 21-Aug-26 (₹) | P/E | EPS (₹) | RoNW % | NAV (₹) | PAT (₹mn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priority Jewels Ltd | Consol. | 5,389.49 | 10 | NA | NA | 14.03 | 12.73 | 103.30 | 176.48 |
| Khazanchi Jewellers Ltd | Std.* | 20,492.16 | 10 | 802.85 | 22.24 | 36.10 | 27.98 | 129.13 | 894.18 |
| RBZ Jewellers Ltd | Std.* | 6,364.80 | 10 | 138.09 | 10.08 | 13.70 | 18.28 | 74.96 | 547.96 |
| Ashapuri Gold Ornament Ltd | Std.* | 3,172.09 | 1 | 3.93 | 7.02 | 0.56 | 11.13 | 5.00 | 185.64 |
- Std. = Standalone financials.
| Metric (FY2026) | Priority Jewels | Khazanchi | RBZ | Ashapuri |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹mn) | 5,389.49 | 20,492.16 | 6,364.80 | 3,172.09 |
| EBITDA (₹mn) | 336.23 | 1,251.23 | 918.60 | 250.85 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 6.24 | 6.11 | 14.43 | 7.91 |
| PAT (₹mn) | 176.48 | 894.18 | 547.96 | 185.64 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 3.27 | 4.36 | 7.32 | 3.81 |
| RoE (%) | 14.49 | 32.45 | 20.11 | 11.13 |
| RoCE (%) | 25.36 | 45.33 | 29.10 | 20.32 |
| Debt to Equity | 0.74 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.00 |
| Net Debt to EBITDA | 2.86 | 0.85 | 1.52 | 0.00 |
| Working Cycle (days) | 148 | 72 | 219 | 167 |
11. Shareholding Structure
| Shareholder | Pre-Issue Shares | Pre-Issue % | Post-Issue % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shailesh Sangani (Promoter) | 46,00,040 | 34.26% | 25.56% |
| Manisha Shailesh Sangani (Promoter) | 20,00,000 | 14.90% | 11.11% |
| Tushar Mehta (Promoter) | 63,000 | 0.47% | 0.35% |
| Aditi Karan Motla (Promoter) | 20,00,000 | 14.90% | 11.11% |
| Aashna Sangani Parikh (Promoter) | 20,00,000 | 14.90% | 11.11% |
| Priority Retail Ventures Pvt Ltd (Promoter) | 19,36,920 | 14.43% | 10.76% |
| Total – Promoters | 1,25,99,960 | 93.85% | 70.00% |
| Isha Mehta (Promoter Group) | 40 | Negligible | Negligible |
| Public / Other Shareholders | 8,25,000 | 6.15% | 30.00% (balance) |
| Total | 1,34,25,000 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
12. Objects of the Issue
| Object | Amount |
|---|---|
| Repayment / pre-payment (full or part) of certain working capital borrowings | 75% of Net Proceeds |
| General Corporate Purposes | Not exceeding 25% of Gross Proceeds |
13. Risk Factors – Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP
The RHP sets out 88 numbered risk factors, grouped by the Company as Internal Risk Factors (1–62), External Risk Factors (63–70) and Risks Relating to the Equity Shares and this Issue (71–88). The following is a neutral, categorised summary of the key risks disclosed in the RHP.
Customer, Supplier & Raw-Material Risks
1. Customer concentration and absence of long-term contracts
RHP Disclosure: The top ten customers contributed 53.19% of revenue from operations in Q1 FY27 (top five: 33.36%), and 47.92%, 52.95% and 57.72% in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024. The Company has no long-term contracts with these clients.
Potential Impact: Loss or reduction of sales from key customers, or an inability to sustain demand without contractual commitments, could adversely affect results and cash flows.
2. Supplier concentration and raw-material dependence
RHP Disclosure: The top ten suppliers accounted for 59.40% of Q1 FY27 purchases (top three: 34.85%; top five: 43.44%). Raw-material cost was 108.13% of total expenses in Q1 FY27. The Company has no long-term supply agreements and is exposed to gold, diamond and platinum price volatility.
Potential Impact: Concentrated sourcing and fluctuations in raw-material prices or availability could adversely affect production, costs and financial condition.
Business & Operational Risks
3. Single business segment and unregistered intellectual property
RHP Disclosure: The Company operates in a single business segment. Its jewellery designs are not registered under the Designs Act, 2000, and its corporate logo is unregistered.
Potential Impact: Adverse developments in the segment, design duplication or related litigation could affect results and reputation.
4. Capacity utilisation and dependence on leased premises
RHP Disclosure: Installed capacity is 700 kg p.a., with utilisation of 65%, 81% and 83% in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024. The Registered Office, MIDC facility and SEEPZ facility are leased or sub-leased and not owned.
Potential Impact: Under-utilisation of capacity or non-renewal of leases on favourable terms could adversely affect operations.
Geographical Risks
5. Concentration of domestic revenue and manufacturing in Maharashtra
RHP Disclosure: Maharashtra contributed 58.19% of Q1 FY27 domestic revenue and 69.13%, 74.48% and 70.73% in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The Company’s manufacturing facilities are also located in Maharashtra.
