Sumax Engineering Limited IPO Details
This article is based entirely on publicly available information disclosed in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) of Sumax Engineering Limited , dated August 17, 2026, and is intended for general market and financial education purposes only.
1. IPO Snapshot
| Particulars | RHP disclosure |
|---|---|
| Company | Sumax Engineering Limited |
| IPO type | Fresh Offer + Offer for Sale |
| Fresh Offer | Up to 42,91,200 equity shares |
| Offer for Sale | Up to 9,96,000 equity shares |
| Total offer | Up to 52,87,200 equity shares |
| Face value | ₹10 per equity share |
| Price band | ₹95–₹101 per share |
| Lot size | 1,200 shares |
| IPO opens | August 25, 2026 |
| IPO closes | August 28, 2026 |
| Listing | NSE EMERGE |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
| BRLM | GYR Capital Advisors Private Limited |
2. IPO Details
| Particular | At Floor ₹95 | At Cap ₹101 |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh Issue Shares | 42,91,200 | 42,91,200 |
| Fresh Issue Amount | ₹40.77 crore | ₹43.34 crore |
| Offer for Sale (OFS) Shares | 9,96,000 | 9,96,000 |
| OFS Amount | ₹9.46 crore | ₹10.06 crore |
| Market Maker Reservation | 2,66,400 shares | 2,66,400 shares |
| Market Maker Reservation Amount | ₹2.53 crore | ₹2.69 crore |
| Employee Reservation | 1,92,000 shares | 1,92,000 shares |
| Employee Reservation Amount | ₹1.82 crore | ₹1.94 crore |
| Net Offer after Market Maker & Employee Reservation | 48,28,800 shares | 48,28,800 shares |
| Net Offer Amount | ₹45.87 crore | ₹48.77 crore |
| Total Issue Shares | 52,87,200 | 52,87,200 |
| Total Issue Amount | ₹50.23 crore | ₹53.40 crore |
| Pre-issue Shares | 1,47,31,500 | 1,47,31,500 |
| Post-issue Shares / Paid-up Capital | 1,90,22,700 shares | 1,90,22,700 shares |
| Post-offer Market Capitalisation | ₹180.72 crore | ₹192.13 crore |
3. IPO Timetable
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Anchor Investor Bidding | August 24, 2026 |
| IPO Opens | August 25, 2026 |
| IPO Closes | August 28, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | August 31, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds | September 1, 2026 |
| Credit of Equity Shares | September 1, 2026 |
4. Issue Reservation
| Investor Category | Shares Reserved | % of Net Offer | % of Total Issue |
|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 24,09,600 | 49.90% | 45.57% |
| └─ Anchor Investor | 14,35,200 | — | 27.14% |
| └─ QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 9,74,400 | — | 18.43% |
| NII (HNI) | 7,27,200 | 15.06% | 13.75% |
| └─ bNII > ₹10 lakh | 4,84,800 | — | 9.17% |
| └─ sNII < ₹10 lakh | 2,42,400 | — | 4.58% |
| Retail / Individual Investors | 16,92,000 | 35.04% | 32.00% |
| Employee Reservation | 1,92,000 | — | 3.63% |
| Market Maker Reservation | 2,66,400 | — | 5.04% |
| Total Issue | 52,87,200 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Investor Category | Shares | % of Net Offer | Amount @ ₹95 | Amount @ ₹101 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 24,09,600 | 49.90% | ₹22.89 Cr | ₹24.34 Cr |
| NII | 7,27,200 | 15.06% | ₹6.91 Cr | ₹7.34 Cr |
| Retail | 16,92,000 | 35.04% | ₹16.07 Cr | ₹17.09 Cr |
| Total Net Offer | 48,28,800 | 100.00% | ₹45.87 Cr | ₹48.77 Cr |
| NII Category | Shares | % of Net Offer | Amount @ ₹95 | Amount @ ₹101 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bNII > ₹10 lakh | 4,84,800 | 10.04% | ₹4.60 Cr | ₹4.89 Cr |
| sNII < ₹10 lakh | 2,42,400 | 5.02% | ₹2.30 Cr | ₹2.45 Cr |
| Total NII | 7,27,200 | 15.06% | ₹6.91 Cr | ₹7.34 Cr |
5. IPO Lot Size
| Investor Category | Lots | Shares | Amount @ ₹95 | Amount @ ₹101 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individual Investors (Min) | 2 | 2,400 | ₹2,28,000 | ₹2,42,400 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 3 | 3,600 | ₹3,42,000 | ₹3,63,600 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 8 | 9,600 | ₹9,12,000 | ₹9,69,600 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 9 | 10,800 | ₹10,26,000 | ₹10,90,800 |
| Employee (Min) | 2 | 2,400 | ₹2,28,000 | ₹2,42,400 |
| Employee (Max) | 4 | 4,800 | ₹4,56,000 | ₹4,84,800 |
6. About the Company
Sumax Engineering Limited was incorporated as Sumax Engineering Private Limited on December 21, 1994 and converted into a public limited company in 2024. The company manufactures and trades products for the Automotive OEM and Auto Refinish markets.
Its manufacturing portfolio includes adhesive tapes, die-cuts, rubbing and polishing compounds, buffing pads, reflective tapes, graphics, and car care products. Its trading portfolio includes tools, abrasives, body shop consumables, accessories and aerosol products. The company has also entered the Paint Protection Film (PPF) segment.
Key Products
- Adhesive tapes and die-cuts
- Pre-taped masking film
- Rubbing and polishing compounds
- Buffing and foam pads
- Reflective tapes
- Domes and graphics
- Car care products
- Electrical and pneumatic tools
- Abrasive sheets, discs and rolls
- Body shop consumables and accessories
- Paint Protection Film (PPF)
Competitive Strengths
- Experienced promoters and management
- Broad product portfolio
- Established industry relationships
- In-house processing capabilities
- Customized product design
- Efficient logistics and supply chain
- Strong financial performance
- Presence across India and international markets
The company has a global presence across countries including Thailand, South Korea, Russia, Turkey, China, Vietnam, the USA, Saudi Arabia and Taiwan.
Manufacturing Footprint & Utilization
Existing manufacturing facilities are located at Sriperumbudur/Pillaipakkam, Tamil Nadu, and Manesar, Haryana. Proposed facilities include Karoli/Tapukara, Rajasthan, and Nimana, Jhajjar, Haryana.
FY2026 utilization was high for several key production lines, including die-cuts, polish and buffing pads, with some lines operating above 90% utilization. Lower utilization in certain segments was attributed to a strategic shift away from lower-margin products toward higher-volume and better-margin products.
7. Company Financials — Restated Financial Information
| Particulars | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 14,769.06 | 14,612.60 | 13,079.45 |
| Other Income | 65.39 | 105.72 | 74.62 |
| Total Income | 14,834.45 | 14,718.32 | 13,154.07 |
| Profit Before Tax | 1,723.96 | 1,343.79 | 1,001.95 |
| Profit After Tax | 1,275.86 | 998.16 | 743.14 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 8.66 | 6.78 | 5.04 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 8.66 | 6.78 | 5.04 |
| Shareholders' Funds | 6,161.50 | 4,885.64 | 3,887.48 |
| Long-term Borrowings | 685.28 | 0.00 | 33.20 |
| Short-term Borrowings | 620.63 | 775.46 | 609.66 |
| Inventories | 2,631.82 | 2,872.11 | 2,281.55 |
| Trade Receivables | 1,763.05 | 1,841.44 | 1,424.07 |
| Cash & Bank Balances | 192.41 | 571.80 | 370.66 |
| Total Assets | 8,481.32 | 6,613.51 | 5,400.09 |
8. Key Performance Indicators (KPI)
| KPI | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ lakh) | 14,769.06 | 14,612.60 | 13,079.45 |
| Revenue Growth | 1.07% | 11.72% | 3.13% |
| Total Income (₹ lakh) | 14,834.45 | 14,718.32 | 13,154.07 |
| EBITDA (₹ lakh) | 1,907.96 | 1,502.66 | 1,162.50 |
| EBITDA Margin | 12.86% | 10.21% | 8.84% |
| Net Profit (₹ lakh) | 1,275.86 | 998.16 | 743.14 |
| PAT Margin | 8.64% | 6.83% | 5.68% |
| Return on Net Worth | 20.71% | 20.44% | 19.12% |
| Return on Capital Employed | 23.86% | 24.64% | 23.34% |
| Debt-Equity Ratio | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
9. IPO Valuation
| Valuation Metric | RHP / Price Band Advertisement |
|---|---|