Potential Impact: Loss of revenue from Maharashtra or disruption at the Company's Maharashtra facilities could materially affect business and cash flows.
6. Export concentration
RHP Disclosure: Export sales to the largest jurisdiction represented 40.65%, 37.46%, 39.61% and 37.62% of export revenue for Q1 FY27 and Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The top five jurisdictions accounted for 96.51%, 86.66%, 95.44% and 90.86%, respectively.
Potential Impact: Concentration of export revenue and export-related uncertainties could adversely affect financial condition and results.
Financial & Working Capital Risks
7. Negative cash flows and working-capital intensity
RHP Disclosure: Net operating cash flow was negative ₹61.00 mn in Q1 FY27 and negative ₹18.16 mn in Fiscal 2024. Days working capital ranged from 145 to 172 days, while total borrowings stood at ₹1,104.94 mn as of June 30, 2026.
Potential Impact: Continuing negative cash flows or an inability to fund working-capital requirements could adversely affect operations.
8. Contingent liabilities and delayed statutory dues
RHP Disclosure: Contingent liabilities were ₹60.55 mn as of June 30, 2026, comprising income tax of ₹36.23 mn, sales tax of ₹1.82 mn and bank guarantees of ₹22.50 mn. Certain statutory dues were also paid late with interest.
Potential Impact: Crystallisation of contingent liabilities, penalties or other statutory obligations could adversely affect financial condition.
IPO / Offer-Related Risks
9. Pre-IPO Placement and Promoters’ cost of acquisition below the Issue Price
RHP Disclosure: 8,25,000 Equity Shares were issued at ₹190 in the preceding twelve months through the Pre-IPO Placement. The Promoters’ average cost of acquisition may also be below the Issue Price.
Potential Impact: These factors could affect investor perception regarding the pricing and valuation of the Equity Shares.
10. Use of Net Proceeds, buy-backs and bonus issue
RHP Disclosure: The Company proposes to utilise 75% of the Net Proceeds to repay/pre-pay working-capital borrowings, with broad management discretion. The Company had undertaken buy-backs in 2020 and 2024 and a 3:1 bonus issue in 2025.
Potential Impact: Changes to the deployment of proceeds or investor perception regarding past and future corporate actions could materially affect the Equity Shares.
Regulatory, Legal & Litigation Risks
11. Litigation, personal guarantees, approvals and changing laws
RHP Disclosure: There are outstanding litigation proceedings and regulatory inquiries involving the Company, Promoters and Directors, along with disclosed tax matters. Individual Promoters have provided personal guarantees for certain facilities, and the business requires periodic statutory and regulatory approvals.
Potential Impact: Adverse outcomes, enforcement of guarantees, loss of approvals or changes in applicable laws, including taxation, could adversely affect the business.
Industry, Competition & Other Risks
12. Discretionary demand, competition and dependence on key personnel
RHP Disclosure: Jewellery purchases are discretionary and often perceived as luxury purchases. The Company faces competition from existing players and new entrants and is extensively dependent on its Promoters, Directors, KMP and Senior Management.
Potential Impact: Reduced discretionary spending, increased competitive pressure or loss of key personnel could adversely affect demand and financial results.
13. Macroeconomic, geopolitical and market risks
RHP Disclosure: The External Risk Factors cover dependence on the Indian economy, geopolitical conditions, foreign-exchange movements, inflation, changes in law and natural or man-made disasters.
Potential Impact: These external factors, which are largely beyond the Company’s control, could adversely affect the business, financial performance and the market price of the Equity Shares.
14. IPO Registrar
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Name | MUFG Intime India Private Limited (Formerly Link Intime India Private Limited) |
| Address | C-101, 1st Floor, 247 Park, Lal Bahadur Shastri Marg, Vikhroli (West), Mumbai 400 083, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone | +91 81081 14949 |
| priorityjewels.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com | |
| Website | in.mpms.mufg.com |
| Contact Person | Shanti Gopalkrishnan |
| SEBI Registration No. | INR000004058 |
15. IPO Lead Manager
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Name | Mefcom Capital Markets Limited (sole Book Running Lead Manager) |
| Address | G-III, Ground Floor, Dalamal House, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021 |
| Telephone | +91 22 3522 7026 |
| pjl.ipo@mefcomcap.in | |
| Investor Grievance Email | investor.grievance@mefcom.in |
| Website | www.mefcom.in |
| Contact Person | Rupesh Khant / Mukta Shirke |
| SEBI Registration No. | INM000000016 |
16. Company Contact Details
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Registered & Corporate Office | Plot No. 121, Street No. 15/18 MIDC, Andheri (East), Mumbai City, Mumbai – 400093, Maharashtra, India |
| Telephone | +91 22 6767 9898 |
| Website | www.priorityjewels.in |
| cs@priorityindia.com | |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Aakriti Bhushan |
| Corporate Identity Number (CIN) | U52393MH2007PLC174977 |