| Price Band | ₹95 – ₹101 |
| Pre-issue P/E based on FY2026 EPS | 10.97x at ₹95; 11.66x at ₹101 |
| Post-issue P/E based on post-issue EPS | 14.16x at ₹95; 15.05x at ₹101 |
| P/E based on weighted average EPS | 12.79x at ₹95; 13.59x at ₹101 |
| Weighted average EPS | ₹7.43 |
| FY2026 EPS | ₹8.66 |
| Post-issue EPS | ₹6.71 |
| NAV as of March 31, 2026 | ₹41.83 |
| Price-to-Book Value | 2.27x at ₹95; 2.41x at ₹101 |
| Return on Net Worth — FY2026 | 20.71% |
| Return on Net Worth — FY2025 | 20.44% |
| Return on Net Worth — FY2024 | 19.12% |
11. Shareholding Structure
| Promoter / Promoter Group Holder | Pre-offer Shares | Pre-offer % | Post-offer Shares at ₹95 | Post-offer % at ₹95 | Post-offer Shares at ₹101 | Post-offer % at ₹101 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Sudeep Mehta | 1,32,23,340 | 89.76% | 1,23,23,340 | 64.78% | 1,23,23,340 | 64.78% |
| Mrs. Smriti Mehta | 70 | Negligible | 70 | Negligible | 70 | Negligible |
| Promoter Group | ||||||
| Vimla Mehta | 9,87,900 | 6.71% | 8,91,900 | 4.69% | 8,91,900 | 4.69% |
| Seema Mohnot | 24,070 | 0.16% | 24,070 | 0.13% | 24,070 | 0.13% |
| Sumer Chand Mehta | 10,500 | 0.07% | 10,500 | 0.06% | 10,500 | 0.06% |
| Suditi Mehta | 3,150 | 0.02% | 3,150 | 0.02% | 3,150 | 0.02% |
| Pushpa Lodha | 70 | Negligible | 70 | Negligible | 70 | Negligible |
12. Key Risks Highlighted in the RHP
Business & Raw Material Risks
The company faces volatility in prices of key raw materials and relies on domestic and foreign suppliers. Raw-material consumption represented 36.57% of total revenues in FY2026, 43.26% in FY2025 and 44.29% in FY2024. Imports represented 76.65% of total purchases in FY2026, compared with 62.11% in FY2025 and 61.71% in FY2024. Changes in commodity prices, shortages, duties, import/export rules and foreign-exchange movements could affect expenses, margins and operations.
Premises and Relocation Risks
The registered office is leased from promoter-group individual Mrs. Vimla Mehta, while the Manesar manufacturing unit is leased from a third party. The RHP notes that the company may face disruption or higher costs if these arrangements cannot continue on commercially acceptable terms.
Manufacturing Transition Risk
The company proposes to close its leased Manesar facility and consolidate operations into the proposed manufacturing facility. The RHP identifies possible temporary disruptions, relocation and reinstallation costs, workforce realignment and integration challenges.
Customer Concentration Risk
The RHP states that a significant portion of revenue is derived from top customers. In FY2026, the top customer contributed ₹1,949.25 lakh or 13.20% of revenue from operations, while the top three customers contributed ₹4,499.91 lakh or 30.47%. The RHP also discloses a material top-five concentration.
Working Capital and Liquidity Risk
The business has a significant working-capital requirement. The RHP states that inventory holding days increased from 61 days in FY2024 to 64 days in FY2025, while trade receivable days increased from 38 to 41 days. Net cash flow from operating activities fell to ₹70.00 lakh in FY2025 from ₹379.42 lakh in FY2024, primarily due to higher funds locked in inventory and trade receivables.
Geographical Concentration Risk
Revenue from Tamil Nadu and Haryana together represented 48.79% of revenue from operations in FY2026, 47.97% in FY2025 and 48.48% in FY2024. Tamil Nadu contributed ₹4,805.55 lakh and Haryana ₹2,400.13 lakh in FY2026. Local economic, weather, policy, social or other disruptions could affect business and cash flows.
Capacity Utilization Risk
The RHP states that under-utilization of manufacturing capacity could negatively affect business and financial performance. Utilization varies significantly by product line, and the company is also undertaking a transition toward proposed manufacturing capacity.
Regulatory and Tax Risk
The RHP identifies risks relating to GST return filings and other regulatory compliance and discloses direct and indirect tax proceedings.
Litigation Risk
Legal proceedings may consume management time and corporate resources and may result in legal expenses, provisions and liabilities. The RHP states that failure to successfully defend claims or inadequate provisions could affect business and results.
Promoter and Key Personnel Dependence
The RHP states that the company relies significantly on Mr. Sudeep Mehta and executive directors for management and strategic decisions. It also notes dependence on key managerial personnel and the ability to attract and retain them.
Automotive Industry Dependence
The company is heavily reliant on the performance of the automobile and broader automotive industries in India and globally. A downturn could adversely affect business and profitability.
Issue-Related Risk
The RHP emphasizes that this is the company's first public offer and that there has been no formal market for its equity shares. The floor price, cap price and offer price are to be determined through the book-building process. The RHP states that there can be no assurance of an active or sustained trading market or of the post-listing trading price.
13. Litigation and Contingent Liabilities
| Proceeding / Category | RHP Disclosure |
|---|---|
| Company: direct tax | 7 cases; ₹7.00 lakh aggregate amount to the extent ascertainable |
| Company: indirect tax | 3 cases; ₹10.66 lakh aggregate amount to the extent ascertainable |
| Company: total tax proceedings | 10 cases; ₹17.66 lakh aggregate |
| Material creditors | 3 creditors; ₹324.08 lakh |
| MSME creditors | 13 creditors; ₹71.58 lakh |
| Other creditors | 162 creditors; ₹197.33 lakh |
| Total creditors | 178 creditors; ₹592.99 lakh |
14. IPO Registrar
| Particular | RHP disclosure |
|---|---|
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
| Address | 301, The Centrium, 3rd Floor, 57, Lal Bahadur Shastri Road, Nav Pada, Kurla (West), Kurla, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, 400070 |
| Contact person | Mr. M. Murali Krishna |
| Telephone | +91-40-67162222 / 18003094001 |
| sumax.ipo@kfintech.com | |
| Investor grievance email | einward.ris@kfintech.com |
| Website | www.kfintech.com |
| SEBI registration number | INR000000221 |
15. IPO Lead Manager
| Particular | RHP disclosure |
|---|---|
| BRLM | GYR Capital Advisors Private Limited |
| Address | 428, Gala Empire, Near JB Tower, Drive in Road, Thaltej, Ahmedabad-380 054, Gujarat, India |
| Telephone | +91 8777564648 |
| sumax.ipo@gyrcapitaladvisors.in | |
| Investor grievance email | investors@gyrcapitaladvisors.com |
| Contact person | Mr. Mohit Baid |
| SEBI registration number | INM000012810 |
| Website | www.gyrcapitaladvisors.com |
16. Company Contact Details
| Particular | RHP disclosure |
|---|---|
| Registered office | Plot No.45, Shanthinikethan Colony, Mahendra Hills, East Marredpally, Secunderabad, Telangana, India, 500026 |
| Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Mr. Prateek Nahata |
| Telephone | +91 78931 66698 |
| compliance@sumaxindia.com | |
| Website | www.sumaxindia.com |
| CIN | U74210TG1994PLC019032 |
| Promoters | Mr. Sudeep Mehta and Mrs. Smriti Mehta |
| CFO | Mr. VLS Gurunadha Rao Aduri |
